CNL INCOME FUND III LTD

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2004-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

263 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

70.07%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

281 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 822475 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 541209 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
524 thousand USD Source
Exact value

524154 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.27 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1210434 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 827269 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 276068 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 342666 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 263108 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Net income

1.01 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1017572 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 673569 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 204998 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 276457 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 184349 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.22 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1175884 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 778540 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 285841 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 541209 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 285841 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 822475 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 541209 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1210434 − 1274989 = -64555 USD

    1274989 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1210434 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -97.5%

    Prior period

    USD 40.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1017572 − 40848000 = -39830428 USD

    40848000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1017572 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -18%

    Prior period

    USD 1.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1175884 − 1433388 = -257504 USD

    1433388 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1175884 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.21 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.02 million 84% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.18 million 97% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312508168 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1858605 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312353425 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1482515 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312458339 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1814657 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312188950 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2391835 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311780831 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1736883 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311840562 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1730671 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311451913 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35338000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311561515 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable40288000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311274989 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable40848000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311210434 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1017572 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M2.0M1.4M677.2K0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue2508168
1995Revenue2353425
1996Revenue2458339
1997Revenue2188950
1998Revenue1780831
1999Revenue1840562
2000Revenue1451913
2001Revenue1561515
2002Revenue1274989
2003Revenue1210434

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.1% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.8%1.5%-6.8%-15.1%-23.4%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year1.3%
1995Year over year-6.2%
1996Year over year4.5%
1997Year over year-11%
1998Year over year-18.6%
1999Year over year3.4%
2000Year over year-21.1%
2001Year over year7.5%
2002Year over year-18.3%
2003Year over year-5.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 84.1% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,460%2,595%1,730%865%0%1994-12-311999-12-312003-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin74.1%
1995Net margin63%
1996Net margin73.8%
1997Net margin109.3%
1998Net margin97.5%
1999Net margin94%
2000Net margin2,433.9%
2001Net margin2,580.1%
2002Net margin3,203.8%
2003Net margin84.1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M1.9M1.3M638.1K0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2363371
1995Operating cash flow2203437
1996Operating cash flow2091754
1997Operating cash flow2021689
1998Operating cash flow1821296
1999Operating cash flow1825724
2000Operating cash flow1617213
2001Operating cash flow1747573
2002Operating cash flow1433388
2003Operating cash flow1175884

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

6.1% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6%5.0%3.3%1.7%0.0%199419992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Liabilities / assets3.8%
1995Liabilities / assets4%
1996Liabilities / assets4.7%
1997Liabilities / assets3.9%
1998Liabilities / assets4.2%
1999Liabilities / assets4.5%
2000Liabilities / assets3.9%
2001Liabilities / assets0.1%
2002Liabilities / assets0.2%
2003Liabilities / assets6.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.97× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.21×2.41×1.60×0.80×0.00×1994-12-311999-12-312003-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.97×
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1858605 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1858605 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2363371 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2363371 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1482515 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1482515 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2203437 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2203437 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1814657 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1814657 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2091754 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2091754 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2391835 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2391835 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2021689 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2021689 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1736883 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1736883 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1821296 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1821296 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1730671 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1730671 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1825724 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1825724 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 35.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35338000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 35338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1617213 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1617213 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 40.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40288000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 40288000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1747573 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1747573 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 40.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40848000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 40848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1433388 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1433388 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1017572 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1017572 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1175884 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1175884 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000817845, 817845, edgar:817845