RTI INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-10 to 1999-12-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

583 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-43.8%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -255551 USD Source
  • Revenue: 583424 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-12-06.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2929535 − 3161861 = -232326 USD

    3161861 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2929535 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.67 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4492352 − -2667385 = -1824967 USD

    -2667385 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4492352 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.64 million 124% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.46 million 118% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.17 million −142% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 323,387 11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.49 million −153% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −14% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,391% of revenue.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 178% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 242% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-314492630 4208570 Derived 284060 907188 Derived -623128 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-319776 135951 Derived -126175 398468 Derived -524643 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-297182 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-313161861 5637210 Derived -2475349 192036 Derived -2667385 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312929535 7098500 Derived -4168965 323387 Derived -4492352 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M3.6M2.4M1.2M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue4492630
1995Revenue9776
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue3161861
1998Revenue2929535

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-99.8%
1996Year over year-100%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-7.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -142.3% 1998
Net margin -153.3% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.436%-1,122%-2,680%-4,238%-5,796%199419951996-12-3119971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin6.3%
1995Operating margin-1,290.7%
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin-78.3%
1998Operating margin-142.3%
1994Net margin-13.9%
1995Net margin-5,366.6%
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin-84.4%
1998Net margin-153.3%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -78.2K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.539.4K373.5K207.7K41.9K-124.0K19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow336629
1995Operating cash flow493610
1996Operating cash flow-78219
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

146.4% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158%119%79%40%0%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Liabilities / assets53.3%
1995Liabilities / assets59.8%
1996Liabilities / assets31.3%
1997Liabilities / assets66.2%
1998Liabilities / assets146.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.29× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.40×26.55×17.70×8.85×0.00×19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
1996Current assets / current liabilities32.78×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 623,128
Exact value

Exact value: -623128 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -623128 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 336,629
Exact value

Exact value: 336629 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 336629 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 524,643
Exact value

Exact value: -524643 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -524643 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 493,610
Exact value

Exact value: 493610 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 493610 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 297,182
Exact value

Exact value: -297182 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -297182 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78,219
Exact value

Exact value: -78219 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -78219 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2667385 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2667385 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4492352 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4492352 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000081699, 81699, edgar:81699