MEDSTONE INTERNATIONAL INC/

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-28 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.75 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.78%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 274848 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5754358 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.83 million USD Source
Exact value

2833771 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 22.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23297451 − 22706294 = 591157 USD

    22706294 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23297451 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 957,933

    Prior period

    −USD 657,892

    –

    Current period

    USD 300,041

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    300041 − -657892 = 957933 USD

    -657892 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    300041 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -40.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2356665 − 3974809 = -1618144 USD

    3974809 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2356665 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -29%

    Prior period

    USD 1.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 989,323

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    989323 − 1393406 = -404083 USD

    1393406 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    989323 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 22.33 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 966,643 4.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 666,602 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 300,041 1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.36 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 989,323 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.37 million 5.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 18%14%68%
  • 1999 12%10%78%
  • 2000 9.2%87%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −2.9% of revenue.
  • 2002 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3113672923 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable530235 -688786 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3116304817 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4384202 2754358 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3118390278 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3874327 1923618 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3117979565 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-238471 -3201148 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3121734303 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3964298 3459968 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3123824809 16198121 Derived 7626688 3284594 Derived 4342094 4420555 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3123468357 18202487 Derived 5265870 2424720 Derived 2841150 1402622 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3122822054 19948583 Derived 2873471 784835 Derived 2088636 384485 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3122706294 20292770 Derived 2413524 3071416 Derived -657892 2581403 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3123297451 22330808 Derived 966643 666602 Derived 300041 1367342 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 23.3M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.7M19.3M12.9M6.4M0.0199319982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue13672923
1994Revenue16304817
1995Revenue18390278
1996Revenue17979565
1997Revenue21734303
1998Revenue23824809
1999Revenue23468357
2000Revenue22822054
2001Revenue22706294
2002Revenue23297451

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.6% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.8%15.9%9.1%2.2%-4.6%199319982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over year0.8%
1994Year over year19.2%
1995Year over year12.8%
1996Year over year-2.2%
1997Year over year20.9%
1998Year over year9.6%
1999Year over year-1.5%
2000Year over year-2.8%
2001Year over year-0.5%
2002Year over year2.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.1% 2002
Net margin 1.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin 5.9% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%22%7%-7%-22%1993-12-3119982002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin32%
1999Operating margin22.4%
2000Operating margin12.6%
2001Operating margin10.6%
2002Operating margin4.1%
1993Net margin3.9%
1994Net margin26.9%
1995Net margin21.1%
1996Net margin-1.3%
1997Net margin18.2%
1998Net margin18.2%
1999Net margin12.1%
2000Net margin9.2%
2001Net margin-2.9%
2002Net margin1.3%
1993Free cash flow margin-5%
1994Free cash flow margin16.9%
1995Free cash flow margin10.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-17.8%
1997Free cash flow margin15.9%
1998Free cash flow margin18.6%
1999Free cash flow margin6%
2000Free cash flow margin1.7%
2001Free cash flow margin11.4%
2002Free cash flow margin5.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.4M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M4.5M3.0M1.5M0.0199319982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow309475
1994Operating cash flow3763576
1995Operating cash flow3144121
1996Operating cash flow191479
1997Operating cash flow5057513
1998Operating cash flow5527387
1999Operating cash flow4120910
2000Operating cash flow1902662
2001Operating cash flow3974809
2002Operating cash flow2356665

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.4M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M2.8M609.7K-1.6M-3.8M199319982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-688786
1994Free cash flow2754358
1995Free cash flow1923618
1996Free cash flow-3201148
1997Free cash flow3459968
1998Free cash flow4420555
1999Free cash flow1402622
2000Free cash flow384485
2001Free cash flow2581403
2002Free cash flow1367342

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.9× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.20×7.65×5.10×2.55×0.00×199319982002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities5.23×
1994Current assets / current liabilities7.45×
1995Current assets / current liabilities6.09×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.02×
1997Current assets / current liabilities7.37×
1998Current assets / current liabilities9.45×
1999Current assets / current liabilities7.17×
2000Current assets / current liabilities7.57×
2001Current assets / current liabilities6.74×
2002Current assets / current liabilities8.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 530,235
Exact value

Exact value: 530235 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 530235 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309,475
Exact value

Exact value: 309475 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 309475 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 998,261
Exact value

Exact value: 998261 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 998261 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 688,786
Calculation and evidence

309475 − 998261 USD

Exact free cash flow: -688786 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4384202 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4384202 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3763576 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3763576 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1009218 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1009218 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Calculation and evidence

3763576 − 1009218 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2754358 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3874327 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3874327 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3144121 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3144121 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1220503 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1220503 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Calculation and evidence

3144121 − 1220503 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1923618 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 238,471
Exact value

Exact value: -238471 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -238471 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191,479
Exact value

Exact value: 191479 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 191479 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3392627 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3392627 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.2 million
Calculation and evidence

191479 − 3392627 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3201148 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3964298 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3964298 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5057513 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5057513 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1597545 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1597545 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 million
Calculation and evidence

5057513 − 1597545 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3459968 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4342094 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4342094 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5527387 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5527387 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1106832 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1106832 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.42 million
Calculation and evidence

5527387 − 1106832 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4420555 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2841150 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2841150 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4120910 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4120910 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2718288 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2718288 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Calculation and evidence

4120910 − 2718288 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1402622 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2088636 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2088636 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1902662 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1902662 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1518177 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1518177 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 384,485
Calculation and evidence

1902662 − 1518177 USD

Exact free cash flow: 384485 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 657,892
Exact value

Exact value: -657892 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -657892 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3974809 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3974809 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1393406 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1393406 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

3974809 − 1393406 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2581403 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 300,041
Exact value

Exact value: 300041 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 300041 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2356665 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2356665 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 989,323
Exact value

Exact value: 989323 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 989323 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Calculation and evidence

2356665 − 989323 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1367342 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000819939, 819939, edgar:819939

Also known as CYTOCARE INC