OPTIMUMCARE CORP /DE/

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-10 to 2004-04-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.6 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-40.77%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
78.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

78616 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-893 thousand USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -71682 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -97162 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -650920 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -893255 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -819765 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.51 thousand USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1505 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1505 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1505 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-04-14.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 460,981

    Prior period

    −USD 432,274

    –

    Current period

    −USD 893,255

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -893255 − -432274 = -460981 USD

    -432274 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -893255 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 36,477

    Prior period

    −USD 508,384

    –

    Current period

    −USD 471,907

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -471907 − -508384 = 36477 USD

    -508384 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -471907 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +16.1%

    Prior period

    USD 7,039

    –

    Current period

    USD 8,172

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8172 − 7039 = 1133 USD

    7039 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8172 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 572,398 −8.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 515,426 −7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1,505 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 516,931 −7.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-315596283 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable465045 -205001 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-316027122 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2070 141111 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3110676237 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable876716 201514 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3112089398 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable454350 387032 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3111409690 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable377133 486533 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3110553427 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable365798 138595 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-318010491 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable391686 2077723 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316906496 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-572398 -516931 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.9M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1M9.8M6.5M3.3M0.0199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue3825613
1994Revenue5596283
1995Revenue6027122
1996Revenue10676237
1997Revenue12089398
1998Revenue11409690
1999Revenue10553427
2000Revenue8010491
2001Revenue6906496

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.8% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%56%27%-3%-32%199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year46.3%
1995Year over year7.7%
1996Year over year77.1%
1997Year over year13.2%
1998Year over year-5.6%
1999Year over year-7.5%
2000Year over year-24.1%
2001Year over year-13.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -8.3% 2001
Free cash flow margin -7.5% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.7%18.8%8.8%-1.1%-11.0%1993-12-311997-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin9.5%
1994Net margin8.3%
1995Net margin0%
1996Net margin8.2%
1997Net margin3.8%
1998Net margin3.3%
1999Net margin3.5%
2000Net margin4.9%
2001Net margin-8.3%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin-3.7%
1995Free cash flow margin2.3%
1996Free cash flow margin1.9%
1997Free cash flow margin3.2%
1998Free cash flow margin4.3%
1999Free cash flow margin1.3%
2000Free cash flow margin25.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-7.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -515.4K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M1.6M792.1K33.8K-724.6K199319972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow-191639
1995Operating cash flow159554
1996Operating cash flow267146
1997Operating cash flow438559
1998Operating cash flow499964
1999Operating cash flow150987
2000Operating cash flow2099720
2001Operating cash flow-515426

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -516.9K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M1.5M780.4K27.9K-724.5K199319972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flow-205001
1995Free cash flow141111
1996Free cash flow201514
1997Free cash flow387032
1998Free cash flow486533
1999Free cash flow138595
2000Free cash flow2077723
2001Free cash flow-516931

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.43× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.10×6.08×4.05×2.03×0.00×1993-12-3119972001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities5.1×
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.54×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.83×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.73×
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.18×
1999Current assets / current liabilities7.5×
2000Current assets / current liabilities7.1×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 465,045
Exact value

Exact value: 465045 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 465045 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 191,639
Exact value

Exact value: -191639 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -191639 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,362
Exact value

Exact value: 13362 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13362 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 205,001
Calculation and evidence

-191639 − 13362 USD

Exact free cash flow: -205001 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2,070
Exact value

Exact value: 2070 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2070 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159,554
Exact value

Exact value: 159554 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 159554 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,443
Exact value

Exact value: 18443 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 18443 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141,111
Calculation and evidence

159554 − 18443 USD

Exact free cash flow: 141111 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 876,716
Exact value

Exact value: 876716 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 876716 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 267,146
Exact value

Exact value: 267146 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 267146 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,632
Exact value

Exact value: 65632 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 65632 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201,514
Calculation and evidence

267146 − 65632 USD

Exact free cash flow: 201514 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 454,350
Exact value

Exact value: 454350 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 454350 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 438,559
Exact value

Exact value: 438559 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 438559 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51,527
Exact value

Exact value: 51527 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 51527 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 387,032
Calculation and evidence

438559 − 51527 USD

Exact free cash flow: 387032 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 377,133
Exact value

Exact value: 377133 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 377133 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 499,964
Exact value

Exact value: 499964 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 499964 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,431
Exact value

Exact value: 13431 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 13431 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 486,533
Calculation and evidence

499964 − 13431 USD

Exact free cash flow: 486533 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 365,798
Exact value

Exact value: 365798 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 365798 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150,987
Exact value

Exact value: 150987 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 150987 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,392
Exact value

Exact value: 12392 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 12392 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138,595
Calculation and evidence

150987 − 12392 USD

Exact free cash flow: 138595 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 391,686
Exact value

Exact value: 391686 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 391686 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2099720 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2099720 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,997
Exact value

Exact value: 21997 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 21997 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Calculation and evidence

2099720 − 21997 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2077723 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 572,398
Exact value

Exact value: -572398 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -572398 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 515,426
Exact value

Exact value: -515426 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -515426 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,505
Exact value

Exact value: 1505 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1505 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 516,931
Calculation and evidence

-515426 − 1505 USD

Exact free cash flow: -516931 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 432,274
Exact value

Exact value: -432274 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -432274 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 508,384
Exact value

Exact value: -508384 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -508384 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,039
Exact value

Exact value: 7039 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7039 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 515,423
Calculation and evidence

-508384 − 7039 USD

Exact free cash flow: -515423 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 893,255
Exact value

Exact value: -893255 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -893255 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 471,907
Exact value

Exact value: -471907 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -471907 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,172
Exact value

Exact value: 8172 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8172 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 480,079
Calculation and evidence

-471907 − 8172 USD

Exact free cash flow: -480079 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000820474, 820474, edgar:820474