CHADMOORE WIRELESS GROUP INC

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 2006-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

332 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-204.82%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -680000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 332000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.7 million USD Source
Exact value

32695000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.87 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4977000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1100000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 332000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 332000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 332000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-3.71 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1235000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1235000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1235000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1235000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1235000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -93.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 332,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    332000 − 4977000 = -4645000 USD

    4977000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    332000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.38 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1235000 − -14610000 = 13375000 USD

    -14610000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1235000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 7.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.45 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1112000 − -8451000 = 7339000 USD

    -8451000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1112000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 314,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 314000 = -314000 USD

    314000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 332,000 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 190,000 57% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 822,000 248% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 680,000 −205% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 555,000 167% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.24 million −372% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.11 million −335% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.11 million −335% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,037% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 423% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 448% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 325% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 233% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 307% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 257% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 305% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31246005 7470365 Derived -7224360 -191035 Derived -7033325 -2035384 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312006404 8486721 Derived -6480317 3380416 Derived -9860733 -7170658 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311900167 8514397 Derived -6614230 8065056 Derived -14679286 -4922267 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313148668 10239067 Derived -7090399 1230759 Derived -8321158 -7303145 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-316074000 14167000 Derived -8093000 3670000 Derived -11763000 -13728762 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-317375000 22669000 Derived -15294000 5110000 Derived -20404000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-314977000 12803000 Derived -7826000 6784000 Derived -14610000 -8765000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31332000 1012000 Derived -680000 555000 Derived -1235000 -1112000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 332K 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0M6.0M4.0M2.0M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue246005
1996Revenue2006404
1997Revenue1900167
1998Revenue3148668
1999Revenue6074000
2000Revenue7375000
2001Revenue4977000
2002Revenue332000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-93.3% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.780%546%311%77%-158%199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year715.6%
1997Year over year-5.3%
1998Year over year65.7%
1999Year over year92.9%
2000Year over year21.4%
2001Year over year-32.5%
2002Year over year-93.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -204.8% 2002
Net margin -372% 2002
Free cash flow margin -334.9% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.235%-617%-1,468%-2,320%-3,172%199519992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-2,936.7%
1996Operating margin-323%
1997Operating margin-348.1%
1998Operating margin-225.2%
1999Operating margin-133.2%
2000Operating margin-207.4%
2001Operating margin-157.2%
2002Operating margin-204.8%
1995Net margin-2,859%
1996Net margin-491.5%
1997Net margin-772.5%
1998Net margin-264.3%
1999Net margin-193.7%
2000Net margin-276.7%
2001Net margin-293.6%
2002Net margin-372%
1995Free cash flow margin-827.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-357.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-259%
1998Free cash flow margin-231.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-226%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-176.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-334.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.911.7K-2.2M-5.3M-8.3M-11.4M199519992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-1737115
1996Operating cash flow-4984138
1997Operating cash flow-3037044
1998Operating cash flow61375
1999Operating cash flow-10567762
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-8451000
2002Operating cash flow-1112000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.1M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-2.9M-6.9M-10.8M-14.8M199519992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-2035384
1996Free cash flow-7170658
1997Free cash flow-4922267
1998Free cash flow-7303145
1999Free cash flow-13728762
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flow-8765000
2002Free cash flow-1112000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

130.4% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141%106%70%35%0%199519992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets43.1%
1996Liabilities / assets10.6%
1997Liabilities / assets32.6%
1998Liabilities / assets50.1%
1999Liabilities / assets70.8%
2000Liabilities / assets99.9%
2001Liabilities / assets130.4%
2002Liabilities / assets130.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.74× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.92×1.44×0.96×0.48×0.00×199519992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.08×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 7.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7033325 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -7033325 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1737115 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1737115 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298,269
Exact value

Exact value: 298269 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 298269 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-1737115 − 298269 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2035384 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 9.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9860733 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9860733 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4984138 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4984138 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2186520 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2186520 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-4984138 − 2186520 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7170658 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 14.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14679286 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -14679286 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3037044 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3037044 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1885223 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1885223 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-3037044 − 1885223 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4922267 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8321158 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8321158 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61,375
Exact value

Exact value: 61375 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 61375 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7364520 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7364520 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.3 million
Calculation and evidence

61375 − 7364520 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7303145 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 11.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11763000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -11763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10567762 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -10567762 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3161000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3161000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-10567762 − 3161000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13728762 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 20.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20404000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -20404000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 516,000
Exact value

Exact value: 516000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 516000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 14.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14610000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -14610000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8451000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -8451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314,000
Exact value

Exact value: 314000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 314000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-8451000 − 314000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8765000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1235000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1112000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1112000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-1112000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1112000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000815755, 815755, edgar:815755