AMERICAN RESTAURANT PARTNERS L P

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2004-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

72 million USD

2003 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.11%

2003 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5115031 USD Source
  • Revenue: 71967301 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.59 million USD

2003 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4586142 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.06 million USD

2003 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4586142 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1528120 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
559 thousand USD Source
Exact value

559316 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-03-26.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-30
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-30
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 70 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71967301 − 69995301 = 1972000 USD

    69995301 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71967301 USD · 2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2699475 − 2545097 = 154378 USD

    2545097 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2699475 USD · 2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13%

    Prior period

    USD 5.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4586142 − 5268817 = -682675 USD

    5268817 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4586142 USD · 2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -36.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1528120 − 2423246 = -895126 USD

    2423246 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1528120 USD · 2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30

  • Revenue USD 71.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 66.85 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.12 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.42 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.7 million 3.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.59 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.53 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.06 million 4.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 90%
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −5.1% of revenue.
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 91%
  • 2001 92%
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-12-27 – 1994-12-2637445069 33857595 Derived 3587474 1202717 Derived 2384757 1926839 Derived
Source
1995 1994-12-27 – 1995-12-2640004295 36114284 Derived 3890011 1408994 Derived 2481017 3307232 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3140424953 37348610 Derived 3076343 1492430 Derived 1583913 -2616176 Derived
Source
1997 1996-12-31 – 1997-12-3038977341 38543916 Derived 433425 2426819 Derived -1993394 531884 Derived
Source
1998 1997-12-30 – 1998-12-2943543633 41100976 Derived 2442657 1633940 Derived 808717 -1788935 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-29 – 1999-12-2857820215 53830715 Derived 3989500 2674946 Derived 1314554 2747097 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-27 – 2000-12-2660504753 55326548 Derived 5178205 3806081 Derived 1372124 3174140 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-26 – 2001-12-2563817430 58885711 Derived 4931719 3253004 Derived 1678715 3075646 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3169995301 63880433 Derived 6114868 3569771 Derived 2545097 2845571 Derived
Source
2003 2002-12-31 – 2003-12-3071967301 66852270 Derived 5115031 2415556 Derived 2699475 3058022 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 72M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.7M58.3M38.9M19.4M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue37445069
1995Revenue40004295
1996Revenue40424953
1997Revenue38977341
1998Revenue43543633
1999Revenue57820215
2000Revenue60504753
2001Revenue63817430
2002Revenue69995301
2003Revenue71967301

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.8% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%25%15%4%-6%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year6.8%
1996Year over year1.1%
1997Year over year-3.6%
1998Year over year11.7%
1999Year over year32.8%
2000Year over year4.6%
2001Year over year5.5%
2002Year over year9.7%
2003Year over year2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.1% 2003
Net margin 3.8% 2003
Free cash flow margin 4.2% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.0%6.3%1.6%-3.1%-7.8%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin9.6%
1995Operating margin9.7%
1996Operating margin7.6%
1997Operating margin1.1%
1998Operating margin5.6%
1999Operating margin6.9%
2000Operating margin8.6%
2001Operating margin7.7%
2002Operating margin8.7%
2003Operating margin7.1%
1994Net margin6.4%
1995Net margin6.2%
1996Net margin3.9%
1997Net margin-5.1%
1998Net margin1.9%
1999Net margin2.3%
2000Net margin2.3%
2001Net margin2.6%
2002Net margin3.6%
2003Net margin3.8%
1994Free cash flow margin5.1%
1995Free cash flow margin8.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-6.5%
1997Free cash flow margin1.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.1%
1999Free cash flow margin4.8%
2000Free cash flow margin5.2%
2001Free cash flow margin4.8%
2002Free cash flow margin4.1%
2003Free cash flow margin4.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.6M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.8M4.4M2.9M1.5M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow4057440
1995Operating cash flow4492676
1996Operating cash flow4131351
1997Operating cash flow2356079
1998Operating cash flow837631
1999Operating cash flow4125497
2000Operating cash flow5413495
2001Operating cash flow5131280
2002Operating cash flow5268817
2003Operating cash flow4586142

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.1M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M2.1M345.5K-1.4M-3.1M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1926839
1995Free cash flow3307232
1996Free cash flow-2616176
1997Free cash flow531884
1998Free cash flow-1788935
1999Free cash flow2747097
2000Free cash flow3174140
2001Free cash flow3075646
2002Free cash flow2845571
2003Free cash flow3058022

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.27× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.42×0.31×0.21×0.10×0.00×1994-12-2619992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.23×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.27×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-12-27 – 1994-12-26
USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2384757 USD

1993-12-27 – 1994-12-26: 2384757 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4057440 USD

1993-12-27 – 1994-12-26: 4057440 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2130601 USD

1993-12-27 – 1994-12-26: 2130601 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Calculation and evidence

4057440 − 2130601 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1926839 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-27 – 1995-12-26
USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2481017 USD

1994-12-27 – 1995-12-26: 2481017 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4492676 USD

1994-12-27 – 1995-12-26: 4492676 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1185444 USD

1994-12-27 – 1995-12-26: 1185444 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.31 million
Calculation and evidence

4492676 − 1185444 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3307232 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1583913 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1583913 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4131351 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4131351 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6747527 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6747527 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.62 million
Calculation and evidence

4131351 − 6747527 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2616176 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-31 – 1997-12-30
−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1993394 USD

1996-12-31 – 1997-12-30: -1993394 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2356079 USD

1996-12-31 – 1997-12-30: 2356079 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1824195 USD

1996-12-31 – 1997-12-30: 1824195 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 531,884
Calculation and evidence

2356079 − 1824195 USD

Exact free cash flow: 531884 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-30 – 1998-12-29
USD 808,717
Exact value

Exact value: 808717 USD

1997-12-30 – 1998-12-29: 808717 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 837,631
Exact value

Exact value: 837631 USD

1997-12-30 – 1998-12-29: 837631 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2626566 USD

1997-12-30 – 1998-12-29: 2626566 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Calculation and evidence

837631 − 2626566 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1788935 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-29 – 1999-12-28
USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1314554 USD

1998-12-29 – 1999-12-28: 1314554 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4125497 USD

1998-12-29 – 1999-12-28: 4125497 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1378400 USD

1998-12-29 – 1999-12-28: 1378400 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Calculation and evidence

4125497 − 1378400 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2747097 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-27 – 2000-12-26
USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1372124 USD

1999-12-27 – 2000-12-26: 1372124 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5413495 USD

1999-12-27 – 2000-12-26: 5413495 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2239355 USD

1999-12-27 – 2000-12-26: 2239355 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Calculation and evidence

5413495 − 2239355 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3174140 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-26 – 2001-12-25
USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1678715 USD

2000-12-26 – 2001-12-25: 1678715 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5131280 USD

2000-12-26 – 2001-12-25: 5131280 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2055634 USD

2000-12-26 – 2001-12-25: 2055634 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.08 million
Calculation and evidence

5131280 − 2055634 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3075646 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2545097 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2545097 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5268817 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5268817 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2423246 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2423246 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Calculation and evidence

5268817 − 2423246 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2845571 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30
USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2699475 USD

2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30: 2699475 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4586142 USD

2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30: 4586142 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1528120 USD

2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30: 1528120 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Calculation and evidence

4586142 − 1528120 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3058022 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000817900, 817900, edgar:817900