READ RITE CORP /DE/

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-10 to 2003-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

49.1 million USD

2002-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-93.7%

2002-12-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -45967000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 49056000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-13 million USD

2002-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12961000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-17 million USD

2002-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12961000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3989000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.21 million USD Source
Exact value

4207000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-09-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-29
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-29
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-29
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-29
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -63%

    Prior period

    USD 710.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 262.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    262779000 − 710397000 = -447618000 USD

    710397000 USD · 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    262779000 USD · 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29

  • Revenue USD 262.78 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 400.92 million 153% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 84.86 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 223 million −85% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.63 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 234.63 million −89% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 12%82%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −4.3% of revenue.
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 185% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-301003040000 825194000 Derived 177846000 54281000 Derived 123565000 30147000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30991118000 983329000 Derived 7789000 50775000 Derived -42986000 -95425000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-301162050000 1042337000 Derived 119713000 43534000 Derived 76179000 -89025000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30808622000 1161532000 Derived -352910000 -33163000 Derived -319747000 -196635000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30716460000 898775000 Derived -182315000 -26600000 Derived -155715000 -24752000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30555860000 829443000 Derived -273583000 -148754000 Derived -124829000 -161282000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29710397000 675019000 Derived 35378000 -527000 Derived 35905000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29262779000 485780000 Derived -223001000 11631000 Derived -234632000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 262.8M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B941.3M627.5M313.8M0.0199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue638589000
1995Revenue1003040000
1996Revenue991118000
1997Revenue1162050000
1998Revenue808622000
1999Revenue716460000
2000Revenue555860000
2001Revenue710397000
2002Revenue262779000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-63% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%32%-3%-38%-73%199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year57.1%
1996Year over year-1.2%
1997Year over year17.2%
1998Year over year-30.4%
1999Year over year-11.4%
2000Year over year-22.4%
2001Year over year27.8%
2002Year over year-63%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -84.9% 2002
Net margin -89.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin -29% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%-5%-36%-67%-98%199419982002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin5%
1995Operating margin17.7%
1996Operating margin0.8%
1997Operating margin10.3%
1998Operating margin-43.6%
1999Operating margin-25.4%
2000Operating margin-49.2%
2001Operating margin5%
2002Operating margin-84.9%
1994Net margin3.1%
1995Net margin12.3%
1996Net margin-4.3%
1997Net margin6.6%
1998Net margin-39.5%
1999Net margin-21.7%
2000Net margin-22.5%
2001Net margin5.1%
2002Net margin-89.3%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin3%
1996Free cash flow margin-9.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-7.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-24.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-3.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-29%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -67.7M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.237.8M155.8M73.8M-8.3M-90.3M199419982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow215200000
1996Operating cash flow170422000
1997Operating cash flow183743000
1998Operating cash flow-10412000
1999Operating cash flow76250000
2000Operating cash flow-67661000
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -161.3M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.3M-17.5M-83.2M-149.0M-214.8M199419982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flow30147000
1996Free cash flow-95425000
1997Free cash flow-89025000
1998Free cash flow-196635000
1999Free cash flow-24752000
2000Free cash flow-161282000
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%48%24%0%1994-09-3019982002-09-29
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets36.5%
1996Liabilities / assets42.2%
1997Liabilities / assets52.5%
1998Liabilities / assets68.6%
1999Liabilities / assets83.9%
2000Liabilities / assets88%
2001-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.98× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.72×2.04×1.36×0.68×0.00×1994-09-3019982002-09-29
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2001-09-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-09-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 123.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123565000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 123565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215200000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 215200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 185053000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 185053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.15 million
Calculation and evidence

215200000 − 185053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30147000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 42.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42986000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -42986000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 170422000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 170422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 265847000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 265847000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95.43 million
Calculation and evidence

170422000 − 265847000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -95425000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 76.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76179000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 76179000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183743000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 183743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272768000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 272768000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 89.03 million
Calculation and evidence

183743000 − 272768000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -89025000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 319.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -319747000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -319747000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10412000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -10412000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186223000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 186223000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 196.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-10412000 − 186223000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -196635000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 155.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -155715000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -155715000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76250000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 76250000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101002000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 101002000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.75 million
Calculation and evidence

76250000 − 101002000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24752000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29
−USD 124.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -124829000 USD

1999-09-30 – 2000-09-29: -124829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 124.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -124829000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -124829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 67.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67661000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -67661000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93621000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 93621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 161.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-67661000 − 93621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -161282000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29
USD 35.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35905000 USD

2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29: 35905000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 35.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35905000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 35905000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150631000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 150631000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104052000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 104052000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.58 million
Calculation and evidence

150631000 − 104052000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46579000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29
−USD 234.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -234632000 USD

2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29: -234632000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000819480, 819480, edgar:819480