TRUDY CORP

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-04-21 to 2011-02-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2010-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
579 USD Source
Exact value

579 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-02-22.

Financial data available through: 2010-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 198,234

    Prior period

    −USD 1.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1093368 − -1291602 = 198234 USD

    -1291602 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1093368 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.09 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 163% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 2005 95%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-311447931 2352931 Derived -905000 -1261653 Derived 356653 -956297 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-313392808 3644686 Derived -251878 -211708 Derived -40170 -922804 Derived
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-314405006 4607531 Derived -202525 112181 Derived -314706 -420782 Derived
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-313804188 5529392 Derived -1725204 -26113 Derived -1699091 -467737 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-316344875 6048003 Derived 296872 30128 Derived 266744 776994 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-316496801 6424806 Derived 71995 -145774 Derived 217769 -28379 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-316270977 6147475 Derived 123502 140273 Derived -16771 -42905 Derived
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-315922901 6595303 Derived -672402 102853 Derived -775255 -356691 Derived
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-310 1232659 Derived -1232659 58943 Derived -1291602 259785 Derived
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1093368 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.0M5.3M3.5M1.8M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue1447931
2002Revenue3392808
2003Revenue4405006
2004Revenue3804188
2005Revenue6344875
2006Revenue6496801
2007Revenue6270977
2008Revenue5922901
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153%85%17%-51%-119%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-41.5%
2002Year over year134.3%
2003Year over year29.8%
2004Year over year-13.6%
2005Year over year66.8%
2006Year over year2.4%
2007Year over year-3.5%
2008Year over year-5.6%
2009Year over year-100%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.4% 2008
Net margin -13.1% 2008
Free cash flow margin -6% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%6%-21%-47%-73%200120062010-03-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-62.5%
2002Operating margin-7.4%
2003Operating margin-4.6%
2004Operating margin-45.4%
2005Operating margin4.7%
2006Operating margin1.1%
2007Operating margin2%
2008Operating margin-11.4%
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin24.6%
2002Net margin-1.2%
2003Net margin-7.1%
2004Net margin-44.7%
2005Net margin4.2%
2006Net margin3.4%
2007Net margin-0.3%
2008Net margin-13.1%
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-66%
2002Free cash flow margin-27.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-9.6%
2004Free cash flow margin-12.3%
2005Free cash flow margin12.2%
2006Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2007Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-6%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 262K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.923.3K418.9K-85.5K-590.0K-1.1M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-955256
2002Operating cash flow-830792
2003Operating cash flow-407518
2004Operating cash flow-439456
2005Operating cash flow784168
2006Operating cash flow-14645
2007Operating cash flow5740
2008Operating cash flow-329102
2009Operating cash flow261994
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 259.8K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.915.7K413.0K-89.7K-592.3K-1.1M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-956297
2002Free cash flow-922804
2003Free cash flow-420782
2004Free cash flow-467737
2005Free cash flow776994
2006Free cash flow-28379
2007Free cash flow-42905
2008Free cash flow-356691
2009Free cash flow259785
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

162% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.179%135%90%45%0%2001-03-3120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets98.3%
2003Liabilities / assets105.1%
2004Liabilities / assets166.1%
2005Liabilities / assets143.9%
2006Liabilities / assets126.2%
2007Liabilities / assets87.3%
2008Liabilities / assets103.4%
2009Liabilities / assets131.7%
2010Liabilities / assets162%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.44× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.92×1.44×0.96×0.48×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
USD 356,653
Exact value

Exact value: 356653 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 356653 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 955,256
Exact value

Exact value: -955256 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -955256 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,041
Exact value

Exact value: 1041 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 1041 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 956,297
Calculation and evidence

-955256 − 1041 USD

Exact free cash flow: -956297 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 40,170
Exact value

Exact value: -40170 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -40170 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 830,792
Exact value

Exact value: -830792 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -830792 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92,012
Exact value

Exact value: 92012 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 92012 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 922,804
Calculation and evidence

-830792 − 92012 USD

Exact free cash flow: -922804 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 314,706
Exact value

Exact value: -314706 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -314706 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 407,518
Exact value

Exact value: -407518 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -407518 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,264
Exact value

Exact value: 13264 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 13264 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 420,782
Calculation and evidence

-407518 − 13264 USD

Exact free cash flow: -420782 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1699091 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -1699091 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 439,456
Exact value

Exact value: -439456 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -439456 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,281
Exact value

Exact value: 28281 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 28281 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 467,737
Calculation and evidence

-439456 − 28281 USD

Exact free cash flow: -467737 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
USD 266,744
Exact value

Exact value: 266744 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 266744 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 784,168
Exact value

Exact value: 784168 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 784168 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,174
Exact value

Exact value: 7174 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 7174 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 776,994
Calculation and evidence

784168 − 7174 USD

Exact free cash flow: 776994 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
USD 217,769
Exact value

Exact value: 217769 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 217769 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,645
Exact value

Exact value: -14645 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -14645 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,734
Exact value

Exact value: 13734 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 13734 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28,379
Calculation and evidence

-14645 − 13734 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28379 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 16,771
Exact value

Exact value: -16771 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -16771 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,740
Exact value

Exact value: 5740 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 5740 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,645
Exact value

Exact value: 48645 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 48645 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42,905
Calculation and evidence

5740 − 48645 USD

Exact free cash flow: -42905 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 775,255
Exact value

Exact value: -775255 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -775255 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 329,102
Exact value

Exact value: -329102 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -329102 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,589
Exact value

Exact value: 27589 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 27589 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 356,691
Calculation and evidence

-329102 − 27589 USD

Exact free cash flow: -356691 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1291602 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -1291602 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 261,994
Exact value

Exact value: 261994 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 261994 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,209
Exact value

Exact value: 2209 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 2209 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259,785
Calculation and evidence

261994 − 2209 USD

Exact free cash flow: 259785 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1093368 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -1093368 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000815098, 815098, edgar:815098