MEDIA LOGIC INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-15 to 1998-08-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

623 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-128.48%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -800052 USD Source
  • Revenue: 622703 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.06 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1063586 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.13 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1063586 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 63679 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.36 million USD Source
Exact value

1357739 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-21.

Financial data available through: 1996-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -38.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3578236 − 5835694 = -2257458 USD

    5835694 USD · 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3578236 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.16 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.98 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7818819 − -9981320 = 2162501 USD

    -9981320 USD · 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7818819 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

  • Revenue USD 3.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.8 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 8.68 million 243% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.9 million −221% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 81,484 −2.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.82 million −219% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 90%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 257% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 321% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-3115489263 13901474 Derived 1587789 857871 Derived 729918 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-315835694 14975140 Derived -9139446 841874 Derived -9981320 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-313578236 11478539 Derived -7900303 -81484 Derived -7818819 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.6M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.7M12.5M8.4M4.2M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue15489263
1995Revenue5835694
1996Revenue3578236

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-38.7% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-13%-31%-49%-67%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-62.3%
1996Year over year-38.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -220.8% 1996
Net margin -218.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%-38%-105%-172%-239%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin10.3%
1995Operating margin-156.6%
1996Operating margin-220.8%
1994Net margin4.7%
1995Net margin-171%
1996Net margin-218.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

11.9% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.0%9.8%6.5%3.3%0.0%1994-03-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets12%
1996Liabilities / assets11.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1996Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
USD 729,918
Exact value

Exact value: 729918 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 729918 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 9.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9981320 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -9981320 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 7.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7818819 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -7818819 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000815185, 815185, edgar:815185