CHILDRENS COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

31.9 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.17%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 693000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 31908000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-932 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -932000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.14 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -932000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 205000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
807 thousand USD Source
Exact value

807000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

133 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 32164000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 33862000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 131730000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 96493000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 31908000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Net income

2.88 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 586000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1068000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3114000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1951000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 66000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 126.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 131.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    131730000 − 126770000 = 4960000 USD

    126770000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    131730000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.98 million

    Prior period

    −USD 867,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3114000 − -867000 = 3981000 USD

    -867000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3114000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +782.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11041000 − 1251000 = 9790000 USD

    1251000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11041000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +115.9%

    Prior period

    USD 5.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11507000 − 5329000 = 6178000 USD

    5329000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11507000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

  • Revenue USD 131.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 123.23 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.5 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.38 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.11 million 2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 11.04 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.51 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 466,000 −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 9.8%89%
  • 1995 9.1%85%
  • 1995 9.1%85%
  • 1996 10%84%
  • 1996 13%80%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 90%
  • 1999 92%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 2001 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-3118849000 16690000 Derived 2159000 1852000 Derived 307000 -118000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3120942000 17826000 Derived 3116000 1212000 Derived 1904000 1859000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3020942000 17826000 Derived 3116000 1212000 Derived 1904000 1859000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-3124666000 20764000 Derived 3902000 1378000 Derived 2524000 3209000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-307048000 5662000 Derived 1386000 489000 Derived 897000 3209000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3037293000 31642000 Derived 5651000 -262000 Derived 5913000 2038000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-3093999000 84234000 Derived 9765000 2812000 Derived 6953000 7852000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30115477000 105994000 Derived 9483000 4475000 Derived 5008000 173000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30126770000 125456000 Derived 1314000 2181000 Derived -867000 -4078000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30131730000 123233000 Derived 8497000 5383000 Derived 3114000 -466000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 131.7M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142.3M106.7M71.1M35.6M0.0199419972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue18849000
1995Revenue20942000
1995Revenue20942000
1996Revenue24666000
1996Revenue7048000
1997Revenue37293000
1998Revenue93999000
1999Revenue115477000
2000Revenue126770000
2001Revenue131730000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.469%325%181%38%-106%199419972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year11.1%
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year17.8%
1996Year over year-66.3%
1997Year over year429.1%
1998Year over year152.1%
1999Year over year22.8%
2000Year over year9.8%
2001Year over year3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.5% 2001
Net margin 2.4% 2001
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%35%21%7%-7%199419972001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin11.5%
1995Operating margin14.9%
1995Operating margin14.9%
1996Operating margin15.8%
1996Operating margin19.7%
1997Operating margin15.2%
1998Operating margin10.4%
1999Operating margin8.2%
2000Operating margin1%
2001Operating margin6.5%
1994Net margin1.6%
1995Net margin9.1%
1995Net margin9.1%
1996Net margin10.2%
1996Net margin12.7%
1997Net margin15.9%
1998Net margin7.4%
1999Net margin4.3%
2000Net margin-0.7%
2001Net margin2.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1995Free cash flow margin8.9%
1995Free cash flow margin8.9%
1996Free cash flow margin13%
1996Free cash flow margin45.5%
1997Free cash flow margin5.5%
1998Free cash flow margin8.4%
1999Free cash flow margin0.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.9M8.9M6.0M3.0M0.0199419972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow83000
1995Operating cash flow2218000
1995Operating cash flow2218000
1996Operating cash flow3461000
1996Operating cash flow3461000
1997Operating cash flow4496000
1998Operating cash flow10069000
1999Operating cash flow4466000
2000Operating cash flow1251000
2001Operating cash flow11041000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -466K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8M5.3M1.9M-1.6M-5.0M199419972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-118000
1995Free cash flow1859000
1995Free cash flow1859000
1996Free cash flow3209000
1996Free cash flow3209000
1997Free cash flow2038000
1998Free cash flow7852000
1999Free cash flow173000
2000Free cash flow-4078000
2001Free cash flow-466000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

37.1% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%42%28%14%0%1994-03-3119972001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets51.4%
1995Liabilities / assets49%
1996Liabilities / assets45.6%
1996Liabilities / assets42%
1997Liabilities / assets27.9%
1998Liabilities / assets27.9%
1999Liabilities / assets43%
2000Liabilities / assets39.7%
2001Liabilities / assets37.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.56× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.08×3.06×2.04×1.02×0.00×1994-03-3119972001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.69×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.78×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.78×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.03×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
USD 307,000
Exact value

Exact value: 307000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 307000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83,000
Exact value

Exact value: 83000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 83000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201,000
Exact value

Exact value: 201000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 201000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 118,000
Calculation and evidence

83000 − 201000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1904000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1904000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2218000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 2218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359,000
Exact value

Exact value: 359000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 359000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Calculation and evidence

2218000 − 359000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1859000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1904000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 1904000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2218000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 2218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359,000
Exact value

Exact value: 359000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 359000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Calculation and evidence

2218000 − 359000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1859000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2524000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 2524000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3461000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 3461000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252,000
Exact value

Exact value: 252000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 252000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.21 million
Calculation and evidence

3461000 − 252000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3209000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 897,000
Exact value

Exact value: 897000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3461000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 3461000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252,000
Exact value

Exact value: 252000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 252000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.21 million
Calculation and evidence

3461000 − 252000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3209000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 5.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5913000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 5913000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4496000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 4496000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2458000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 2458000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

4496000 − 2458000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2038000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6953000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 6953000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10069000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 10069000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2217000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 2217000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.85 million
Calculation and evidence

10069000 − 2217000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5008000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 5008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4466000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 4466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4293000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 4293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173,000
Calculation and evidence

4466000 − 4293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 173000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 867,000
Exact value

Exact value: -867000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -867000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1251000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 1251000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5329000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 5329000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.08 million
Calculation and evidence

1251000 − 5329000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4078000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3114000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 3114000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11041000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 11041000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11507000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 11507000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 466,000
Calculation and evidence

11041000 − 11507000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -466000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000816247, 816247, edgar:816247