GEN PROBE INC

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-08-27 to 2013-01-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

153 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

20.65%

2012 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 31667000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 153382000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31.7 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31732000 USD Source

Free cash flow

22.5 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31732000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9265000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
139 million USD Source
Exact value

138774000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
45.3 million shares Source
Exact value

45342898 shares

Reported share-count change

-4.87% · -2.32 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 47663833 shares · 2011-03-31· Source
  • 45342898 shares · 2012-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

587 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 135898000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 139123000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 158175000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 153382000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Net income

49.3 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 22344000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -15356000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 19859000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 22460000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

173 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 85514000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40105000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 127820000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85514000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 181253000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 127820000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31732000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

40.2 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 23245000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10762000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34446000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23245000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41664000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34446000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9265000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

133 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 85514000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40105000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 127820000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85514000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 181253000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 127820000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31732000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23245000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10762000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34446000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23245000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41664000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34446000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9265000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-01-28.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 543.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 576.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    576234000 − 543327000 = 32907000 USD

    543327000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    576234000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -53.1%

    Prior period

    USD 106.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50124000 − 106937000 = -56813000 USD

    106937000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50124000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +6.9%

    Prior period

    USD 169.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 181.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    181253000 − 169566000 = 11687000 USD

    169566000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    181253000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +35.6%

    Prior period

    USD 30.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41664000 − 30716000 = 10948000 USD

    30716000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41664000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 576.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 449.98 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 126.25 million 22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 76.13 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income USD 50.12 million 8.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 181.25 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 41.66 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 139.59 million 24% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 90%
  • 2003 17%75%
  • 2004 20%10%69%
  • 2005 20%72%
  • 2006 17%76%
  • 2007 21%75%
  • 2008 23%69%
  • 2009 18%76%
  • 2010 20%75%
  • 2011 13%78%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31155597000 139650000 Derived 15947000 2940000 Derived 13007000 29621000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31207191000 154842000 Derived 52349000 17019000 Derived 35330000 40378000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31269707000 187209000 Derived 82498000 27923000 Derived 54575000 36263000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31305965000 218998000 Derived 86967000 26878000 Derived 60089000 43845000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31354764000 270459000 Derived 84305000 24807000 Derived 59498000 50260000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31403014000 303720000 Derived 99294000 13154000 Derived 86140000 86488000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31472695000 327300000 Derived 145395000 38441000 Derived 106954000 138905000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31498302000 378188000 Derived 120114000 28331000 Derived 91783000 112667000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31543327000 405482000 Derived 137845000 30908000 Derived 106937000 138850000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31576234000 449984000 Derived 126250000 76126000 Derived 50124000 139589000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 576.2M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.622.3M466.7M311.2M155.6M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue155597000
2003Revenue207191000
2004Revenue269707000
2005Revenue305965000
2006Revenue354764000
2007Revenue403014000
2008Revenue472695000
2009Revenue498302000
2010Revenue543327000
2011Revenue576234000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.1% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.8%26.9%17.9%9.0%0.0%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year19.9%
2003Year over year33.2%
2004Year over year30.2%
2005Year over year13.4%
2006Year over year15.9%
2007Year over year13.6%
2008Year over year17.3%
2009Year over year5.4%
2010Year over year9%
2011Year over year6.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 21.9% 2011
Net margin 8.7% 2011
Free cash flow margin 24.2% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.2%24.9%16.6%8.3%0.0%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin10.2%
2003Operating margin25.3%
2004Operating margin30.6%
2005Operating margin28.4%
2006Operating margin23.8%
2007Operating margin24.6%
2008Operating margin30.8%
2009Operating margin24.1%
2010Operating margin25.4%
2011Operating margin21.9%
2002Net margin8.4%
2003Net margin17.1%
2004Net margin20.2%
2005Net margin19.6%
2006Net margin16.8%
2007Net margin21.4%
2008Net margin22.6%
2009Net margin18.4%
2010Net margin19.7%
2011Net margin8.7%
2002Free cash flow margin19%
2003Free cash flow margin19.5%
2004Free cash flow margin13.4%
2005Free cash flow margin14.3%
2006Free cash flow margin14.2%
2007Free cash flow margin21.5%
2008Free cash flow margin29.4%
2009Free cash flow margin22.6%
2010Free cash flow margin25.6%
2011Free cash flow margin24.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 181.3M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.195.8M146.8M97.9M48.9M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow42237000
2003Operating cash flow52616000
2004Operating cash flow62284000
2005Operating cash flow89231000
2006Operating cash flow101020000
2007Operating cash flow109584000
2008Operating cash flow178253000
2009Operating cash flow145031000
2010Operating cash flow169566000
2011Operating cash flow181253000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 139.6M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.150.8M113.1M75.4M37.7M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow29621000
2003Free cash flow40378000
2004Free cash flow36263000
2005Free cash flow43845000
2006Free cash flow50260000
2007Free cash flow86488000
2008Free cash flow138905000
2009Free cash flow112667000
2010Free cash flow138850000
2011Free cash flow139589000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.54× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.91×11.18×7.46×3.73×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.74×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.24×
2004Current assets / current liabilities7.94×
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.96×
2006Current assets / current liabilities8.03×
2007Current assets / current liabilities13.81×
2008Current assets / current liabilities11.9×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 13.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13007000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 13007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42237000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 42237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12616000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 12616000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.62 million
Calculation and evidence

42237000 − 12616000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29621000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 35.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35330000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 35330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52616000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 52616000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12238000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 12238000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.38 million
Calculation and evidence

52616000 − 12238000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40378000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 54.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54575000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 54575000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62284000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 62284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26021000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 26021000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.26 million
Calculation and evidence

62284000 − 26021000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36263000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 60.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60089000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 60089000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89231000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 89231000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45386000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 45386000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.85 million
Calculation and evidence

89231000 − 45386000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43845000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 59.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59498000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 59498000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101020000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 101020000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50760000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 50760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.26 million
Calculation and evidence

101020000 − 50760000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50260000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 86.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86140000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 86140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109584000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 109584000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23096000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 23096000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.49 million
Calculation and evidence

109584000 − 23096000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 86488000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 106.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106954000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 106954000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178253000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 178253000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39348000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 39348000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.91 million
Calculation and evidence

178253000 − 39348000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 138905000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 91.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91783000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 91783000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145031000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 145031000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32364000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 32364000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.67 million
Calculation and evidence

145031000 − 32364000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 112667000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 106.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106937000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 106937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169566000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 169566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30716000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 30716000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.85 million
Calculation and evidence

169566000 − 30716000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 138850000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 50.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50124000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 50124000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181253000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 181253000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41664000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 41664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.59 million
Calculation and evidence

181253000 − 41664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 139589000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 940 latest values · 940 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000820237, 820237, edgar:820237

Also known as GEN PROBE INC