EOG RESOURCES, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 22.63B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 23.7B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.62 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8620000000 USD Source

Operating margin

40.93%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3528000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8620000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.67 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7635000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2966000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.91 billion USD Source
Exact value

4907000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

27 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5847000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22632000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16994000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6921000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8620000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

6.88 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1471000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4980000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4279000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1980000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2724000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

13.4 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 7432000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4321000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10044000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7432000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2966000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7635000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2966000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 23.7 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.63 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22632000000 − 23698000000 = -1066000000 USD

    23698000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22632000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -22.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.4 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.98 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4980000000 − 6403000000 = -1423000000 USD

    6403000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4980000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -17.3%

    Prior period

    USD 12.14 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10044000000 − 12143000000 = -2099000000 USD

    12143000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10044000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 22.63 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 16.25 billion 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.39 billion 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.41 billion 6.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.98 billion 22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.04 billion 44% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 20%74%
  • 2019 16%79%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2021 25%67%
  • 2022 30%61%
  • 2023 31%60%
  • 2024 27%66%
  • 2025 22%72%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-317650632000 8875913000 Derived -1225281000 -128595000 Derived -1096686000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3111208320000 10281918000 Derived 926402000 -1656177000 Derived 2582579000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3117275399000 12806053000 Derived 4469346000 1050306000 Derived 3419040000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3117380000000 13681000000 Derived 3699000000 964000000 Derived 2735000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3111032000000 11576000000 Derived -544000000 61000000 Derived -605000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3118642000000 12540000000 Derived 6102000000 1438000000 Derived 4664000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3125702000000 15736000000 Derived 9966000000 2207000000 Derived 7759000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3124186000000 14583000000 Derived 9603000000 2009000000 Derived 7594000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3123698000000 15616000000 Derived 8082000000 1679000000 Derived 6403000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3122632000000 16247000000 Derived 6385000000 1405000000 Derived 4980000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22.6B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.8B20.8B13.9B6.9B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue7650632000
2017Revenue11208320000
2018Revenue17275399000
2019Revenue17380000000
2020Revenue11032000000
2021Revenue18642000000
2022Revenue25702000000
2023Revenue24186000000
2024Revenue23698000000
2025Revenue22632000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%47%16%-14%-45%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-12.6%
2017Year over year46.5%
2018Year over year54.1%
2019Year over year0.6%
2020Year over year-36.5%
2021Year over year69%
2022Year over year37.9%
2023Year over year-5.9%
2024Year over year-2%
2025Year over year-4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 28.2% 2025
Net margin 22% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%28%12%-4%-20%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-16%
2017Operating margin8.3%
2018Operating margin25.9%
2019Operating margin21.3%
2020Operating margin-4.9%
2021Operating margin32.7%
2022Operating margin38.8%
2023Operating margin39.7%
2024Operating margin34.1%
2025Operating margin28.2%
2016Net margin-14.3%
2017Net margin23%
2018Net margin19.8%
2019Net margin15.7%
2020Net margin-5.5%
2021Net margin25%
2022Net margin30.2%
2023Net margin31.4%
2024Net margin27%
2025Net margin22%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1B9.8B6.6B3.3B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow2359063000
2017Operating cash flow4265336000
2018Operating cash flow7768608000
2019Operating cash flow8163000000
2020Operating cash flow5008000000
2021Operating cash flow8791000000
2022Operating cash flow11093000000
2023Operating cash flow11340000000
2024Operating cash flow12143000000
2025Operating cash flow10044000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.63× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.63×1.98×1.32×0.66×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1096686000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1096686000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2359063000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2359063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 2.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2582579000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2582579000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4265336000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4265336000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 3.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3419040000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3419040000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7768608000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7768608000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 2.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2735000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2735000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8163000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 8163000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 605 million
Exact value

Exact value: -605000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -605000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5008000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5008000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 4.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4664000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4664000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8791000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 8791000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 7.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7759000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 7759000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 11093000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 11093000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 7.59 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7594000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 7594000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 11340000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 11340000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 6.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6403000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 6403000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 12143000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 12143000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 4.98 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4980000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 4980000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 10044000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 10044000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

457 filings · 8,214 latest values · 8,214 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000821189, 821189, EOG, edgar:821189

Also known as ENRON OIL & GAS CO, EOG RESOURCES INC, EOG RESOURCES, INC, EOG RESOURCES, INC.