Revenue
115 million USD
1997-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 114715000 USD Source
13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-16 to 1997-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
11456000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
485 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
27.5 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
40.1 million USD
1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
20.4 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-05-14.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 451.19 million
–
Current period
USD 492.19 million
–
492191000 − 451191000 = 41000000 USD
451191000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source492191000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.35 million
–
Current period
USD 27.85 million
–
27846000 − 23349000 = 4497000 USD
23349000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27846000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 26.2 million
–
Current period
USD 40.1 million
–
40096000 − 26196000 = 13900000 USD
26196000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source40096000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 26.61 million
–
Current period
USD 18.84 million
–
18839000 − 26611000 = -7772000 USD
26611000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18839000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 399289000 | 397606000 Derived | 1683000 | -22341000 Derived | 24024000 | 42657000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 427192000 | 393862000 Derived | 33330000 | 28985000 Derived | 4345000 | 10593000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 448719000 | 399491000 Derived | 49228000 | 24243000 Derived | 24985000 | 20405000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 451191000 | 405377000 Derived | 45814000 | 22465000 Derived | 23349000 | -415000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 492191000 | 440109000 Derived | 52082000 | 24236000 Derived | 27846000 | 21257000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 399289000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 427192000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 448719000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 451191000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 492191000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 9.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 56362000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 26961000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 32548000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 26196000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 40096000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 42657000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 10593000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 20405000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -415000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 21257000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 53.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 24.02 million Exact valueExact value: 24024000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.36 million Exact valueExact value: 56362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.71 million Exact valueExact value: 13705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.66 million Calculation and evidence56362000 − 13705000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42657000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 4.35 million Exact valueExact value: 4345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.96 million Exact valueExact value: 26961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.37 million Exact valueExact value: 16368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.59 million Calculation and evidence26961000 − 16368000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10593000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 24.99 million Exact valueExact value: 24985000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.55 million Exact valueExact value: 32548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.14 million Exact valueExact value: 12143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.41 million Calculation and evidence32548000 − 12143000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20405000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 23.35 million Exact valueExact value: 23349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.2 million Exact valueExact value: 26196000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.61 million Exact valueExact value: 26611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 415,000 Calculation and evidence26196000 − 26611000 USD Exact free cash flow: -415000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 27.85 million Exact valueExact value: 27846000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.1 million Exact valueExact value: 40096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.84 million Exact valueExact value: 18839000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.26 million Calculation and evidence40096000 − 18839000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21257000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000817637, 817637, edgar:817637
Also known as BWIP HOLDING INC