Revenue
40 million USD
1997-06-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 39988000 USD Source
11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-16 to 1997-09-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
40 million USD
1997-06-29 · USD
3348000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-09-11.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 730.88 million
–
Current period
USD 366.68 million
–
366683000 − 730875000 = -364192000 USD
730875000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source366683000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 51 million
–
Current period
USD 775,000
–
775000 − -51004000 = 51779000 USD
-51004000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source775000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 37 million
–
Current period
−USD 29.33 million
–
-29327000 − -36999000 = 7672000 USD
-36999000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-29327000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.53 million
–
Current period
USD 9.66 million
–
9657000 − 13534000 = -3877000 USD
13534000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9657000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 312160000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 7633000 | -26714000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 455661000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5000000 | -66502000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 730875000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -51004000 | -50533000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 366683000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 775000 | -38984000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 312160000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 455661000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 730875000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 366683000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 46% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 60.4% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -49.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -8.6% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -14.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -6.9% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -10.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | -17079000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -52269000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -36999000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -29327000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -26714000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -66502000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -50533000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -38984000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 90.5% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 81.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 7.63 million Exact valueExact value: 7633000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.08 million Exact valueExact value: -17079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.64 million Exact valueExact value: 9635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.71 million Calculation and evidence-17079000 − 9635000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26714000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 5 million Exact valueExact value: 5000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.27 million Exact valueExact value: -52269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.23 million Exact valueExact value: 14233000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 66.5 million Calculation and evidence-52269000 − 14233000 USD Exact free cash flow: -66502000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 51 million Exact valueExact value: -51004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 37 million Exact valueExact value: -36999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.53 million Exact valueExact value: 13534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.53 million Calculation and evidence-36999000 − 13534000 USD Exact free cash flow: -50533000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 775,000 Exact valueExact value: 775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.33 million Exact valueExact value: -29327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.66 million Exact valueExact value: 9657000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.98 million Calculation and evidence-29327000 − 9657000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38984000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000818350, 818350, edgar:818350
Also known as ROADMASTER INDUSTRIES INC