EMCON

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1999-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

26.2 million USD

1999-04-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.09%

1999-04-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -548000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 26168000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

488 thousand USD

1999-04-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 488000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-731 thousand USD

1999-04-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 488000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1219000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.05 million USD Source
Exact value

1048000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-11.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.7%

    Prior period

    USD 109.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 129.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    129960000 − 109502000 = 20458000 USD

    109502000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    129960000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -24.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1633000 − 2157000 = -524000 USD

    2157000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1633000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -23.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4741000 − 6189000 = -1448000 USD

    6189000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4741000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -23.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4094000 − 5325000 = -1231000 USD

    5325000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4094000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 129.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 126.12 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.84 million 3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.21 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.63 million 1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.74 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.09 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 647,000 0.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 96%
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1995 98%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1997 96%
  • 1998 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3183062000 79729000 Derived 3333000 909000 Derived 2424000 4168000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3195926000 98567000 Derived -2641000 -724000 Derived -1917000 -2175000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31103409000 100954000 Derived 2455000 669000 Derived 1786000 1150000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31117705000 129976000 Derived -12271000 -2180000 Derived -10091000 -901000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31109502000 104637000 Derived 4865000 2708000 Derived 2157000 864000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31129960000 126118000 Derived 3842000 2209000 Derived 1633000 647000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 130M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.140.4M105.3M70.2M35.1M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue83062000
1994Revenue95926000
1995Revenue103409000
1996Revenue117705000
1997Revenue109502000
1998Revenue129960000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.7% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.7%13.3%5.9%-1.6%-9.0%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year15.5%
1995Year over year7.8%
1996Year over year13.8%
1997Year over year-7%
1998Year over year18.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3% 1998
Net margin 1.3% 1998
Free cash flow margin 0.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3%1.8%-2.7%-7.2%-11.7%199319961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin4%
1994Operating margin-2.8%
1995Operating margin2.4%
1996Operating margin-10.4%
1997Operating margin4.4%
1998Operating margin3%
1993Net margin2.9%
1994Net margin-2%
1995Net margin1.7%
1996Net margin-8.6%
1997Net margin2%
1998Net margin1.3%
1993Free cash flow margin5%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.3%
1995Free cash flow margin1.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1997Free cash flow margin0.8%
1998Free cash flow margin0.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.4M5.5M3.7M1.8M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow6850000
1994Operating cash flow4875000
1995Operating cash flow5232000
1996Operating cash flow1583000
1997Operating cash flow6189000
1998Operating cash flow4741000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 647K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M2.8M996.5K-843.0K-2.7M199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow4168000
1994Free cash flow-2175000
1995Free cash flow1150000
1996Free cash flow-901000
1997Free cash flow864000
1998Free cash flow647000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.12× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.45×3.34×2.23×1.11×0.00×1993-12-3119961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.96×
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.12×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.89×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.57×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2424000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6850000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6850000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2682000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2682000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.17 million
Calculation and evidence

6850000 − 2682000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4168000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1917000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1917000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4875000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4875000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7050000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7050000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.18 million
Calculation and evidence

4875000 − 7050000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2175000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1786000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1786000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5232000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5232000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4082000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4082000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

5232000 − 4082000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1150000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 10.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10091000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -10091000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1583000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1583000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2484000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2484000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 901,000
Calculation and evidence

1583000 − 2484000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -901000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2157000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2157000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6189000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6189000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5325000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5325000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 864,000
Calculation and evidence

6189000 − 5325000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 864000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1633000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1633000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4741000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4741000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4094000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4094000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 647,000
Calculation and evidence

4741000 − 4094000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 647000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000819977, 819977, edgar:819977