Revenue
919 thousand USD
1998-05-31 · USD
11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-10-01 to 1999-11-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
919 thousand USD
1998-05-31 · USD
-39.43%
1998-05-31 · %
0 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.91 million USD
1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
-2.2 million USD
1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-29.
Financial data available through: 1998-05-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.16 million
–
Current period
USD 2.91 million
–
2908475 − 3158086 = -249611 USD
3158086 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2908475 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.34 million
–
Current period
−USD 2.2 million
–
-2197576 − -4336780 = 2139204 USD
-4336780 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-2197576 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 96,771
–
Current period
−USD 367,712
–
-367712 − 96771 = -464483 USD
96771 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-367712 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 0
–
Current period
USD 11,334
–
11334 − 0 = 11334 USD
0 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11334 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 | 4716119 | 4955410 Derived | -239291 | 162386 Derived | -401677 | 235317 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31 | 3158086 | 6947417 Derived | -3789331 | 547449 Derived | -4336780 | 96771 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 | 2908475 | 3389168 Derived | -480693 | 1716883 Derived | -2197576 | -379046 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 4716119 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 3158086 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2908475 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -33% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -7.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -5.1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -120% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -16.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -8.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -137.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -75.6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -13% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 235317 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 96771 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -367712 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 235317 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 96771 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -379046 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 136.6% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 51.6% |
|
| 1998-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.54× |
|
| 1998-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31 | −USD 444,364 Exact valueExact value: -444364 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81,385 Exact valueExact value: 81385 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 266,070 Exact valueExact value: 266070 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 184,685 Calculation and evidence81385 − 266070 USD Exact free cash flow: -184685 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 | −USD 401,677 Exact valueExact value: -401677 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235,317 Exact valueExact value: 235317 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235,317 Calculation and evidence235317 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 235317 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31 | −USD 4.34 million Exact valueExact value: -4336780 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96,771 Exact valueExact value: 96771 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96,771 Calculation and evidence96771 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 96771 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 | −USD 2.2 million Exact valueExact value: -2197576 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 367,712 Exact valueExact value: -367712 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11,334 Exact valueExact value: 11334 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 379,046 Calculation and evidence-367712 − 11334 USD Exact free cash flow: -379046 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000815295, 815295, edgar:815295
Also known as IMAGICA ENTERTAINMENT INC