SEARS DC CORP

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2004-03-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.9 million USD

1997-09-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0%

1997-09-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-03-10.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -45.2%

    Prior period

    USD 252.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 138.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    138300000 − 252200000 = -113900000 USD

    252200000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    138300000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -98.7%

    Prior period

    USD 39.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 500,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    500000 − 39100000 = -38600000 USD

    39100000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    500000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -121.8%

    Prior period

    USD 70.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15400000 − 70800000 = -86200000 USD

    70800000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15400000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 138.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 500,000 0.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 15.4 million −11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31359800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable47700000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31298200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable39400000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31252200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable39100000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31138300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable500000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 138.3M 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.388.6M291.4M194.3M97.1M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue359800000
1992Revenue298200000
1993Revenue252200000
1994Revenue138300000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-45.2% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-9%-23%-36%-49%1991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-17.1%
1993Year over year-15.4%
1994Year over year-45.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 0.4% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.7%12.6%8.4%4.2%0.0%1991-12-311992-12-311993-12-311994-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin13.3%
1992Net margin13.2%
1993Net margin15.5%
1994Net margin0.4%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -15.4M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.9M53.6M28.3M2.9M-22.4M1991199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow71900000
1992Operating cash flow38700000
1993Operating cash flow70800000
1994Operating cash flow-15400000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

99.7% 1994
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%1991-12-31199219931994
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets90.5%
1993Liabilities / assets99.8%
1994Liabilities / assets99.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 47.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47700000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 47700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71900000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 71900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 39.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39400000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 39400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38700000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 38700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 39.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39100000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 39100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70800000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 70800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 500,000
Exact value

Exact value: 500000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15400000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -15400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000815743, 815743, edgar:815743

Also known as DISCOVER CREDIT CORP