SOMATOGEN INC

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1998-01-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-3.44 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7036000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3597000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.87 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7036000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3597000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 580000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 154000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.6 million USD Source
Exact value

15560000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-10.1 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7174000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -8741000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10940000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -7174000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3974000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3896000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-8.31 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -12233000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8531000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9809000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12233000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3597000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7036000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3597000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.01 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1131000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 831000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1256000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1131000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 154000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 580000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 154000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-9.32 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -12233000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8531000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9809000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12233000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3597000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7036000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3597000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1131000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 831000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1256000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1131000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 154000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 580000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 154000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-01-22.

Financial data available through: 1997-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.08 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10940000 − -18023000 = 7083000 USD

    -18023000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10940000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.45 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9809000 − -14260000 = 4451000 USD

    -14260000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9809000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -37.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1256000 − 2009000 = -753000 USD

    2009000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1256000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 19.41 million
  • Operating income −USD 19.41 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 8.47 million
  • Net income −USD 10.94 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.81 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.26 million
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.07 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 422% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,843% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 467,473% of revenue.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-303682000 15532000 Derived -11850000 -1391000 Derived -10459000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30659000 25325000 Derived -24666000 -1326000 Derived -23340000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3011000 51422000 Derived -51411000 -708000 Derived -50703000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-300 19250000 Derived -19250000 -2146000 Derived -17104000 -19735000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-300 21099000 Derived -21099000 -3076000 Derived -18023000 -16269000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-300 19412000 Derived -19412000 -8472000 Derived -10940000 -11065000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0M3.0M2.0M994.1K0.0199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue3682000
1993Revenue659000
1994Revenue11000
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-82.1%
1994Year over year-98.3%
1995Year over year-100%
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -467,372.7% 1994
Net margin -460,936.4% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37,390%-98,148%-233,686%-369,224%-504,763%199219951997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-321.8%
1993Operating margin-3,742.9%
1994Operating margin-467,372.7%
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin-284.1%
1993Net margin-3,541.7%
1994Net margin-460,936.4%
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9.8M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-3.7M-8.8M-13.9M-19.0M199219951997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow-17603000
1996Operating cash flow-14260000
1997Operating cash flow-9809000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.1M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M-4.1M-9.9M-15.6M-21.3M199219951997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flow-19735000
1996Free cash flow-16269000
1997Free cash flow-11065000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

18.45× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.93×14.95×9.96×4.98×0.00×1992-06-3019951997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities9.63×
1996Current assets / current liabilities9.85×
1997Current assets / current liabilities18.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30
−USD 10.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10459000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: -10459000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
−USD 23.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23340000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -23340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
−USD 50.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50703000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -50703000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
−USD 17.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17104000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -17104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17603000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -17603000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2132000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 2132000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-17603000 − 2132000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19735000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 18.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18023000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -18023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14260000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -14260000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2009000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 2009000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-14260000 − 2009000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16269000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 10.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10940000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -10940000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9809000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -9809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1256000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 1256000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-9809000 − 1256000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11065000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000818594, 818594, edgar:818594