DUTY FREE INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-17 to 1997-09-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

133 million USD

1997-04-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.25%

1997-04-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5659000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 133047000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

11.5 million USD

1997-04-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11546000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.23 million USD

1997-04-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11546000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2318000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
42.1 million USD Source
Exact value

42125000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-09-10.

Financial data available through: 1997-01-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-26
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-26
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-26
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-26
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-26
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-26
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-26
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-26
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-01-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 515.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 570.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    570895000 − 515058000 = 55837000 USD

    515058000 USD · 1995-01-30 – 1996-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    570895000 USD · 1996-01-27 – 1997-01-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +34.2%

    Prior period

    USD 16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21470000 − 15996000 = 5474000 USD

    15996000 USD · 1995-01-30 – 1996-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21470000 USD · 1996-01-27 – 1997-01-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -31.9%

    Prior period

    USD 28.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19584000 − 28776000 = -9192000 USD

    28776000 USD · 1995-01-30 – 1996-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19584000 USD · 1996-01-27 – 1997-01-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +9.8%

    Prior period

    USD 11.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12859000 − 11710000 = 1149000 USD

    11710000 USD · 1995-01-30 – 1996-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12859000 USD · 1996-01-27 – 1997-01-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-01-27 – 1997-01-26

  • Revenue USD 570.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 531.24 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 39.65 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.18 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 21.47 million 3.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 19.58 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 12.86 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.73 million 1.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1988 93%
  • 1989 91%
  • 1990 90%
  • 1991 89%
  • 1992 9%86%
  • 1993 86%
  • 1994 89%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1996 94%
  • 1997 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1988 1987-01-27 – 1988-01-26141978000 132450000 Derived 9528000 4527000 Derived 5001000 Unavailable
Source
1989 1988-01-27 – 1989-01-26229687000 209703000 Derived 19984000 6883000 Derived 13101000 Unavailable
Source
1990 1989-01-27 – 1990-01-26258944000 232723000 Derived 26221000 8738000 Derived 17483000 Unavailable
Source
1991 1990-01-27 – 1991-01-26262962000 233247000 Derived 29715000 7447000 Derived 22268000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1991-01-27 – 1992-01-26346635000 299058000 Derived 47577000 16213000 Derived 31364000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1992-01-27 – 1993-01-26361823000 312176000 Derived 49647000 19274000 Derived 30373000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29376436000 336901000 Derived 39535000 12142000 Derived 27393000 4501000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-01-30 – 1995-01-29501761000 528483000 Derived -26722000 -1920000 Derived -24802000 12101000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-01-30 – 1996-01-29515058000 484712000 Derived 30346000 14350000 Derived 15996000 17066000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-01-27 – 1997-01-26570895000 531242000 Derived 39653000 18183000 Derived 21470000 6725000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 570.9M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.616.6M462.4M308.3M154.1M0.0198819931997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1988Revenue141978000
1989Revenue229687000
1990Revenue258944000
1991Revenue262962000
1992Revenue346635000
1993Revenue361823000
1994Revenue376436000
1995Revenue501761000
1996Revenue515058000
1997Revenue570895000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.8% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%33%17%0%198819931997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1988Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1989Year over year61.8%
1990Year over year12.7%
1991Year over year1.6%
1992Year over year31.8%
1993Year over year4.4%
1994Year over year4%
1995Year over year33.3%
1996Year over year2.7%
1997Year over year10.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.9% 1997
Net margin 3.8% 1997
Free cash flow margin 1.2% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2%9.7%4.2%-1.3%-6.8%198819931997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1988Operating margin6.7%
1989Operating margin8.7%
1990Operating margin10.1%
1991Operating margin11.3%
1992Operating margin13.7%
1993Operating margin13.7%
1994Operating margin10.5%
1995Operating margin-5.3%
1996Operating margin5.9%
1997Operating margin6.9%
1988Net margin3.5%
1989Net margin5.7%
1990Net margin6.8%
1991Net margin8.5%
1992Net margin9%
1993Net margin8.4%
1994Net margin7.3%
1995Net margin-4.9%
1996Net margin3.1%
1997Net margin3.8%
1988Free cash flow marginNot reported
1989Free cash flow marginNot reported
1990Free cash flow marginNot reported
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin1.2%
1995Free cash flow margin2.4%
1996Free cash flow margin3.3%
1997Free cash flow margin1.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 19.6M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.8M35.1M23.4M11.7M0.0198819931997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1988Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1989Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1990Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow17853000
1995Operating cash flow43331000
1996Operating cash flow28776000
1997Operating cash flow19584000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.7M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.4M13.8M9.2M4.6M0.0198819931997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1988Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1989Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1990Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1991Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flow4501000
1995Free cash flow12101000
1996Free cash flow17066000
1997Free cash flow6725000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.2% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%25%12%0%1988-01-261993-01-261997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1988-01-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1989-01-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1990-01-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1991-01-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-01-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-01-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets45.6%
1997Liabilities / assets45.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.22× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.48×2.61×1.74×0.87×0.00×1988-01-261993-01-261997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1988-01-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1989-01-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1990-01-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1991-01-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-01-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-01-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-01-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.17×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1988 1987-01-27 – 1988-01-26
USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5001000 USD

1987-01-27 – 1988-01-26: 5001000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1989 1988-01-27 – 1989-01-26
USD 13.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13101000 USD

1988-01-27 – 1989-01-26: 13101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1990 1989-01-27 – 1990-01-26
USD 17.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17483000 USD

1989-01-27 – 1990-01-26: 17483000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1991 1990-01-27 – 1991-01-26
USD 22.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22268000 USD

1990-01-27 – 1991-01-26: 22268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1991-01-27 – 1992-01-26
USD 31.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31364000 USD

1991-01-27 – 1992-01-26: 31364000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-01-27 – 1993-01-26
USD 30.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30373000 USD

1992-01-27 – 1993-01-26: 30373000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29
USD 27.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27393000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: 27393000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17853000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: 17853000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13352000 USD

1993-01-30 – 1994-01-29: 13352000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.5 million
Calculation and evidence

17853000 − 13352000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4501000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-01-30 – 1995-01-29
−USD 24.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24802000 USD

1994-01-30 – 1995-01-29: -24802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43331000 USD

1994-01-30 – 1995-01-29: 43331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31230000 USD

1994-01-30 – 1995-01-29: 31230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.1 million
Calculation and evidence

43331000 − 31230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12101000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-01-30 – 1996-01-29
USD 16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15996000 USD

1995-01-30 – 1996-01-29: 15996000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28776000 USD

1995-01-30 – 1996-01-29: 28776000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11710000 USD

1995-01-30 – 1996-01-29: 11710000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.07 million
Calculation and evidence

28776000 − 11710000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17066000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-01-27 – 1997-01-26
USD 21.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21470000 USD

1996-01-27 – 1997-01-26: 21470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19584000 USD

1996-01-27 – 1997-01-26: 19584000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12859000 USD

1996-01-27 – 1997-01-26: 12859000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.73 million
Calculation and evidence

19584000 − 12859000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6725000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000820756, 820756, edgar:820756