Revenue
8.62 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 8620000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 22.63B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 23.7B.
8.62 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
40.93%
2026 Q2 · %
4.67 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
4907000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
27 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
6.88 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
13.4 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 23.7 billion
–
Current period
USD 22.63 billion
–
22632000000 − 23698000000 = -1066000000 USD
23698000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22632000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.4 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.98 billion
–
4980000000 − 6403000000 = -1423000000 USD
6403000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4980000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.14 billion
–
Current period
USD 10.04 billion
–
10044000000 − 12143000000 = -2099000000 USD
12143000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10044000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 7650632000 | 8875913000 Derived | -1225281000 | -128595000 Derived | -1096686000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 11208320000 | 10281918000 Derived | 926402000 | -1656177000 Derived | 2582579000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 17275399000 | 12806053000 Derived | 4469346000 | 1050306000 Derived | 3419040000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 17380000000 | 13681000000 Derived | 3699000000 | 964000000 Derived | 2735000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 11032000000 | 11576000000 Derived | -544000000 | 61000000 Derived | -605000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 18642000000 | 12540000000 Derived | 6102000000 | 1438000000 Derived | 4664000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 25702000000 | 15736000000 Derived | 9966000000 | 2207000000 Derived | 7759000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 24186000000 | 14583000000 Derived | 9603000000 | 2009000000 Derived | 7594000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 23698000000 | 15616000000 Derived | 8082000000 | 1679000000 Derived | 6403000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 22632000000 | 16247000000 Derived | 6385000000 | 1405000000 Derived | 4980000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 7650632000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 11208320000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 17275399000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 17380000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 11032000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 18642000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 25702000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 24186000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 23698000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 22632000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -12.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 46.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 54.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -36.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 69% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 37.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -5.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -2% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -16% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 21.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 32.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 38.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 39.7% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 34.1% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 28.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -14.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 23% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 25% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 30.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 31.4% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 27% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 22% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 2359063000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 4265336000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 7768608000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 8163000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 5008000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 8791000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 11093000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 11340000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 12143000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 10044000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.44× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: -1096686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 2359063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 2.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 2582579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 4265336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 3.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 3419040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 7768608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 2.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 2735000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 8163000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 605 million Exact valueExact value: -605000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 5008000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 4.66 billion Exact valueExact value: 4664000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 8791000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 7.76 billion Exact valueExact value: 7759000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 11093000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 7.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 7594000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 11340000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 6.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 6403000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 12143000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 4.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 4980000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 10044000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
457 filings · 8,214 latest values · 8,214 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000821189, 821189, EOG, edgar:821189
Also known as ENRON OIL & GAS CO, EOG RESOURCES INC, EOG RESOURCES, INC, EOG RESOURCES, INC.