EASTERN ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

83.9 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.27%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16169429 USD Source
  • Revenue: 83895062 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.17 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23395168 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14228295 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.19 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23395168 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14228295 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18280911 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14306855 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.2 million USD Source
Exact value

13235995 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

248 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 39104944 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 55192677 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 69968115 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 83895062 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

19.5 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2121668 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1882371 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6462601 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 9021135 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +45.3%

    Prior period

    USD 99.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 145.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    145273584 − 99988418 = 45285166 USD

    99988418 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    145273584 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.51 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4676978 − -2831656 = 7508634 USD

    -2831656 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4676978 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +46.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8747483 − 5970112 = 2777371 USD

    5970112 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8747483 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +42%

    Prior period

    USD 11.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15869966 − 11175467 = 4694499 USD

    11175467 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15869966 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 145.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 136.15 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 9.12 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.45 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.68 million 3.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.75 million 6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 15.87 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.12 million −4.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1997 93%
  • 1997 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-308683800 10765193 Derived -2081393 928490 Derived -3009883 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-308480955 9580488 Derived -1099533 -901869 Derived -197664 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3040802062 40911477 Derived -109415 -54845 Derived -54570 1079947 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3191244597 87312917 Derived 3931680 1193739 Derived 2737941 2044958 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3039519173 43191864 Derived -3672691 749962 Derived -4422653 -782406 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3199988418 101582122 Derived -1593704 1237952 Derived -2831656 -5205355 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3079625420 73987909 Derived 5637511 3495156 Derived 2142355 -3907331 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31145273584 136149365 Derived 9124219 4447241 Derived 4676978 -7122483 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 145.3M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156.9M117.7M78.4M39.2M0.0199319961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue8683800
1994Revenue8480955
1995Revenue40802062
1995Revenue91244597
1996Revenue39519173
1996Revenue99988418
1997Revenue79625420
1997Revenue145273584

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

45.3% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.412%300%189%78%-34%199319961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-2.3%
1995Year over year381.1%
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-3.1%
1996Year over year9.6%
1997Year over year101.5%
1997Year over year45.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.3% 1997
Net margin 3.2% 1997
Free cash flow margin -4.9% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-2%-14%-26%-38%199319961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-24%
1994Operating margin-13%
1995Operating margin-0.3%
1995Operating margin4.3%
1996Operating margin-9.3%
1996Operating margin-1.6%
1997Operating margin7.1%
1997Operating margin6.3%
1993Net margin-34.7%
1994Net margin-2.3%
1995Net margin-0.1%
1995Net margin3%
1996Net margin-11.2%
1996Net margin-2.8%
1997Net margin2.7%
1997Net margin3.2%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin2.6%
1995Free cash flow margin2.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-2%
1996Free cash flow margin-5.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.7M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.4M7.1M4.7M2.4M0.0199319961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow4713503
1995Operating cash flow8562805
1996Operating cash flow2431468
1996Operating cash flow5970112
1997Operating cash flow4550153
1997Operating cash flow8747483

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.1M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M119.8K-2.5M-5.2M-7.9M199319961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow1079947
1995Free cash flow2044958
1996Free cash flow-782406
1996Free cash flow-5205355
1997Free cash flow-3907331
1997Free cash flow-7122483

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.33× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.43×1.07×0.72×0.36×0.00×1993-06-3019961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3009883 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -3009883 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2099760 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 2099760 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
−USD 197,664
Exact value

Exact value: -197664 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -197664 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 462,663
Exact value

Exact value: 462663 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 462663 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
−USD 54,570
Exact value

Exact value: -54570 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -54570 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4713503 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 4713503 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3633556 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 3633556 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

4713503 − 3633556 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1079947 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2737941 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2737941 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8562805 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 8562805 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6517847 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6517847 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

8562805 − 6517847 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2044958 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4422653 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -4422653 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2431468 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 2431468 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3213874 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 3213874 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 782,406
Calculation and evidence

2431468 − 3213874 USD

Exact free cash flow: -782406 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2831656 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2831656 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5970112 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5970112 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11175467 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 11175467 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.21 million
Calculation and evidence

5970112 − 11175467 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5205355 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2142355 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 2142355 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4550153 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 4550153 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8457484 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 8457484 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.91 million
Calculation and evidence

4550153 − 8457484 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3907331 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4676978 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4676978 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8747483 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8747483 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15869966 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 15869966 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.12 million
Calculation and evidence

8747483 − 15869966 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7122483 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000815272, 815272, edgar:815272