PIMCO ADVISORS HOLDINGS LP

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-16 to 2000-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

893 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
469 thousand USD Source
Exact value

469000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

206 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 10695000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 33773000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 10695000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 21933000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 205700000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 55706000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

89.3 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 86725000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 71376000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32127000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45398000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32127000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 73946000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45398000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-03-30.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-04-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.7%

    Prior period

    USD 852.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 960.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    960600000 − 852400000 = 108200000 USD

    852400000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    960600000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 208.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 205.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    205700000 − 208400000 = -2700000 USD

    208400000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    205700000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 960.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 205.7 million 21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 42%58%
  • 1995 35%64%
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 43%57%
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-05-01 – 1993-04-3030022000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26318000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30112290000 64683000 Derived 47607000 47000 Derived 47560000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30129912000 83066000 Derived 46846000 1201000 Derived 45645000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30158215000 95551000 Derived 62664000 -23646000 Derived 86310000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31567100000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable58596000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30181974000 103064000 Derived 78910000 646000 Derived 78264000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31704800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable157300000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31852400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable208400000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31960600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable205700000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 960.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B778.1M518.7M259.4M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue30022000
1994Revenue112290000
1995Revenue129912000
1996Revenue158215000
1996Revenue567100000
1997Revenue181974000
1997Revenue704800000
1998Revenue852400000
1999Revenue960600000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.296%222%148%74%0%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year274%
1995Year over year15.7%
1996Year over year21.8%
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year15%
1997Year over year24.3%
1998Year over year20.9%
1999Year over year12.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 43.4% 1997
Net margin 21.4% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%47%24%0%1993-04-301996-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1994Operating margin42.4%
1995Operating margin36.1%
1996Operating margin39.6%
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin43.4%
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin87.7%
1994Net margin42.4%
1995Net margin35.1%
1996Net margin54.6%
1996Net margin10.3%
1997Net margin43%
1997Net margin22.3%
1998Net margin24.4%
1999Net margin21.4%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 86.7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93.7M70.2M46.8M23.4M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow28794000
1994Operating cash flow31903000
1995Operating cash flow33240000
1996Operating cash flow46488000
1996Operating cash flow46488000
1997Operating cash flow49244000
1997Operating cash flow56187000
1998Operating cash flow86725000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

6.7% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5%9.4%6.2%3.1%0.0%1993-04-3019961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets10.5%
1995Liabilities / assets10.7%
1996Liabilities / assets11.5%
1996Liabilities / assets11.5%
1997Liabilities / assets7%
1997Liabilities / assets7%
1998Liabilities / assets8.4%
1999Liabilities / assets6.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1997Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1997Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1998Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-05-01 – 1993-04-30
USD 26.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26318000 USD

1992-05-01 – 1993-04-30: 26318000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28794000 USD

1992-05-01 – 1993-04-30: 28794000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30
USD 47.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47560000 USD

1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30: 47560000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31903000 USD

1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30: 31903000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30
USD 45.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45645000 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: 45645000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33240000 USD

1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30: 33240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 30.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30821000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 30821000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30
USD 86.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86310000 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 86310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46488000 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 46488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 58.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58596000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 58596000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46488000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 46488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
USD 78.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78264000 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 78264000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49244000 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 49244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 157.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157300000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 157300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56187000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 56187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 208.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208400000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 208400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86725000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 86725000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 205.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 205700000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 205700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000814562, 814562, edgar:814562

Also known as OPPENHEIMER CAPITAL L P /DE/