SIMTEK CORP

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-01 to 2008-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.52 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-34.81%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2617000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7519000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.65 million USD Source
Exact value

2649000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

31.9 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8696000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 33007000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24645000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7315000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7519000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Net income

-6.59 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -186000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2768000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1495000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2455000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2671000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.91 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3200000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5568000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1574000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1120000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1574000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 544000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1120000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.8%

    Prior period

    USD 30.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33007000 − 30630000 = 2377000 USD

    30630000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33007000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 761,000

    Prior period

    −USD 2.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2768000 − -2007000 = -761000 USD

    -2007000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2768000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 33.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 17.27 million 52% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 18.47 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.73 million −8.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 34,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.77 million −8.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3114467814 17904616 Derived -3436802 103540 Derived -3540342 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3116950487 18070778 Derived -1120291 59 Derived -1120350 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3114326705 15185945 Derived -859240 103627 Derived -962867 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3112262820 14433393 Derived -2170573 102068 Derived -2272641 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-3114503771 16534054 Derived -2030283 242358 Derived -2272641 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3113092000 16607000 Derived -3515000 156000 Derived -3671000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-3114902193 18351034 Derived -3448841 221513 Derived -3670354 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3110385000 17728000 Derived -7343000 -1557000 Derived -5786000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3130630000 32419000 Derived -1789000 218000 Derived -2007000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3133007000 35741000 Derived -2734000 34000 Derived -2768000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 33M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.6M26.7M17.8M8.9M0.0200020042007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue14467814
2001Revenue16950487
2002Revenue14326705
2003Revenue12262820
2004Revenue14503771
2004Revenue13092000
2005Revenue14902193
2005Revenue10385000
2006Revenue30630000
2007Revenue33007000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.8% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.212%150%87%25%-38%200020042007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year86.6%
2001Year over year17.2%
2002Year over year-15.5%
2003Year over year-14.4%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year6.8%
2005Year over year2.7%
2005Year over year-20.7%
2006Year over year194.9%
2007Year over year7.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.3% 2007
Net margin -8.4% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-15%-35%-56%-76%200020042007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-23.8%
2001Operating margin-6.6%
2002Operating margin-6%
2003Operating margin-17.7%
2004Operating margin-14%
2004Operating margin-26.8%
2005Operating margin-23.1%
2005Operating margin-70.7%
2006Operating margin-5.8%
2007Operating margin-8.3%
2000Net margin-24.5%
2001Net margin-6.6%
2002Net margin-6.7%
2003Net margin-18.5%
2004Net margin-15.7%
2004Net margin-28%
2005Net margin-24.6%
2005Net margin-55.7%
2006Net margin-6.6%
2007Net margin-8.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.2M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-46.1K-1.5M-2.9M-4.3M200020042007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow978921
2001Operating cash flow-345443
2002Operating cash flow-1483993
2003Operating cash flow-835105
2004Operating cash flow-835105
2004Operating cash flow-3310000
2005Operating cash flow-3309135
2005Operating cash flow-3902000
2006Operating cash flow-3200000
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

27% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%46%23%0%200020042007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets32.4%
2001Liabilities / assets34.8%
2002Liabilities / assets56.9%
2003Liabilities / assets61.9%
2004Liabilities / assets72%
2004Liabilities / assets75.1%
2005Liabilities / assets84.6%
2005Liabilities / assets39.7%
2006Liabilities / assets32.3%
2007Liabilities / assets27%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.22× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.66×3.50×2.33×1.17×0.00×200020042007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.32×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.71×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.65×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.71×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3540342 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3540342 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 978,921
Exact value

Exact value: 978921 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 978921 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1120350 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1120350 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 345,443
Exact value

Exact value: -345443 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -345443 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 962,867
Exact value

Exact value: -962867 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -962867 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1483993 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1483993 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2272641 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2272641 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 835,105
Exact value

Exact value: -835105 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -835105 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2272641 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -2272641 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 835,105
Exact value

Exact value: -835105 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -835105 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3671000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3671000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3310000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3670354 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -3670354 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3309135 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -3309135 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5786000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5786000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3902000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2007000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3200000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2768000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2768000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000817516, 817516, edgar:817516