Revenue
438 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 437506000 USD Source
107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-15 to 2019-05-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
438 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
-13.73%
2019 Q4 · %
32.5 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
57762000 USD
1537353000 USD
16138000 Unit1
21.11% · 2.81 million Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-28.
Financial data available through: 2019-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.3 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.73 billion
–
1725554000 − 1300912000 = 424642000 USD
1300912000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1725554000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 71.95 million
–
Current period
−USD 29.04 million
–
-29041000 − 71951000 = -100992000 USD
71951000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-29041000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 56.91 million
–
Current period
USD 159.44 million
–
159439000 − 56907000 = 102532000 USD
56907000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source159439000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 338284000 | 306024000 Derived | 32260000 | 13849000 Derived | 18411000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | 510247000 | 464696000 Derived | 45551000 | 25851000 Derived | 19700000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 659815000 | 589110000 Derived | 70705000 | 40405000 Derived | 30300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 706432000 | 646309000 Derived | 60123000 | 31899000 Derived | 28224000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 810772000 | 713860000 Derived | 96912000 | 51196000 Derived | 45716000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 870825000 | 776397000 Derived | 94428000 | 46689000 Derived | 47739000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 923295000 | 812329000 Derived | 110966000 | 49970000 Derived | 60996000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 1300912000 | 1185332000 Derived | 115580000 | 43629000 Derived | 71951000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 1725554000 | 1664210000 Derived | 61344000 | 90385000 Derived | -29041000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 338284000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 510247000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 659815000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 706432000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 810772000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 870825000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 923295000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1300912000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1725554000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 50.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 29.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 14.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 40.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 32.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 37083000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 56477000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 69713000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 80617000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 106975000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 99401000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 107210000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 56907000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 159439000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 68.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 67.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 69.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 68.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 68% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 65% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 73.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 76.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | USD 18.41 million Exact valueExact value: 18411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.08 million Exact valueExact value: 37083000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | USD 19.7 million Exact valueExact value: 19700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.48 million Exact valueExact value: 56477000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | USD 30.3 million Exact valueExact value: 30300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.71 million Exact valueExact value: 69713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | USD 28.22 million Exact valueExact value: 28224000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.62 million Exact valueExact value: 80617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | USD 45.72 million Exact valueExact value: 45716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.98 million Exact valueExact value: 106975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | USD 47.74 million Exact valueExact value: 47739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.4 million Exact valueExact value: 99401000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | USD 61 million Exact valueExact value: 60996000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.21 million Exact valueExact value: 107210000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | USD 71.95 million Exact valueExact value: 71951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.91 million Exact valueExact value: 56907000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | −USD 29.04 million Exact valueExact value: -29041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.44 million Exact valueExact value: 159439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
107 filings · 3,382 latest values · 3,382 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000819220, 819220, LABL, edgar:819220
Also known as MULTI COLOR CORP, MULTI COLOR Corp