Revenue
211 million USD
2008-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 210628000 USD Source
79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2008-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
211 million USD
2008-06-30 · USD
0.53%
2008-06-30 · %
20.8 million USD
2008-06-30 · USD
17.1 million USD
2008-06-30 · USD
277781000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
819 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
47.3 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
79 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
11.4 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
67.6 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-11.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 710.85 million
–
Current period
USD 799.66 million
–
799664000 − 710845000 = 88819000 USD
710845000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source799664000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 87.03 million
–
Current period
USD 78.13 million
–
78125000 − 87031000 = -8906000 USD
87031000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source78125000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 125.26 million
–
Current period
USD 114.64 million
–
114641000 − 125262000 = -10621000 USD
125262000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source114641000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.72 million
–
Current period
USD 10.15 million
–
10147000 − 5720000 = 4427000 USD
5720000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10147000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 175363681 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14945065 | 14670603 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 227225939 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 19485797 | 10984695 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 262119000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 21802000 | 40307000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 330267000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 32349000 | 56506000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 452726000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 65119000 | 66731000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 563647000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 74954000 | 98527000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 619603000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 81414000 | 108503000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 673885000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 56200000 | 92941000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 710845000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 87031000 | 119542000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 799664000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 78125000 | 104494000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 175363681 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 227225939 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 262119000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 330267000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 452726000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 563647000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 619603000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 673885000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 710845000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 799664000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 29.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 15.4% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 26% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 37.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 24.5% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 19649569 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 17571750 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 47821000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 62139000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 73372000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 110354000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 117263000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 102165000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 125262000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 114641000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 14670603 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 10984695 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 40307000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 56506000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 66731000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 98527000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 108503000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 92941000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 119542000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 104494000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 14.95 million Exact valueExact value: 14945065 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.65 million Exact valueExact value: 19649569 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.98 million Exact valueExact value: 4978966 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.67 million Calculation and evidence19649569 − 4978966 USD Exact free cash flow: 14670603 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 19.49 million Exact valueExact value: 19485797 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.57 million Exact valueExact value: 17571750 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.59 million Exact valueExact value: 6587055 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.98 million Calculation and evidence17571750 − 6587055 USD Exact free cash flow: 10984695 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 21.8 million Exact valueExact value: 21802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.82 million Exact valueExact value: 47821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.51 million Exact valueExact value: 7514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.31 million Calculation and evidence47821000 − 7514000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40307000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 32.35 million Exact valueExact value: 32349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.14 million Exact valueExact value: 62139000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.63 million Exact valueExact value: 5633000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.51 million Calculation and evidence62139000 − 5633000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56506000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 65.12 million Exact valueExact value: 65119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.37 million Exact valueExact value: 73372000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.64 million Exact valueExact value: 6641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.73 million Calculation and evidence73372000 − 6641000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66731000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 74.95 million Exact valueExact value: 74954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.35 million Exact valueExact value: 110354000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.83 million Exact valueExact value: 11827000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.53 million Calculation and evidence110354000 − 11827000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98527000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 81.41 million Exact valueExact value: 81414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.26 million Exact valueExact value: 117263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.76 million Exact valueExact value: 8760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.5 million Calculation and evidence117263000 − 8760000 USD Exact free cash flow: 108503000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 56.2 million Exact valueExact value: 56200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.17 million Exact valueExact value: 102165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.22 million Exact valueExact value: 9224000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.94 million Calculation and evidence102165000 − 9224000 USD Exact free cash flow: 92941000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 87.03 million Exact valueExact value: 87031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.26 million Exact valueExact value: 125262000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.72 million Exact valueExact value: 5720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.54 million Calculation and evidence125262000 − 5720000 USD Exact free cash flow: 119542000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 78.13 million Exact valueExact value: 78125000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.64 million Exact valueExact value: 114641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.15 million Exact valueExact value: 10147000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.49 million Calculation and evidence114641000 − 10147000 USD Exact free cash flow: 104494000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
79 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000814898, 814898, edgar:814898
Also known as HILB ROGAL & HAMILTON CO /VA/