ALL AMERICAN SEMICONDUCTOR INC

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-28 to 2006-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

115 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.87%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 994000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 114785000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
539 thousand USD Source
Exact value

539000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

471 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 433020000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 318772000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 118312000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 123999000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 114785000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

-2.63 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 582000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 578000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1713000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -255000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -666000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.81 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4502000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3599000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 629000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 846000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 629000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 902000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 846000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 409.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 433.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    433020000 − 409421000 = 23599000 USD

    409421000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    433020000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -81.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 582,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    582000 − 3207000 = -2625000 USD

    3207000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    582000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 15.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6145000 − -21796000 = 15651000 USD

    -21796000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6145000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +788%

    Prior period

    USD 507,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4502000 − 507000 = 3995000 USD

    507000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4502000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 433.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 427.11 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.92 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.33 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 582,000 0.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 6.15 million −1.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.5 million 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.65 million −2.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 96%
  • 1998 98%
  • 1999 98%
  • 2000 95%
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 99%
  • 2003 99%
  • 2004 98%
  • 2005 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31237846000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9920000 -14899000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31265640000 255430000 Derived 10210000 6960000 Derived 3250000 11264000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31250044000 244339000 Derived 5705000 4874000 Derived 831000 -2965000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31326627000 318485000 Derived 8142000 6343000 Derived 1799000 -20560000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31516155000 488157000 Derived 27998000 16799000 Derived 11199000 -56184000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31381111000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-22575000 53161000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31332047000 327959000 Derived 4088000 2205000 Derived 1883000 34646000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31311529000 307909000 Derived 3620000 3074000 Derived 546000 -12782000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31409421000 401225000 Derived 8196000 4989000 Derived 3207000 -22303000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31433020000 427105000 Derived 5915000 5333000 Derived 582000 -10647000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 433M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.557.4M418.1M278.7M139.4M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue237846000
1997Revenue265640000
1998Revenue250044000
1999Revenue326627000
2000Revenue516155000
2001Revenue381111000
2002Revenue332047000
2003Revenue311529000
2004Revenue409421000
2005Revenue433020000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.8% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%40%16%-8%-33%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year34.1%
1997Year over year11.7%
1998Year over year-5.9%
1999Year over year30.6%
2000Year over year58%
2001Year over year-26.2%
2002Year over year-12.9%
2003Year over year-6.2%
2004Year over year31.4%
2005Year over year5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.4% 2005
Net margin 0.1% 2005
Free cash flow margin -2.5% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.9%8.7%1.5%-5.7%-12.9%1996-12-312001-12-312005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin3.8%
1998Operating margin2.3%
1999Operating margin2.5%
2000Operating margin5.4%
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin1.2%
2003Operating margin1.2%
2004Operating margin2%
2005Operating margin1.4%
1996Net margin-4.2%
1997Net margin1.2%
1998Net margin0.3%
1999Net margin0.6%
2000Net margin2.2%
2001Net margin-5.9%
2002Net margin0.6%
2003Net margin0.2%
2004Net margin0.8%
2005Net margin0.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-6.3%
1997Free cash flow margin4.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-6.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-10.9%
2001Free cash flow margin13.9%
2002Free cash flow margin10.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-4.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-5.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-2.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -6.1M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.2M30.7M-799.0K-32.3M-63.8M199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-12606000
1997Operating cash flow11562000
1998Operating cash flow-2401000
1999Operating cash flow-19978000
2000Operating cash flow-55126000
2001Operating cash flow53528000
2002Operating cash flow34902000
2003Operating cash flow-12135000
2004Operating cash flow-21796000
2005Operating cash flow-6145000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.6M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.9M30.2M-1.5M-33.2M-64.9M199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-14899000
1997Free cash flow11264000
1998Free cash flow-2965000
1999Free cash flow-20560000
2000Free cash flow-56184000
2001Free cash flow53161000
2002Free cash flow34646000
2003Free cash flow-12782000
2004Free cash flow-22303000
2005Free cash flow-10647000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.76× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.38×2.54×1.69×0.85×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.13×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.63×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.75×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.93×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.69×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.98×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 9.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9920000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12606000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -12606000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2293000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-12606000 − 2293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14899000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3250000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11562000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 11562000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298,000
Exact value

Exact value: 298000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 298000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.26 million
Calculation and evidence

11562000 − 298000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11264000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 831,000
Exact value

Exact value: 831000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 831000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2401000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 564,000
Exact value

Exact value: 564000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 564000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-2401000 − 564000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2965000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1799000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1799000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19978000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -19978000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 582,000
Exact value

Exact value: 582000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 582000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-19978000 − 582000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20560000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 11.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11199000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 11199000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55126000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -55126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1058000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1058000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-55126000 − 1058000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 22.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22575000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -22575000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53528000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 53528000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 367,000
Exact value

Exact value: 367000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 367000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.16 million
Calculation and evidence

53528000 − 367000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53161000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1883000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1883000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34902000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 34902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256,000
Exact value

Exact value: 256000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 256000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.65 million
Calculation and evidence

34902000 − 256000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34646000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 546,000
Exact value

Exact value: 546000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12135000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -12135000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 647,000
Exact value

Exact value: 647000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 647000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-12135000 − 647000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12782000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3207000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3207000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21796000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -21796000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507,000
Exact value

Exact value: 507000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 507000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-21796000 − 507000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22303000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 582,000
Exact value

Exact value: 582000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 582000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6145000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -6145000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4502000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4502000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-6145000 − 4502000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10647000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000818074, 818074, edgar:818074