UNITED STATES CELLULAR CORPORATION

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 163M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 102.9M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

54.1 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

738.42%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 399263000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 54070000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-42.8 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18988000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23826000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-48.6 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18988000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23826000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19629000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13822000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
416 million USD Source
Exact value

416436000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
86.5 million shares Source
Exact value

86479000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.56% · 479 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 86000000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 86479000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

214 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 47119000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 162961000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 102632000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 52012000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 54070000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

536 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -38465000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 48756000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 11278000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 177795000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 358696000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +58.3%

    Prior period

    USD 102.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 162.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    162961000 − 102933000 = 60028000 USD

    102933000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    162961000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 88.16 million

    Prior period

    −USD 39.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48756000 − -39403000 = 88159000 USD

    -39403000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48756000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -77.2%

    Prior period

    USD 882.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 200.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    200836000 − 882465000 = -681629000 USD

    882465000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    200836000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +47.3%

    Prior period

    USD 18.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27200000 − 18466000 = 8734000 USD

    18466000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 162.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 255.49 million 157% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 92.53 million −57% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 141.29 million −87% of revenue
  • Net income USD 48.76 million 30% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 200.84 million 123% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 27.2 million 17% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 173.64 million 107% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 99%
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2018 96%
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 96%
  • 2022 98%
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 212% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 353% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-313990000000 3942000000 Derived 48000000 0 Derived 48000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-313890000000 4194000000 Derived -304000000 -316000000 Derived 12000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313901000000 3743000000 Derived 158000000 8000000 Derived 150000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-313948000000 3836000000 Derived 112000000 -15000000 Derived 127000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-313960000000 3787000000 Derived 173000000 -56000000 Derived 229000000 248000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-314039000000 3869000000 Derived 170000000 15000000 Derived 155000000 78000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-314169000000 4100000000 Derived 69000000 39000000 Derived 30000000 230000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31100469000 212694000 Derived -112225000 -166684000 Derived 54459000 826221000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31102933000 363268000 Derived -260335000 -220932000 Derived -39403000 863999000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31162961000 255493000 Derived -92532000 -141288000 Derived 48756000 173636000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 163M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5B3.4B2.3B1.1B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue3990000000
2017Revenue3890000000
2018Revenue3901000000
2019Revenue3948000000
2020Revenue3960000000
2021Revenue4039000000
2022Revenue4169000000
2023Revenue100469000
2024Revenue102933000
2025Revenue162961000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

58.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%26%-20%-65%-110%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-1%
2017Year over year-2.5%
2018Year over year0.3%
2019Year over year1.2%
2020Year over year0.3%
2021Year over year2%
2022Year over year3.2%
2023Year over year-97.6%
2024Year over year2.5%
2025Year over year58.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -56.8% 2025
Net margin 29.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin 106.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.927%610%293%-24%-340%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin1.2%
2017Operating margin-7.8%
2018Operating margin4.1%
2019Operating margin2.8%
2020Operating margin4.4%
2021Operating margin4.2%
2022Operating margin1.7%
2023Operating margin-111.7%
2024Operating margin-252.9%
2025Operating margin-56.8%
2016Net margin1.2%
2017Net margin0.3%
2018Net margin3.8%
2019Net margin3.2%
2020Net margin5.8%
2021Net margin3.8%
2022Net margin0.7%
2023Net margin54.2%
2024Net margin-38.3%
2025Net margin29.9%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow margin6.3%
2021Free cash flow margin1.9%
2022Free cash flow margin5.5%
2023Free cash flow margin822.4%
2024Free cash flow margin839.4%
2025Free cash flow margin106.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 200.8M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B1.0B668.0M334.0M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow501000000
2017Operating cash flow469000000
2018Operating cash flow709000000
2019Operating cash flow724000000
2020Operating cash flow1237000000
2021Operating cash flow802000000
2022Operating cash flow832000000
2023Operating cash flow866857000
2024Operating cash flow882465000
2025Operating cash flow200836000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 173.6M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.933.1M699.8M466.6M233.3M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flow248000000
2021Free cash flow78000000
2022Free cash flow230000000
2023Free cash flow826221000
2024Free cash flow863999000
2025Free cash flow173636000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.72× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.25×2.44×1.63×0.81×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.01×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 48000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 501 million
Exact value

Exact value: 501000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 501000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 12000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 469 million
Exact value

Exact value: 469000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 469000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 150 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 150000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 709 million
Exact value

Exact value: 709000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 709000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 127 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 127000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 724 million
Exact value

Exact value: 724000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 724000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 229 million
Exact value

Exact value: 229000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 229000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1237000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1237000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 989 million
Exact value

Exact value: 989000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 989000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 248 million
Calculation and evidence

1237000000 − 989000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 248000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 155 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 155000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 802 million
Exact value

Exact value: 802000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 802000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 724 million
Exact value

Exact value: 724000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 724000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78 million
Calculation and evidence

802000000 − 724000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 78000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 30 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 30000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 832 million
Exact value

Exact value: 832000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 832000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 602 million
Exact value

Exact value: 602000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 602000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230 million
Calculation and evidence

832000000 − 602000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 230000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 54.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54459000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 54459000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 866.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 866857000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 866857000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40636000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 40636000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 826.22 million
Calculation and evidence

866857000 − 40636000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 826221000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 39.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39403000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -39403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 882.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 882465000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 882465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18466000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 18466000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 864 million
Calculation and evidence

882465000 − 18466000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 863999000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 48.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48756000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 48756000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200836000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 200836000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27200000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 27200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173.64 million
Calculation and evidence

200836000 − 27200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 173636000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

176 filings · 5,899 latest values · 5,899 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000821130, 821130, AD, USM, UZD, UZE, UZF, edgar:821130

Also known as ARRAY DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE, INC., UNITED STATES CELLULAR CORP, UNITED STATES CELLULAR CORPORATION, United States Cellular Corporation