Revenue
153 million USD
2012 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 153382000 USD Source
47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-08-27 to 2013-01-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
138774000 USD
45342898 shares
-4.87% · -2.32 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
587 million USD
2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
49.3 million USD
2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
173 million USD
2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
40.2 million USD
2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
133 million USD
2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-01-28.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 543.33 million
–
Current period
USD 576.23 million
–
576234000 − 543327000 = 32907000 USD
543327000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source576234000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 106.94 million
–
Current period
USD 50.12 million
–
50124000 − 106937000 = -56813000 USD
106937000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source50124000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 169.57 million
–
Current period
USD 181.25 million
–
181253000 − 169566000 = 11687000 USD
169566000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source181253000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 30.72 million
–
Current period
USD 41.66 million
–
41664000 − 30716000 = 10948000 USD
30716000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source41664000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 155597000 | 139650000 Derived | 15947000 | 2940000 Derived | 13007000 | 29621000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 207191000 | 154842000 Derived | 52349000 | 17019000 Derived | 35330000 | 40378000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 269707000 | 187209000 Derived | 82498000 | 27923000 Derived | 54575000 | 36263000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 305965000 | 218998000 Derived | 86967000 | 26878000 Derived | 60089000 | 43845000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 354764000 | 270459000 Derived | 84305000 | 24807000 Derived | 59498000 | 50260000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 403014000 | 303720000 Derived | 99294000 | 13154000 Derived | 86140000 | 86488000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 472695000 | 327300000 Derived | 145395000 | 38441000 Derived | 106954000 | 138905000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 498302000 | 378188000 Derived | 120114000 | 28331000 Derived | 91783000 | 112667000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 543327000 | 405482000 Derived | 137845000 | 30908000 Derived | 106937000 | 138850000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 576234000 | 449984000 Derived | 126250000 | 76126000 Derived | 50124000 | 139589000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 155597000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 207191000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 269707000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 305965000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 354764000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 403014000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 472695000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 498302000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 543327000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 576234000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | 19.9% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 33.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 30.2% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 15.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 13.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 17.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 25.3% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 30.6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 28.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 24.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 30.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 19.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 19% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 29.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 25.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 24.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 42237000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 52616000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 62284000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 89231000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 101020000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 109584000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 178253000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 145031000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 169566000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 181253000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 29621000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 40378000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 36263000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 43845000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 50260000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 86488000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 138905000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 112667000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 138850000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 139589000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.74× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.24× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.94× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.96× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.03× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.81× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 11.9× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 13.01 million Exact valueExact value: 13007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.24 million Exact valueExact value: 42237000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.62 million Exact valueExact value: 12616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.62 million Calculation and evidence42237000 − 12616000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29621000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 35.33 million Exact valueExact value: 35330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.62 million Exact valueExact value: 52616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.24 million Exact valueExact value: 12238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.38 million Calculation and evidence52616000 − 12238000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40378000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 54.58 million Exact valueExact value: 54575000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.28 million Exact valueExact value: 62284000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.02 million Exact valueExact value: 26021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.26 million Calculation and evidence62284000 − 26021000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36263000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 60.09 million Exact valueExact value: 60089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.23 million Exact valueExact value: 89231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.39 million Exact valueExact value: 45386000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.85 million Calculation and evidence89231000 − 45386000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43845000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 59.5 million Exact valueExact value: 59498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.02 million Exact valueExact value: 101020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.76 million Exact valueExact value: 50760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.26 million Calculation and evidence101020000 − 50760000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50260000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 86.14 million Exact valueExact value: 86140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.58 million Exact valueExact value: 109584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.1 million Exact valueExact value: 23096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.49 million Calculation and evidence109584000 − 23096000 USD Exact free cash flow: 86488000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 106.95 million Exact valueExact value: 106954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.25 million Exact valueExact value: 178253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.35 million Exact valueExact value: 39348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.91 million Calculation and evidence178253000 − 39348000 USD Exact free cash flow: 138905000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 91.78 million Exact valueExact value: 91783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.03 million Exact valueExact value: 145031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.36 million Exact valueExact value: 32364000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.67 million Calculation and evidence145031000 − 32364000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112667000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 106.94 million Exact valueExact value: 106937000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.57 million Exact valueExact value: 169566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.72 million Exact valueExact value: 30716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.85 million Calculation and evidence169566000 − 30716000 USD Exact free cash flow: 138850000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 50.12 million Exact valueExact value: 50124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.25 million Exact valueExact value: 181253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.66 million Exact valueExact value: 41664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.59 million Calculation and evidence181253000 − 41664000 USD Exact free cash flow: 139589000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
47 filings · 940 latest values · 940 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000820237, 820237, edgar:820237
Also known as GEN PROBE INC