Revenue
490 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 489897000 USD Source
93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-25 to 2015-10-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
490 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
4.63%
2016 Q2 · %
38.3 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
21.9 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
162187000 USD
829818000 USD
59914000 shares
0.84% · 501 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.9 billion USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
113 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
221 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
88.7 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
132 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-10-30.
Financial data available through: 2015-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.62 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.85 billion
–
1850263000 − 1622252000 = 228011000 USD
1622252000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1850263000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 129.44 million
–
Current period
USD 135.06 million
–
135064000 − 129442000 = 5622000 USD
129442000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source135064000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 209.63 million
–
Current period
USD 246.04 million
–
246040000 − 209631000 = 36409000 USD
209631000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source246040000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 86.37 million
–
Current period
USD 85.26 million
–
85255000 − 86367000 = -1112000 USD
86367000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source85255000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | 1160285000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 70289000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | 1197407000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 82155000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | 1265090000 | 1141545000 Derived | 123545000 | 46439000 Derived | 77106000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | 1298525000 | 1123080000 Derived | 175445000 | 64760000 Derived | 110685000 | 126495000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 1257733000 | 1054021000 Derived | 203712000 | 75245000 Derived | 128467000 | 180867000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 1207448000 | 1122236000 Derived | 85212000 | 33947000 Derived | 51265000 | 40302000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | 1406810000 | 1184494000 Derived | 222316000 | 86201000 Derived | 136115000 | 82690000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 1501902000 | 1259073000 Derived | 242829000 | 82852000 Derived | 159977000 | 140403000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 1622252000 | 1415445000 Derived | 206807000 | 77365000 Derived | 129442000 | 123264000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 1850263000 | 1623052000 Derived | 227211000 | 92147000 Derived | 135064000 | 160785000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1160285000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1197407000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1265090000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1298525000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1257733000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1207448000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1406810000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1501902000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1622252000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1850263000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 16.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 14.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 161955000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 95740000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 143401000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 167384000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 224954000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 117744000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 149372000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 227815000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 209631000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 246040000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 126495000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 180867000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 40302000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 82690000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 140403000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 123264000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 160785000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 38.5% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 36% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 43% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 41% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 39.1% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 44.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 41.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 46.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 44.8% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 48.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.74× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.34× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.81× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | USD 70.29 million Exact valueExact value: 70289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.96 million Exact valueExact value: 161955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | USD 82.16 million Exact valueExact value: 82155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.74 million Exact valueExact value: 95740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | USD 77.11 million Exact valueExact value: 77106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.4 million Exact valueExact value: 143401000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | USD 110.69 million Exact valueExact value: 110685000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.38 million Exact valueExact value: 167384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.89 million Exact valueExact value: 40889000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.5 million Calculation and evidence167384000 − 40889000 USD Exact free cash flow: 126495000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | USD 128.47 million Exact valueExact value: 128467000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224.95 million Exact valueExact value: 224954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.09 million Exact valueExact value: 44087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.87 million Calculation and evidence224954000 − 44087000 USD Exact free cash flow: 180867000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | USD 51.27 million Exact valueExact value: 51265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.74 million Exact valueExact value: 117744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.44 million Exact valueExact value: 77442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.3 million Calculation and evidence117744000 − 77442000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40302000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | USD 136.12 million Exact valueExact value: 136115000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.37 million Exact valueExact value: 149372000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.68 million Exact valueExact value: 66682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.69 million Calculation and evidence149372000 − 66682000 USD Exact free cash flow: 82690000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | USD 159.98 million Exact valueExact value: 159977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 227.82 million Exact valueExact value: 227815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.41 million Exact valueExact value: 87412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.4 million Calculation and evidence227815000 − 87412000 USD Exact free cash flow: 140403000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | USD 129.44 million Exact valueExact value: 129442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.63 million Exact valueExact value: 209631000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.37 million Exact valueExact value: 86367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.26 million Calculation and evidence209631000 − 86367000 USD Exact free cash flow: 123264000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | USD 135.06 million Exact valueExact value: 135064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246.04 million Exact valueExact value: 246040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.26 million Exact valueExact value: 85255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.79 million Calculation and evidence246040000 − 85255000 USD Exact free cash flow: 160785000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
93 filings · 3,732 latest values · 3,732 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000815065, 815065, edgar:815065
Also known as STERIS CORP