HARDING LAWSON ASSOCIATES GROUP INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-10 to 2000-04-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.7 million USD

2000-02-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.85%

2000-02-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2019000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25731000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.27 million USD

2000-02-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 417000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -849000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.1 million USD Source
Exact value

17100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.54 million USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -842000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 1566000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 1151000 USD · 1999-06-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 1569000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 1231000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-02-29 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-04-05.

Financial data available through: 1999-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +30.3%

    Prior period

    USD 83.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 108.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    108758000 − 83451000 = 25307000 USD

    83451000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    108758000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -133.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 842,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -842000 − 2488000 = -3330000 USD

    2488000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -842000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +43.4%

    Prior period

    USD 5.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7380000 − 5146000 = 2234000 USD

    5146000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7380000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

  • Revenue USD 108.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 109.78 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.02 million −0.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 177,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 842,000 −0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.38 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 99%
  • 1994 98%
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-06-01 – 1993-05-3182605000 82025000 Derived 580000 83000 Derived 497000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-3179944000 78591000 Derived 1353000 351000 Derived 1002000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-3192455000 87860000 Derived 4595000 1623000 Derived 2972000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-3185655000 84816000 Derived 839000 -114000 Derived 953000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-3184276000 80164000 Derived 4112000 1708000 Derived 2404000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-3183451000 80231000 Derived 3220000 732000 Derived 2488000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31108758000 109777000 Derived -1019000 -177000 Derived -842000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 108.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117.5M88.1M58.7M29.4M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue82605000
1994Revenue79944000
1995Revenue92455000
1996Revenue85655000
1997Revenue84276000
1998Revenue83451000
1999Revenue108758000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

30.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%22%11%1%-10%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-3.2%
1995Year over year15.6%
1996Year over year-7.4%
1997Year over year-1.6%
1998Year over year-1%
1999Year over year30.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.9% 1999
Net margin -0.8% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4%3.7%2.0%0.3%-1.4%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin0.7%
1994Operating margin1.7%
1995Operating margin5%
1996Operating margin1%
1997Operating margin4.9%
1998Operating margin3.9%
1999Operating margin-0.9%
1993Net margin0.6%
1994Net margin1.3%
1995Net margin3.2%
1996Net margin1.1%
1997Net margin2.9%
1998Net margin3%
1999Net margin-0.8%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.4M7.1M4.7M2.4M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow703000
1994Operating cash flow2540000
1995Operating cash flow8709000
1996Operating cash flow8048000
1997Operating cash flow8704000
1998Operating cash flow5146000
1999Operating cash flow7380000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%25%12%0%1993-05-3119961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets36.6%
1995Liabilities / assets29.4%
1996Liabilities / assets26.1%
1997Liabilities / assets29.3%
1998Liabilities / assets34.5%
1999Liabilities / assets45.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.86× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.86×2.90×1.93×0.97×0.00×1993-05-3119961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.58×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.11×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31
USD 497,000
Exact value

Exact value: 497000 USD

1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31: 497000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 703,000
Exact value

Exact value: 703000 USD

1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31: 703000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31
USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1002000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 1002000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2540000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 2540000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31
USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2972000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 2972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8709000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 8709000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31
USD 953,000
Exact value

Exact value: 953000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 953000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8048000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 8048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2404000 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 2404000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8704000 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 8704000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2488000 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 2488000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5146000 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 5146000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
−USD 842,000
Exact value

Exact value: -842000 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: -842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7380000 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 7380000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000818968, 818968, edgar:818968

Also known as HARDING ASSOCIATES INC