FMC GOLD CO

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1996-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.3 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-646 thousand USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 430000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1076000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
75.9 million USD Source
Exact value

75886000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

74.7 million USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14388000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 57438000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 33230000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17805000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18297000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Net income

6.13 million USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1454000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2273000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5270000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1070000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1794000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

6.14 million USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5615000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7162000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1448000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5615000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1076000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 430000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1076000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.4%

    Prior period

    USD 63.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 57.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    57438000 − 63369000 = -5931000 USD

    63369000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    57438000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +1,405.3%

    Prior period

    USD 151,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2273000 − 151000 = 2122000 USD

    151000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2273000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -112.7%

    Prior period

    USD 11.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1448000 − 11381000 = -12829000 USD

    11381000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1448000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 57.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 67.21 million 117% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.78 million −17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 12.05 million −21% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.27 million 4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.45 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31139389000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6986000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31150030000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14445000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31118927000 178839000 Derived -59912000 -8649000 Derived -51263000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3163369000 71525000 Derived -8156000 -8307000 Derived 151000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3157438000 67214000 Derived -9776000 -12049000 Derived 2273000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 57.4M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.162.0M121.5M81.0M40.5M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue139389000
1992Revenue150030000
1993Revenue118927000
1994Revenue63369000
1995Revenue57438000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.4% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-4%-20%-35%-51%19911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year7.6%
1993Year over year-20.7%
1994Year over year-46.7%
1995Year over year-9.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17% 1995
Net margin 4% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%-3%-20%-38%-55%1991-12-311992-12-31199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Operating margin-50.4%
1994Operating margin-12.9%
1995Operating margin-17%
1991Net margin5%
1992Net margin9.6%
1993Net margin-43.1%
1994Net margin0.2%
1995Net margin4%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.4M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55.4M40.1M24.9M9.6M-5.7M19911992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow48908000
1992Operating cash flow51197000
1993Operating cash flow33389000
1994Operating cash flow11381000
1995Operating cash flow-1448000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.07× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.08×5.31×3.54×1.77×0.00×1991-12-311992199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities6.1×
1993Current assets / current liabilities6.56×
1994Current assets / current liabilities5.25×
1995Current assets / current liabilities5.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 6.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6986000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 6986000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48908000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 48908000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 14.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14445000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 14445000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51197000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 51197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 51.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51263000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -51263000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33389000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 33389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 151,000
Exact value

Exact value: 151000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 151000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11381000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 11381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2273000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2273000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1448000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000814429, 814429, edgar:814429