MONUMENT RESOURCES INC

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-02-14 to 2009-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

41.8 thousand USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-82.3 thousand USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -256634 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -174342 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

10629 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2005-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.2%

    Prior period

    USD 467,926

    –

    Current period

    USD 515,445

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    515445 − 467926 = 47519 USD

    467926 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    515445 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +1,027.8%

    Prior period

    USD 39,668

    –

    Current period

    USD 447,378

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    447378 − 39668 = 407710 USD

    39668 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    447378 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -62.7%

    Prior period

    USD 53,767

    –

    Current period

    USD 20,050

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20050 − 53767 = -33717 USD

    53767 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20050 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

  • Revenue USD 515,445 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 523,870 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8,425 −1.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 455,803 −88% of revenue
  • Net income USD 447,378 87% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 20,050 3.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30306759 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12256 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30661189 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28817 286254 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30310681 399834 Derived -89153 0 Derived -89153 -141508 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30481206 589053 Derived -107847 -88961 Derived -18886 278355 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30467926 454795 Derived 13131 -26537 Derived 39668 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30515445 523870 Derived -8425 -455803 Derived 447378 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 515.4K 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.714.1K535.6K357.0K178.5K0.0199520022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue371055
1996Revenue306759
2001Revenue661189
2002Revenue310681
2003Revenue481206
2004Revenue467926
2005Revenue515445

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.2% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%32%1%-30%-62%199520022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-17.3%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-53%
2003Year over year54.9%
2004Year over year-2.8%
2005Year over year10.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.6% 2005
Net margin 86.8% 2005
Free cash flow margin 57.8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%59%21%-18%-56%1995-09-3020022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-28.7%
2003Operating margin-22.4%
2004Operating margin2.8%
2005Operating margin-1.6%
1995Net margin53.5%
1996Net margin4%
2001Net margin4.4%
2002Net margin-28.7%
2003Net margin-3.9%
2004Net margin8.5%
2005Net margin86.8%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin43.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-45.5%
2003Free cash flow margin57.8%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 20.1K 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.363.1K228.0K92.9K-42.3K-177.4K199520022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow317796
2002Operating cash flow-140097
2003Operating cash flow325826
2004Operating cash flow53767
2005Operating cash flow20050

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 278.4K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.320.5K196.4K72.4K-51.7K-175.7K199520022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flow286254
2002Free cash flow-141508
2003Free cash flow278355
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

3.2% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3%5.4%3.6%1.8%0.0%199520022005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets0.7%
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets3%
2003Liabilities / assets6.7%
2004Liabilities / assets3.7%
2005Liabilities / assets3.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

12.16× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93.28×69.96×46.64×23.32×0.00×199520022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities86.37×
1996Current assets / current liabilities12.42×
2001Current assets / current liabilities9.05×
2002Current assets / current liabilities12.16×
2003Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 12,256
Exact value

Exact value: 12256 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 12256 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 154,555
Exact value

Exact value: -154555 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -154555 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 32,530
Exact value

Exact value: 32530 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 32530 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 657,007
Exact value

Exact value: -657007 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -657007 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 144,741
Exact value

Exact value: -144741 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -144741 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74,296
Exact value

Exact value: -74296 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -74296 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,963
Exact value

Exact value: 1963 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 1963 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76,259
Calculation and evidence

-74296 − 1963 USD

Exact free cash flow: -76259 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 346,307
Exact value

Exact value: -346307 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -346307 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13,423
Exact value

Exact value: -13423 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -13423 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,862
Exact value

Exact value: 2862 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 2862 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,285
Calculation and evidence

-13423 − 2862 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16285 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 28,817
Exact value

Exact value: 28817 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 28817 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 317,796
Exact value

Exact value: 317796 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 317796 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,542
Exact value

Exact value: 31542 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 31542 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 286,254
Calculation and evidence

317796 − 31542 USD

Exact free cash flow: 286254 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 89,153
Exact value

Exact value: -89153 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -89153 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 140,097
Exact value

Exact value: -140097 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -140097 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,411
Exact value

Exact value: 1411 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 1411 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 141,508
Calculation and evidence

-140097 − 1411 USD

Exact free cash flow: -141508 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 18,886
Exact value

Exact value: -18886 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -18886 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325,826
Exact value

Exact value: 325826 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 325826 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47,471
Exact value

Exact value: 47471 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 47471 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 278,355
Calculation and evidence

325826 − 47471 USD

Exact free cash flow: 278355 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 39,668
Exact value

Exact value: 39668 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 39668 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53,767
Exact value

Exact value: 53767 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 53767 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 447,378
Exact value

Exact value: 447378 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 447378 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,050
Exact value

Exact value: 20050 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 20050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000818468, 818468, edgar:818468