Revenue
49.1 million USD
2002-12-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 49056000 USD Source
32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-10 to 2003-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
49.1 million USD
2002-12-29 · USD
-93.7%
2002-12-29 · %
-13 million USD
2002-12-29 · USD
-17 million USD
2002-12-29 · USD
4207000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-14.
Financial data available through: 2002-09-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 710.4 million
–
Current period
USD 262.78 million
–
262779000 − 710397000 = -447618000 USD
710397000 USD · 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29
Inspect prior input Prior source262779000 USD · 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | 1003040000 | 825194000 Derived | 177846000 | 54281000 Derived | 123565000 | 30147000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | 991118000 | 983329000 Derived | 7789000 | 50775000 Derived | -42986000 | -95425000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | 1162050000 | 1042337000 Derived | 119713000 | 43534000 Derived | 76179000 | -89025000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | 808622000 | 1161532000 Derived | -352910000 | -33163000 Derived | -319747000 | -196635000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | 716460000 | 898775000 Derived | -182315000 | -26600000 Derived | -155715000 | -24752000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | 555860000 | 829443000 Derived | -273583000 | -148754000 Derived | -124829000 | -161282000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29 | 710397000 | 675019000 Derived | 35378000 | -527000 Derived | 35905000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29 | 262779000 | 485780000 Derived | -223001000 | 11631000 Derived | -234632000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 638589000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1003040000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 991118000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1162050000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 808622000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 716460000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 555860000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 710397000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 262779000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 57.1% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 17.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -30.4% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -11.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -22.4% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 27.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -63% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 17.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -43.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -25.4% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -49.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -84.9% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -4.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -39.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -21.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -22.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -89.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -9.6% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -7.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -24.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -29% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 215200000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 170422000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 183743000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -10412000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 76250000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -67661000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 30147000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -95425000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -89025000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -196635000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -24752000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -161282000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 36.5% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 42.2% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 52.5% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 68.6% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 83.9% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 88% |
|
| 2001-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.52× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.43× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2001-09-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-09-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | USD 123.57 million Exact valueExact value: 123565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.2 million Exact valueExact value: 215200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.05 million Exact valueExact value: 185053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.15 million Calculation and evidence215200000 − 185053000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30147000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | −USD 42.99 million Exact valueExact value: -42986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.42 million Exact valueExact value: 170422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 265.85 million Exact valueExact value: 265847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 95.43 million Calculation and evidence170422000 − 265847000 USD Exact free cash flow: -95425000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | USD 76.18 million Exact valueExact value: 76179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 183.74 million Exact valueExact value: 183743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272.77 million Exact valueExact value: 272768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 89.03 million Calculation and evidence183743000 − 272768000 USD Exact free cash flow: -89025000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | −USD 319.75 million Exact valueExact value: -319747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.41 million Exact valueExact value: -10412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.22 million Exact valueExact value: 186223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 196.64 million Calculation and evidence-10412000 − 186223000 USD Exact free cash flow: -196635000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | −USD 155.72 million Exact valueExact value: -155715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.25 million Exact valueExact value: 76250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101 million Exact valueExact value: 101002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.75 million Calculation and evidence76250000 − 101002000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24752000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29 | −USD 124.83 million Exact valueExact value: -124829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | −USD 124.83 million Exact valueExact value: -124829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 67.66 million Exact valueExact value: -67661000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.62 million Exact valueExact value: 93621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 161.28 million Calculation and evidence-67661000 − 93621000 USD Exact free cash flow: -161282000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29 | USD 35.91 million Exact valueExact value: 35905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | USD 35.91 million Exact valueExact value: 35905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.63 million Exact valueExact value: 150631000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.05 million Exact valueExact value: 104052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.58 million Calculation and evidence150631000 − 104052000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46579000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29 | −USD 234.63 million Exact valueExact value: -234632000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000819480, 819480, edgar:819480