RAYMOND CORP

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1997-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

96.6 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

4.24%

1997-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

801 thousand USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 800902 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.08 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 800902 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2880822 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.85 million USD Source
Exact value

6850809 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

336 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 67797664 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 75755240 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 308806897 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 213180716 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 96624123 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Net income

15.7 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3309703 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3827803 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 15019421 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 10519156 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4092264 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.3 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -10954947 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -96543 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8397189 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10954947 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12163159 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8397189 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 800902 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

8.27 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3143047 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1748783 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5227340 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3143047 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7141433 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5227340 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2880822 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-19.5 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -10954947 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -96543 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8397189 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10954947 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12163159 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8397189 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 800902 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3143047 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1748783 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5227340 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3143047 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7141433 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5227340 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2880822 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.2%

    Prior period

    USD 285.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 308.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    308806897 − 285383014 = 23423883 USD

    285383014 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    308806897 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +14.9%

    Prior period

    USD 13.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15019421 − 13073935 = 1945486 USD

    13073935 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15019421 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.34 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12163159 − -10343583 = -1819576 USD

    -10343583 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12163159 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.9%

    Prior period

    USD 8.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7141433 − 8011503 = -870070 USD

    8011503 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7141433 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 308.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 15.02 million 4.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 12.16 million −3.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.14 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 19.3 million −6.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31140694830 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1525361 -6566634 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31148733352 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3961006 7474319 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31171949285 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5006813 -4801148 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31229546715 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9727271 -11914323 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31285383014 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13073935 -18355086 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31308806897 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15019421 -19304592 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 308.8M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.333.5M250.1M166.8M83.4M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue140694830
1992Revenue148733352
1993Revenue171949285
1994Revenue229546715
1995Revenue285383014
1996Revenue308806897

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.2% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.2%27.1%18.1%9.0%0.0%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year5.7%
1993Year over year15.6%
1994Year over year33.5%
1995Year over year24.3%
1996Year over year8.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.9% 1996
Free cash flow margin -6.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9%2.6%-0.7%-4.0%-7.3%1991-12-311994-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin-1.1%
1992Net margin2.7%
1993Net margin2.9%
1994Net margin4.2%
1995Net margin4.6%
1996Net margin4.9%
1991Free cash flow margin-4.7%
1992Free cash flow margin5%
1993Free cash flow margin-2.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-5.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-6.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-6.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -12.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7M4.6M-1.6M-7.7M-13.9M199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow-1878129
1992Operating cash flow9006703
1993Operating cash flow-1544199
1994Operating cash flow-7317655
1995Operating cash flow-10343583
1996Operating cash flow-12163159

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -19.3M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6M1.9M-5.9M-13.7M-21.4M199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-6566634
1992Free cash flow7474319
1993Free cash flow-4801148
1994Free cash flow-11914323
1995Free cash flow-18355086
1996Free cash flow-19304592

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1525361 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -1525361 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1878129 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -1878129 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4688505 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 4688505 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-1878129 − 4688505 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6566634 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3961006 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3961006 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9006703 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 9006703 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1532384 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1532384 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.47 million
Calculation and evidence

9006703 − 1532384 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7474319 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5006813 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5006813 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1544199 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -1544199 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3256949 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3256949 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-1544199 − 3256949 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4801148 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 9.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9727271 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9727271 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7317655 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -7317655 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4596668 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4596668 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-7317655 − 4596668 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11914323 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 13.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13073935 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13073935 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10343583 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -10343583 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8011503 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 8011503 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-10343583 − 8011503 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18355086 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 15.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15019421 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15019421 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12163159 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -12163159 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7141433 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7141433 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-12163159 − 7141433 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19304592 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000082231, 82231, edgar:82231