COLOR IMAGING INC

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-27 to 2005-07-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.97 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.11%

2005-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 722484 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5967357 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.23 million USD Source
Exact value

2233108 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

22.2 million USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5678893 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21834829 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16949248 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5628987 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5967357 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Net income

826 thousand USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 107350 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 464263 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 407546 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 221041 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 440528 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-07-21.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 21.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21834829 − 21057601 = 777228 USD

    21057601 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21834829 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 432,971

    –

    Current period

    USD 464,263

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    464263 − 432971 = 31292 USD

    432971 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    464263 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +230.2%

    Prior period

    USD 258,005

    –

    Current period

    USD 851,890

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    851890 − 258005 = 593885 USD

    258005 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    851890 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -53.1%

    Prior period

    USD 473,093

    –

    Current period

    USD 221,799

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    221799 − 473093 = -251294 USD

    473093 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    221799 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 21.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 16.28 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.92 million 23% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 635,835 2.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 171,572 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 464,263 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 851,890 3.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 221,799 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 630,091 2.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 738% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 259% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,143% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 98%
  • 2002 96%
  • 2003 97%
  • 2004 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31120568 889264 Derived -768696 -30485 Derived -738211 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31142000 368087 Derived -226087 18758 Derived -244845 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3124000 274256 Derived -250256 -926451 Derived 676195 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3111385069 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-658384 -1183778 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3129969768 29238232 Derived 731536 681760 Derived 49776 -1912835 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3128000309 27012048 Derived 988261 818977 Derived 169284 -294218 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3121057601 20390551 Derived 667050 234079 Derived 432971 -215088 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3121834829 21198994 Derived 635835 171572 Derived 464263 630091 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 21.8M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.4M24.3M16.2M8.1M0.0199520012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue120568
1996Revenue142000
1997Revenue24000
2000Revenue11385069
2001Revenue29969768
2002Revenue28000309
2003Revenue21057601
2004Revenue21834829

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.7% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.183%112%40%-31%-103%199520012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year17.8%
1997Year over year-83.1%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year163.2%
2002Year over year-6.6%
2003Year over year-24.8%
2004Year over year3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.9% 2004
Net margin 2.1% 2004
Free cash flow margin 2.9% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,126%2,007%887%-232%-1,352%199520012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-637.6%
1996Operating margin-159.2%
1997Operating margin-1,042.7%
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin2.4%
2002Operating margin3.5%
2003Operating margin3.2%
2004Operating margin2.9%
1995Net margin-612.3%
1996Net margin-172.4%
1997Net margin2,817.5%
2000Net margin-5.8%
2001Net margin0.2%
2002Net margin0.6%
2003Net margin2.1%
2004Net margin2.1%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-10.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-6.4%
2002Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-1%
2004Free cash flow margin2.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 851.9K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M324.8K-403.2K-1.1M-1.9M199520012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow17102
2001Operating cash flow-1658205
2002Operating cash flow273484
2003Operating cash flow258005
2004Operating cash flow851890

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 630.1K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.833.5K96.1K-641.4K-1.4M-2.1M199520012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-1183778
2001Free cash flow-1912835
2002Free cash flow-294218
2003Free cash flow-215088
2004Free cash flow630091

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

30.2% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%68%45%23%0%199520012004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets63.1%
1996Liabilities / assets83.8%
1997Liabilities / assets22%
2000Liabilities / assets74.3%
2001Liabilities / assets61.6%
2002Liabilities / assets67.5%
2003Liabilities / assets37.3%
2004Liabilities / assets30.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.54× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.90×3.67×2.45×1.22×0.00×199520012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.14×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.83×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 738,211
Exact value

Exact value: -738211 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -738211 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 244,845
Exact value

Exact value: -244845 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -244845 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 676,195
Exact value

Exact value: 676195 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 676195 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 76,638
Exact value

Exact value: -76638 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -76638 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 109,620
Exact value

Exact value: 109620 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 109620 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 658,384
Exact value

Exact value: -658384 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -658384 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,102
Exact value

Exact value: 17102 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 17102 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1200880 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1200880 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Calculation and evidence

17102 − 1200880 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1183778 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 49,776
Exact value

Exact value: 49776 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 49776 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1658205 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1658205 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254,630
Exact value

Exact value: 254630 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 254630 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-1658205 − 254630 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1912835 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 169,284
Exact value

Exact value: 169284 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 169284 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273,484
Exact value

Exact value: 273484 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 273484 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 567,702
Exact value

Exact value: 567702 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 567702 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 294,218
Calculation and evidence

273484 − 567702 USD

Exact free cash flow: -294218 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 432,971
Exact value

Exact value: 432971 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 432971 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 258,005
Exact value

Exact value: 258005 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 258005 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473,093
Exact value

Exact value: 473093 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 473093 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 215,088
Calculation and evidence

258005 − 473093 USD

Exact free cash flow: -215088 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 464,263
Exact value

Exact value: 464263 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 464263 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 851,890
Exact value

Exact value: 851890 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 851890 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 221,799
Exact value

Exact value: 221799 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 221799 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 630,091
Calculation and evidence

851890 − 221799 USD

Exact free cash flow: 630091 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000820906, 820906, edgar:820906

Also known as ADVATEX ASSOCIATES INC