HAROLDS STORES INC

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-13 to 2007-09-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.5 million USD

2007-08-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-21.95%

2007-08-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3847000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17528000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
889 thousand USD Source
Exact value

889000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-09-18.

Financial data available through: 2007-02-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-02-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 88.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 86.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    86328000 − 88247000 = -1919000 USD

    88247000 USD · 2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    86328000 USD · 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 5.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.98 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11230000 − -5980000 = -5250000 USD

    -5980000 USD · 2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11230000 USD · 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -467.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.94 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10803000 − 2943000 = -13746000 USD

    2943000 USD · 2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10803000 USD · 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +70.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2721000 − 1595000 = 1126000 USD

    1595000 USD · 2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2721000 USD · 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03

  • Revenue USD 86.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 94.94 million 110% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.61 million −10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.62 million 3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 11.23 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 10.8 million −13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.72 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 13.52 million −16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 99%
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31119919000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable44000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29129224000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2841000 3358000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30129224000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2841000 3358000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29136262000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2462000 -12241000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-02-04 – 2005-02-0389357000 88283000 Derived 1074000 979000 Derived 95000 -1687000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-02-04 – 2006-02-0388247000 93492000 Derived -5245000 735000 Derived -5980000 1348000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-0386328000 94942000 Derived -8614000 2616000 Derived -11230000 -13524000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 86.3M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.147.2M110.4M73.6M36.8M0.0199820002007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue119919000
1999Revenue129224000
1999Revenue129224000
2000Revenue136262000
2005Revenue89357000
2006Revenue88247000
2007Revenue86328000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.2% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%5.7%2.8%-0.1%-3.0%199820002007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year7.8%
1999Year over year7.8%
2000Year over year5.4%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-1.2%
2007Year over year-2.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10% 2007
Net margin -13% 2007
Free cash flow margin -15.7% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1%-1.2%-6.5%-11.8%-17.1%1998-01-312000-01-292007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-01-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-01-29Operating marginNot reported
1999-01-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-01-29Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin1.2%
2006Operating margin-5.9%
2007Operating margin-10%
1998Net margin0%
1999Net margin2.2%
1999Net margin2.2%
2000Net margin-1.8%
2005Net margin0.1%
2006Net margin-6.8%
2007Net margin-13%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin2.6%
1999Free cash flow margin2.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-9%
2005Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2006Free cash flow margin1.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-15.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -10.8M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3M5.3M-582.5K-6.5M-12.4M199820002007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow9638000
1999Operating cash flow9638000
2000Operating cash flow-6597000
2005Operating cash flow343000
2006Operating cash flow2943000
2007Operating cash flow-10803000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.5M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M-187.2K-5.1M-10.0M-14.9M199820002007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow3358000
1999Free cash flow3358000
2000Free cash flow-12241000
2005Free cash flow-1687000
2006Free cash flow1348000
2007Free cash flow-13524000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

123.2% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%100%67%33%0%1998-01-312000-01-292007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets123.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.83× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.08×4.56×3.04×1.52×0.00×199820002007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.63×
1999-01-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.19×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.36×
2005-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 44,000
Exact value

Exact value: 44000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 44000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29
USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2841000 USD

1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29: 2841000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9638000 USD

1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29: 9638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6280000 USD

1998-01-30 – 1999-01-29: 6280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Calculation and evidence

9638000 − 6280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3358000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30
USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2841000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 2841000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9638000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 9638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6280000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 6280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Calculation and evidence

9638000 − 6280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3358000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
−USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2462000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: -2462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6597000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: -6597000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5644000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 5644000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-6597000 − 5644000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12241000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02
−USD 14.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14630000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: -14630000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1752000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 1752000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1118000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 1118000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 634,000
Calculation and evidence

1752000 − 1118000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 634000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01
−USD 16.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16479000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: -16479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 718,000
Exact value

Exact value: -718000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: -718000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1863000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 1863000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-718000 − 1863000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2581000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
−USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6174000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: -6174000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2266000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: -2266000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1329000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 1329000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-2266000 − 1329000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3595000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-02-04 – 2005-02-03
USD 95,000
Exact value

Exact value: 95000 USD

2004-02-04 – 2005-02-03: 95000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 343,000
Exact value

Exact value: 343000 USD

2004-02-04 – 2005-02-03: 343000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2030000 USD

2004-02-04 – 2005-02-03: 2030000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.69 million
Calculation and evidence

343000 − 2030000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1687000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03
−USD 5.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5980000 USD

2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03: -5980000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2943000 USD

2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03: 2943000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1595000 USD

2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03: 1595000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Calculation and evidence

2943000 − 1595000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1348000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03
−USD 11.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11230000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: -11230000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10803000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: -10803000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2721000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: 2721000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-10803000 − 2721000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000818682, 818682, edgar:818682