AMERICAN CAPITAL, LTD

EDGAR

92 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-14 to 2016-12-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
187 million USD Source
Exact value

187000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

761 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 998000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 617000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 434000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 844000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 434000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 380000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 844000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

175 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 87000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 135000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-12-23.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.91 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 910 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 998 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    998000000 − -910000000 = 1908000000 USD

    -910000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    998000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -47.3%

    Prior period

    USD 165 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    87000000 − 165000000 = -78000000 USD

    165000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    87000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 35.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35331000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 35331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1100000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.23 million
Calculation and evidence

35331000 − 1100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34231000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 37.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37039000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 37039000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1215000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1215000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.82 million
Calculation and evidence

37039000 − 1215000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35824000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 72.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72474000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 72474000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1478000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1478000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71 million
Calculation and evidence

72474000 − 1478000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70996000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 117.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117450000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 117450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 198 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 198000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 302 million
Exact value

Exact value: 302000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 302000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 406 million
Exact value

Exact value: 406000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 406000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 3.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3115000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3115000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 383 million
Exact value

Exact value: 383000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 383000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 910 million
Exact value

Exact value: -910000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -910000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 165000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 998 million
Exact value

Exact value: 998000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 998000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 87000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

92 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000817473, 817473, edgar:817473

Also known as AMERICAN CAPITAL STRATEGIES LTD