Revenue
377 million USD
2000-07-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 377462000 USD Source
27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-15 to 2000-09-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
36819000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-09-21.
Financial data available through: 1999-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.52 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.15 billion
–
6149613000 − 5520031000 = 629582000 USD
5520031000 USD · 1997-11-02 – 1998-11-01
Inspect prior input Prior source6149613000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 8.33 million
–
Current period
−USD 169.02 million
–
-169022000 − -8325000 = -160697000 USD
-8325000 USD · 1997-11-02 – 1998-11-01
Inspect prior input Prior source-169022000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.58 million
–
Current period
USD 20.59 million
–
20589000 − -9580000 = 30169000 USD
-9580000 USD · 1997-11-02 – 1998-11-01
Inspect prior input Prior source20589000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 42.26 million
–
Current period
USD 52.9 million
–
52903000 − 42258000 = 10645000 USD
42258000 USD · 1997-11-02 – 1998-11-01
Inspect prior input Prior source52903000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-10-30 – 1993-10-29 | 1509823000 | 1491122000 Derived | 18701000 | 8201000 Derived | 10500000 | -33676000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29 | 2220816000 | 2188295000 Derived | 32521000 | 16179000 Derived | 16342000 | -33957000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-10-30 – 1995-10-29 | 3098976000 | 3078022000 Derived | 20954000 | 17320000 Derived | 3634000 | 10825000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-11-04 – 1996-11-03 | 3608230000 | 3567689000 Derived | 40541000 | 25012000 Derived | 15529000 | 13081000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-11-03 – 1997-11-02 | 4379208000 | 4308003000 Derived | 71205000 | 46008000 Derived | 25197000 | -11000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-11-02 – 1998-11-01 | 5520031000 | 5494073000 Derived | 25958000 | 34283000 Derived | -8325000 | -51838000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | 6149613000 | 6303006000 Derived | -153393000 | 15629000 Derived | -169022000 | -32314000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1509823000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2220816000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 3098976000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 3608230000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 4379208000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 5520031000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 6149613000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 47.1% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 39.5% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 21.4% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 26.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 11.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -2.2% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -1.5% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | -25789000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -16388000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 34054000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 37182000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 23988000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -9580000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 20589000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -33676000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -33957000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 10825000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 13081000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -11000000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -51838000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -32314000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-10-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-10-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-10-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-11-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-11-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-11-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-10-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-10-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 1998-11-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-10-30 – 1993-10-29 | USD 10.5 million Exact valueExact value: 10500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.79 million Exact valueExact value: -25789000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.89 million Exact valueExact value: 7887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.68 million Calculation and evidence-25789000 − 7887000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33676000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29 | USD 16.34 million Exact valueExact value: 16342000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.39 million Exact valueExact value: -16388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.57 million Exact valueExact value: 17569000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.96 million Calculation and evidence-16388000 − 17569000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33957000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-10-30 – 1995-10-29 | USD 3.63 million Exact valueExact value: 3634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.05 million Exact valueExact value: 34054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.23 million Exact valueExact value: 23229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.83 million Calculation and evidence34054000 − 23229000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10825000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-11-04 – 1996-11-03 | USD 15.53 million Exact valueExact value: 15529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.18 million Exact valueExact value: 37182000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.1 million Exact valueExact value: 24101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.08 million Calculation and evidence37182000 − 24101000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13081000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-11-03 – 1997-11-02 | USD 25.2 million Exact valueExact value: 25197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.99 million Exact valueExact value: 23988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.99 million Exact valueExact value: 34988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11 million Calculation and evidence23988000 − 34988000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-11-02 – 1998-11-01 | −USD 8.33 million Exact valueExact value: -8325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.58 million Exact valueExact value: -9580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.26 million Exact valueExact value: 42258000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 51.84 million Calculation and evidence-9580000 − 42258000 USD Exact free cash flow: -51838000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | −USD 169.02 million Exact valueExact value: -169022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.59 million Exact valueExact value: 20589000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.9 million Exact valueExact value: 52903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.31 million Calculation and evidence20589000 − 52903000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32314000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000814249, 814249, edgar:814249