Revenue
297 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 297473000 USD Source
116 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-22 to 2017-04-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
297 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
13.77%
2016 Q4 · %
53.8 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
35.9 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
5903000 USD
831348000 USD
36401495 shares
-6.67% · -2.6 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-21.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.08 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.17 billion
–
1170455000 − 1080438000 = 90017000 USD
1080438000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1170455000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 105.42 million
–
Current period
USD 97.91 million
–
97905000 − 105418000 = -7513000 USD
105418000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source97905000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 172.31 million
–
Current period
USD 227.09 million
–
227088000 − 172314000 = 54774000 USD
172314000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source227088000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 149 million
–
Current period
USD 91.95 million
–
91946000 − 148999000 = -57053000 USD
148999000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source91946000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 396349000 | 346722000 Derived | 49627000 | 22090000 Derived | 27537000 | 1821000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 501447000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 514298000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 562002000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 660549000 | 567076000 Derived | 93473000 | 46899000 Derived | 46574000 | 73230000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 850812000 | 680480000 Derived | 170332000 | 77180000 Derived | 93152000 | 124271000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 879161000 | 757621000 Derived | 121540000 | 59201000 Derived | 62339000 | 87240000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1004773000 | 821295000 Derived | 183478000 | 88607000 Derived | 94871000 | 58744000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1080438000 | 885830000 Derived | 194608000 | 89190000 Derived | 105418000 | 23315000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1170455000 | 979478000 Derived | 190977000 | 93072000 Derived | 97905000 | 135142000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 396349000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 501447000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 514298000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 562002000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 660549000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 850812000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 879161000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1004773000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1080438000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1170455000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | 24.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 26.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 17.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 28.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 20% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 18% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 11.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 27104000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 94771000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 151295000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 149650000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 178497000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 172314000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 227088000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 1821000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 73230000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 124271000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 87240000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 58744000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 23315000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 135142000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 61.6% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 59.4% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 73.2% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 70% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 64.8% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 62.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 68% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.26× |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.52× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.08× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 17.2 million Exact valueExact value: 17200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.85 million Exact valueExact value: 8847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.74 million Exact valueExact value: 13744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.9 million Calculation and evidence8847000 − 13744000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4897000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 27.54 million Exact valueExact value: 27537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.1 million Exact valueExact value: 27104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.28 million Exact valueExact value: 25283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.82 million Calculation and evidence27104000 − 25283000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1821000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 46.57 million Exact valueExact value: 46574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.77 million Exact valueExact value: 94771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.54 million Exact valueExact value: 21541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.23 million Calculation and evidence94771000 − 21541000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73230000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 93.15 million Exact valueExact value: 93152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.3 million Exact valueExact value: 151295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.02 million Exact valueExact value: 27024000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.27 million Calculation and evidence151295000 − 27024000 USD Exact free cash flow: 124271000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 62.34 million Exact valueExact value: 62339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.65 million Exact valueExact value: 149650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.41 million Exact valueExact value: 62410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.24 million Calculation and evidence149650000 − 62410000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87240000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 94.87 million Exact valueExact value: 94871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.5 million Exact valueExact value: 178497000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.75 million Exact valueExact value: 119753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.74 million Calculation and evidence178497000 − 119753000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58744000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 105.42 million Exact valueExact value: 105418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.31 million Exact valueExact value: 172314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149 million Exact valueExact value: 148999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.32 million Calculation and evidence172314000 − 148999000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23315000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 97.91 million Exact valueExact value: 97905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 227.09 million Exact valueExact value: 227088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.95 million Exact valueExact value: 91946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.14 million Calculation and evidence227088000 − 91946000 USD Exact free cash flow: 135142000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
116 filings · 3,655 latest values · 3,655 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000816159, 816159, airm, edgar:816159
Also known as AIR METHODS CORP, AIR METHODS CORP