TECHKNITS INC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-31 to 1997-04-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

14.2 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.47%

1996 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 492100 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14191292 USD Source

Operating cash flow

267 thousand USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 266652 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
134 thousand USD Source
Exact value

133644 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-04-01.

Financial data available through: 1996-02-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-02-29
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-02-29
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-02-29
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-02-29
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-02-29
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-02-29
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-02-29
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-02-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-02-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -26.5%

    Prior period

    USD 19.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14191292 − 19307010 = -5115718 USD

    19307010 USD · 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14191292 USD · 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -52.1%

    Prior period

    USD 175,925

    –

    Current period

    USD 84,207

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84207 − 175925 = -91718 USD

    175925 USD · 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84207 USD · 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -84.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 266,652

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    266652 − 1769024 = -1502372 USD

    1769024 USD · 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    266652 USD · 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29

  • Revenue USD 14.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 12.1 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.6 million 11% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 492,100 3.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 407,893 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 84,207 0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 266,652 1.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-2815318354 15343562 Derived -25208 193222 Derived -218430 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-2819307010 18576235 Derived 730775 554850 Derived 175925 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-2914191292 13699192 Derived 492100 407893 Derived 84207 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.9M15.6M10.4M5.2M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue15318354
1995Revenue19307010
1996Revenue14191292

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-26.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%15%-0%-15%-31%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year26%
1996Year over year-26.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.5% 1996
Net margin 0.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2%2.7%1.2%-0.3%-1.8%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-0.2%
1995Operating margin3.8%
1996Operating margin3.5%
1994Net margin-1.4%
1995Net margin0.9%
1996Net margin0.6%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 266.7K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.2M334.5K-497.5K-1.3M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-1099931
1995Operating cash flow1769024
1996Operating cash flow266652

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.4% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%34%23%11%0%1994-02-2819951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets39.2%
1996Liabilities / assets42.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.15× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.54×1.90×1.27×0.63×0.00×1994-02-2819951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28
−USD 218,430
Exact value

Exact value: -218430 USD

1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28: -218430 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1099931 USD

1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28: -1099931 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28
USD 175,925
Exact value

Exact value: 175925 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 175925 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1769024 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 1769024 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29
USD 84,207
Exact value

Exact value: 84207 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 84207 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 266,652
Exact value

Exact value: 266652 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 266652 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000814081, 814081, edgar:814081