Revenue
612 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 612200000 USD Source
51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-11 to 2004-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
612 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
-4.38%
2004-09-30 · %
33 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
2.1 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
62500000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.06 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.19 billion
–
2190600000 − 2057400000 = 133200000 USD
2057400000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2190600000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 110.2 million
–
Current period
−USD 135.4 million
–
-135400000 − -110200000 = -25200000 USD
-110200000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-135400000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.6 million
–
Current period
USD 39.4 million
–
39400000 − 9600000 = 29800000 USD
9600000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source39400000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 140 million
–
Current period
USD 120.3 million
–
120300000 − 140000000 = -19700000 USD
140000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source120300000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | 2981000000 | 2496800000 Derived | 484200000 | 339900000 Derived | 144300000 | 169300000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 2143300000 | 1716900000 Derived | 426400000 | 299300000 Derived | 127100000 | 277700000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 | 2982000000 | 2459200000 Derived | 522800000 | 329700000 Derived | 193100000 | 349600000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 2116000000 | 1856600000 Derived | 259400000 | 196500000 Derived | 62900000 | 319400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 2403600000 | 2053900000 Derived | 349700000 | 358700000 Derived | -9000000 | -98500000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 2282900000 | 2566600000 Derived | -283700000 | 489600000 Derived | -773300000 | 210000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 2095900000 | 1868700000 Derived | 227200000 | 572200000 Derived | -345000000 | 245300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1958700000 | 1863000000 Derived | 95700000 | 162200000 Derived | -66500000 | -246600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 2057400000 | 1877000000 Derived | 180400000 | 290600000 Derived | -110200000 | -130400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 2190600000 | 2064200000 Derived | 126400000 | 261800000 Derived | -135400000 | -80900000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2981000000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2143300000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2982000000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2116000000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2403600000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2282900000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2095900000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1958700000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 2057400000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2190600000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -27.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 13.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -8.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -6.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 16.2% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 19.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -12.4% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -33.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -16.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -6.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 13% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 11.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 15.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -3.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 342000000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 486700000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 573000000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 563400000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 269100000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 458400000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 363400000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -123500000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 9600000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 39400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 169300000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 277700000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 349600000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 319400000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -98500000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 210000000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 245300000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -246600000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -130400000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -80900000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | USD 144.3 million Exact valueExact value: 144300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 342 million Exact valueExact value: 342000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.7 million Exact valueExact value: 172700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.3 million Calculation and evidence342000000 − 172700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 169300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 127.1 million Exact valueExact value: 127100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 486.7 million Exact valueExact value: 486700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209 million Exact valueExact value: 209000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.7 million Calculation and evidence486700000 − 209000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 277700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 | USD 193.1 million Exact valueExact value: 193100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 573 million Exact valueExact value: 573000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223.4 million Exact valueExact value: 223400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 349.6 million Calculation and evidence573000000 − 223400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 349600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 62.9 million Exact valueExact value: 62900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 563.4 million Exact valueExact value: 563400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244 million Exact valueExact value: 244000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 319.4 million Calculation and evidence563400000 − 244000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 319400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 9 million Exact valueExact value: -9000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.1 million Exact valueExact value: 269100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 367.6 million Exact valueExact value: 367600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 98.5 million Calculation and evidence269100000 − 367600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -98500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 773.3 million Exact valueExact value: -773300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 458.4 million Exact valueExact value: 458400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 248.4 million Exact valueExact value: 248400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 210 million Calculation and evidence458400000 − 248400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 210000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 345 million Exact valueExact value: -345000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 363.4 million Exact valueExact value: 363400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.1 million Exact valueExact value: 118100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 245.3 million Calculation and evidence363400000 − 118100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 245300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 66.5 million Exact valueExact value: -66500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 123.5 million Exact valueExact value: -123500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.1 million Exact valueExact value: 123100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 246.6 million Calculation and evidence-123500000 − 123100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -246600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 110.2 million Exact valueExact value: -110200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.6 million Exact valueExact value: 9600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140 million Exact valueExact value: 140000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 130.4 million Calculation and evidence9600000 − 140000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -130400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 135.4 million Exact valueExact value: -135400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.4 million Exact valueExact value: 39400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.3 million Exact valueExact value: 120300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 80.9 million Calculation and evidence39400000 − 120300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -80900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000820626, 820626, edgar:820626
Also known as IMC FERTILIZER GROUP INC, IMC GLOBAL INC