PEOPLES TELEPHONE COMPANY INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-01 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

29 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.2%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 59000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 29017000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.74 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 636000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1100000 USD Source

Free cash flow

569 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 636000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1100000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2886000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1719000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.82 million USD Source
Exact value

5817000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-10.5 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11670000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -11759000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4020000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3394000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3149000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 107.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112235000 − 107006000 = 5229000 USD

    107006000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112235000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11670000 − -15992000 = 4322000 USD

    -15992000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11670000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18%

    Prior period

    USD 5.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7048000 − 5971000 = 1077000 USD

    5971000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7048000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -25.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2181000 − 2932000 = -751000 USD

    2932000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2181000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 112.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 114.65 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.42 million −2.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.25 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 11.67 million −10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.05 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.18 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.87 million 4.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31117005000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5342000 -4062000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31159442000 163403000 Derived -3961000 14432000 Derived -18393000 -11869000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31112362000 112381000 Derived -19000 37841000 Derived -37860000 6354000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31107006000 108730000 Derived -1724000 14268000 Derived -15992000 3039000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31112235000 114653000 Derived -2418000 9252000 Derived -11670000 4867000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 112.2M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.172.2M129.1M86.1M43.0M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue117005000
1994Revenue159442000
1995Revenue112362000
1996Revenue107006000
1997Revenue112235000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.9% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%22%3%-16%-35%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year36.3%
1995Year over year-29.5%
1996Year over year-4.8%
1997Year over year4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.2% 1997
Net margin -10.4% 1997
Free cash flow margin 4.3% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-3%-14%-25%-37%1993-12-311994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Operating margin-2.5%
1995Operating margin-0%
1996Operating margin-1.6%
1997Operating margin-2.2%
1993Net margin4.6%
1994Net margin-11.5%
1995Net margin-33.7%
1996Net margin-14.9%
1997Net margin-10.4%
1993Free cash flow margin-3.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-7.4%
1995Free cash flow margin5.7%
1996Free cash flow margin2.8%
1997Free cash flow margin4.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.7M15.7M9.6M3.5M-2.6M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow20057000
1994Operating cash flow-877000
1995Operating cash flow11991000
1996Operating cash flow5971000
1997Operating cash flow7048000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.9M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M2.5M-2.8M-8.0M-13.3M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-4062000
1994Free cash flow-11869000
1995Free cash flow6354000
1996Free cash flow3039000
1997Free cash flow4867000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

101.1% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%82%55%27%0%1993-12-311994199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets74.4%
1995Liabilities / assets82.4%
1996Liabilities / assets92.3%
1997Liabilities / assets101.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.34× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.45×1.08×0.72×0.36×0.00×1993-12-311994199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 5.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5342000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5342000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20057000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 20057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24119000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 24119000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.06 million
Calculation and evidence

20057000 − 24119000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4062000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 18.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18393000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -18393000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 877,000
Exact value

Exact value: -877000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -877000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10992000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 10992000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-877000 − 10992000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11869000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 37.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37860000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -37860000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11991000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11991000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5637000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5637000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.35 million
Calculation and evidence

11991000 − 5637000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6354000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 15.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15992000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -15992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5971000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5971000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2932000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2932000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.04 million
Calculation and evidence

5971000 − 2932000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3039000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 11.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11670000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -11670000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7048000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2181000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2181000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.87 million
Calculation and evidence

7048000 − 2181000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4867000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000819694, 819694, edgar:819694