MAYORS JEWELERS INC/DE

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2005-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

29.9 million USD

2005-09-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.38%

2005-09-24 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -711000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 29890000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.47 million USD Source
Exact value

1468000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2005-03-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-26
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-26
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-26
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-26
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-26
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-26
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-26
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 125.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 142.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    142710000 − 125487000 = 17223000 USD

    125487000 USD · 2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    142710000 USD · 2004-03-27 – 2005-03-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.51 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 688,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    688000 − -7824000 = 8512000 USD

    -7824000 USD · 2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    688000 USD · 2004-03-27 – 2005-03-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 6.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1415000 − -4685000 = 6100000 USD

    -4685000 USD · 2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1415000 USD · 2004-03-27 – 2005-03-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -17.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1816000 − 2194000 = -378000 USD

    2194000 USD · 2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1816000 USD · 2004-03-27 – 2005-03-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-03-27 – 2005-03-26

  • Revenue USD 142.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 81.72 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 55.81 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.19 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.5 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 688,000 0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.42 million 1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.82 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 401,000 −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2005 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-01-31 – 1997-01-30243079000 242434000 Derived 645000 -116000 Derived 761000 26641000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01243079000 242434000 Derived 645000 -116000 Derived 761000 26641000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-01-31 – 1998-01-300 0 Derived 0 -10043000 Derived 10043000 0 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-3084379000 88438000 Derived -4059000 -21277000 Derived 17218000 56496000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29157629000 166031000 Derived -8402000 -3317000 Derived -5085000 26704000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03181256000 180574000 Derived 682000 -10315000 Derived 10997000 -15021000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02163700000 240513000 Derived -76813000 7045000 Derived -83858000 -6070000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-03-30 – 2003-03-29118391000 138908000 Derived -20517000 6381000 Derived -26898000 -8474000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27125487000 129068000 Derived -3581000 4243000 Derived -7824000 -6879000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-03-27 – 2005-03-26142710000 137521000 Derived 5189000 4501000 Derived 688000 -401000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 142.7M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.262.5M196.9M131.3M65.6M0.0199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue243079000
1997Revenue243079000
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue84379000
2000Revenue157629000
2001Revenue181256000
2002Revenue163700000
2003Revenue118391000
2004Revenue125487000
2005Revenue142710000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.7% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102%48%-7%-61%-115%199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year-4.3%
1997Year over year-4.3%
1998Year over year-100%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year86.8%
2001Year over year15%
2002Year over year-9.7%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year6%
2005Year over year13.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 2005
Net margin 0.5% 2005
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%42%8%-26%-61%199720012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin0.3%
1997Operating margin0.3%
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-4.8%
2000Operating margin-5.3%
2001Operating margin0.4%
2002Operating margin-46.9%
2003Operating margin-17.3%
2004Operating margin-2.9%
2005Operating margin3.6%
1997Net margin0.3%
1997Net margin0.3%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin20.4%
2000Net margin-3.2%
2001Net margin6.1%
2002Net margin-51.2%
2003Net margin-22.7%
2004Net margin-6.2%
2005Net margin0.5%
1997Free cash flow margin11%
1997Free cash flow margin11%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin67%
2000Free cash flow margin16.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-8.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-3.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-7.2%
2004Free cash flow margin-5.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.5M45.5M26.4M7.3M-11.7M199720012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow28947000
1997Operating cash flow28947000
1998Operating cash flow0
1999Operating cash flow59280000
2000Operating cash flow35077000
2001Operating cash flow5193000
2002Operating cash flow330000
2003Operating cash flow-6460000
2004Operating cash flow-4685000
2005Operating cash flow1415000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -401K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.2M41.5M20.7M-2.4K-20.7M199720012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow26641000
1997Free cash flow26641000
1998Free cash flow0
1999Free cash flow56496000
2000Free cash flow26704000
2001Free cash flow-15021000
2002Free cash flow-6070000
2003Free cash flow-8474000
2004Free cash flow-6879000
2005Free cash flow-401000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-03-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-03-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-03-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.67× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.54×6.41×4.27×2.14×0.00×1997-01-3020012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-01-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities7.91×
1998-01-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.12×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-01-31 – 1997-01-30
USD 761,000
Exact value

Exact value: 761000 USD

1996-01-31 – 1997-01-30: 761000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28947000 USD

1996-01-31 – 1997-01-30: 28947000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2306000 USD

1996-01-31 – 1997-01-30: 2306000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.64 million
Calculation and evidence

28947000 − 2306000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26641000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01
USD 761,000
Exact value

Exact value: 761000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 761000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28947000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 28947000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2306000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 2306000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.64 million
Calculation and evidence

28947000 − 2306000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26641000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30
USD 10.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10043000 USD

1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30: 10043000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Calculation and evidence

0 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 0 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30
USD 17.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17218000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 17218000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59280000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 59280000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2784000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 2784000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.5 million
Calculation and evidence

59280000 − 2784000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56496000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
−USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5085000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: -5085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35077000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 35077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8373000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 8373000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.7 million
Calculation and evidence

35077000 − 8373000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26704000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03
USD 11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10997000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 10997000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5193000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 5193000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20214000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 20214000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.02 million
Calculation and evidence

5193000 − 20214000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15021000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02
−USD 83.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83858000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: -83858000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 330,000
Exact value

Exact value: 330000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 330000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6400000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 6400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.07 million
Calculation and evidence

330000 − 6400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6070000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-03-30 – 2003-03-29
−USD 26.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26898000 USD

2002-03-30 – 2003-03-29: -26898000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6460000 USD

2002-03-30 – 2003-03-29: -6460000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2014000 USD

2002-03-30 – 2003-03-29: 2014000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-6460000 − 2014000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8474000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27
−USD 7.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7824000 USD

2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27: -7824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4685000 USD

2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27: -4685000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2194000 USD

2003-03-28 – 2004-03-27: 2194000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-4685000 − 2194000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6879000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-03-27 – 2005-03-26
USD 688,000
Exact value

Exact value: 688000 USD

2004-03-27 – 2005-03-26: 688000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1415000 USD

2004-03-27 – 2005-03-26: 1415000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1816000 USD

2004-03-27 – 2005-03-26: 1816000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 401,000
Calculation and evidence

1415000 − 1816000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -401000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000817946, 817946, edgar:817946

Also known as JAN BELL MARKETING INC