MULTI COLOR Corp

EDGAR

107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-15 to 2019-05-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

438 million USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-13.73%

2019 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 61344000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 121401000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 437506000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

32.5 million USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 159439000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 126989000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
57.8 million USD Source
Exact value

57762000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.54 billion USD Source
Exact value

1537353000 USD

Shares outstanding
16.1 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

16138000 Unit1

Reported share-count change

21.11% · 2.81 million Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 13325000 Unit1 · 2011-03-31· Source
  • 16138000 Unit1 · 2012-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-28.

Financial data available through: 2019-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +32.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.3 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.73 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1725554000 − 1300912000 = 424642000 USD

    1300912000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1725554000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -140.4%

    Prior period

    USD 71.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 29.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -29041000 − 71951000 = -100992000 USD

    71951000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -29041000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +180.2%

    Prior period

    USD 56.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 159.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    159439000 − 56907000 = 102532000 USD

    56907000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    159439000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

  • Revenue USD 1.73 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.4 billion 81% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 168.78 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 91.8 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 61.34 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 90.39 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 29.04 million −1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 159.44 million 9.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 90%
  • 2012 91%
  • 2013 89%
  • 2014 91%
  • 2015 88%
  • 2016 89%
  • 2017 88%
  • 2018 91%
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −1.7% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31338284000 306024000 Derived 32260000 13849000 Derived 18411000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31510247000 464696000 Derived 45551000 25851000 Derived 19700000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31659815000 589110000 Derived 70705000 40405000 Derived 30300000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31706432000 646309000 Derived 60123000 31899000 Derived 28224000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31810772000 713860000 Derived 96912000 51196000 Derived 45716000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31870825000 776397000 Derived 94428000 46689000 Derived 47739000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31923295000 812329000 Derived 110966000 49970000 Derived 60996000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-311300912000 1185332000 Derived 115580000 43629000 Derived 71951000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-311725554000 1664210000 Derived 61344000 90385000 Derived -29041000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.7B 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B931.8M465.9M0.0201120152019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue338284000
2012Revenue510247000
2013Revenue659815000
2014Revenue706432000
2015Revenue810772000
2016Revenue870825000
2017Revenue923295000
2018Revenue1300912000
2019Revenue1725554000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

32.6% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%27%14%0%201120152019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year50.8%
2013Year over year29.3%
2014Year over year7.1%
2015Year over year14.8%
2016Year over year7.4%
2017Year over year6%
2018Year over year40.9%
2019Year over year32.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 2019
Net margin -1.7% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1%9.1%5.2%1.2%-2.8%201120152019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin9.5%
2012Operating margin8.9%
2013Operating margin10.7%
2014Operating margin8.5%
2015Operating margin12%
2016Operating margin10.8%
2017Operating margin12%
2018Operating margin8.9%
2019Operating margin3.6%
2011Net margin5.4%
2012Net margin3.9%
2013Net margin4.6%
2014Net margin4%
2015Net margin5.6%
2016Net margin5.5%
2017Net margin6.6%
2018Net margin5.5%
2019Net margin-1.7%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 159.4M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.172.2M129.1M86.1M43.0M0.0201120152019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow37083000
2012Operating cash flow56477000
2013Operating cash flow69713000
2014Operating cash flow80617000
2015Operating cash flow106975000
2016Operating cash flow99401000
2017Operating cash flow107210000
2018Operating cash flow56907000
2019Operating cash flow159439000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.3% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%62%41%21%0%2011-03-3120152019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets68.7%
2013Liabilities / assets67.2%
2014Liabilities / assets69.1%
2015Liabilities / assets68.8%
2016Liabilities / assets68%
2017Liabilities / assets65%
2018Liabilities / assets73.8%
2019Liabilities / assets76.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.89× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.08×1.56×1.04×0.52×0.00×2011-03-3120152019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
USD 18.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18411000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 18411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37083000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 37083000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
USD 19.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19700000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 19700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56477000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 56477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
USD 30.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30300000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 30300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69713000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 69713000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
USD 28.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28224000 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 28224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80617000 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 80617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
USD 45.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45716000 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 45716000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106975000 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 106975000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
USD 47.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47739000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 47739000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99401000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 99401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
USD 61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60996000 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 60996000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107210000 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 107210000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
USD 71.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71951000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 71951000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56907000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 56907000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
−USD 29.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29041000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -29041000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159439000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 159439000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

107 filings · 3,382 latest values · 3,382 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000819220, 819220, LABL, edgar:819220

Also known as MULTI COLOR CORP, MULTI COLOR Corp