YOUBET COM INC

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-02 to 2010-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

26 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.09 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1094000 USD Source

Free cash flow

617 thousand USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1094000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 477000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.1 million USD Source
Exact value

12061000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +105.3%

    Prior period

    USD 25.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 53.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    53119944 − 25871835 = 27248109 USD

    25871835 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    53119944 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4002565 − -8991239 = 4988674 USD

    -8991239 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4002565 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +341.5%

    Prior period

    USD 544,284

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2402848 − 544284 = 1858564 USD

    544284 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2402848 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +831.8%

    Prior period

    USD 47,827

    –

    Current period

    USD 445,649

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    445649 − 47827 = 397822 USD

    47827 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    445649 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 53.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 56.25 million 106% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.13 million −5.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 873,918 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4 million −7.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.4 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 445,649 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.96 million 3.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,306% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 710% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 371% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 339% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 6917887 Derived -6917887 12498951 Derived -19416838 -3994468 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31263793 11360123 Derived -11096330 2765217 Derived -13861547 -6897490 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313773577 26800671 Derived -23027094 1459174 Derived -24486268 -16055422 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-315992311 22202582 Derived -16210271 -14468870 Derived -1741401 -20528301 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316324286 21468409 Derived -15144123 -344941 Derived -14799182 -8644189 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3125871835 34598736 Derived -8726901 264338 Derived -8991239 496457 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3153119944 56248591 Derived -3128647 873918 Derived -4002565 1957199 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 53.1M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57.4M43.0M28.7M14.3M0.0199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue263793
1999Revenue3773577
2000Revenue5992311
2001Revenue6324286
2002Revenue25871835
2003Revenue53119944

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

105.3% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,437%1,078%718%359%0%199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year1,330.5%
2000Year over year58.8%
2001Year over year5.5%
2002Year over year309.1%
2003Year over year105.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.9% 2003
Net margin -7.5% 2003
Free cash flow margin 3.7% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.424%-1,101%-2,626%-4,150%-5,675%199720002003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-4,206.5%
1999Operating margin-610.2%
2000Operating margin-270.5%
2001Operating margin-239.5%
2002Operating margin-33.7%
2003Operating margin-5.9%
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin-5,254.7%
1999Net margin-648.9%
2000Net margin-29.1%
2001Net margin-234%
2002Net margin-34.8%
2003Net margin-7.5%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-2,614.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-425.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-342.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-136.7%
2002Free cash flow margin1.9%
2003Free cash flow margin3.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.4M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M-1.1M-6.0M-10.9M-15.7M199720002003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-3862112
1998Operating cash flow-6537690
1999Operating cash flow-14077468
2000Operating cash flow-14389177
2001Operating cash flow-8026719
2002Operating cash flow544284
2003Operating cash flow2402848

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M-2.8M-9.3M-15.8M-22.3M199720002003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-3994468
1998Free cash flow-6897490
1999Free cash flow-16055422
2000Free cash flow-20528301
2001Free cash flow-8644189
2002Free cash flow496457
2003Free cash flow1957199

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.307%230%153%77%0%199720002003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets284.1%
1998Liabilities / assets40%
1999Liabilities / assets68.7%
2000Liabilities / assets14.9%
2001Liabilities / assets18.3%
2002Liabilities / assets56.5%
2003Liabilities / assets59%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.7× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.11×8.33×5.55×2.78×0.00×199720002003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
1999Current assets / current liabilities10.29×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.7×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.7×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 23.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23684569 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -23684569 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6806061 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -6806061 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1003518 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1003518 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-6806061 − 1003518 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7809579 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3864734 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3864734 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2832263 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2832263 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 790,152
Exact value

Exact value: 790152 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 790152 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-2832263 − 790152 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3622415 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 19.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19416838 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -19416838 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3862112 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3862112 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132,356
Exact value

Exact value: 132356 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 132356 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-3862112 − 132356 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3994468 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 13.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13861547 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -13861547 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6537690 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6537690 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359,800
Exact value

Exact value: 359800 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 359800 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-6537690 − 359800 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6897490 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 24.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24486268 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -24486268 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14077468 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -14077468 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1977954 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1977954 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-14077468 − 1977954 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16055422 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1741401 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1741401 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14389177 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -14389177 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6139124 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6139124 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-14389177 − 6139124 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20528301 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 14.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14799182 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -14799182 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8026719 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -8026719 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 617,470
Exact value

Exact value: 617470 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 617470 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-8026719 − 617470 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8644189 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 8.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8991239 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -8991239 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 544,284
Exact value

Exact value: 544284 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 544284 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47,827
Exact value

Exact value: 47827 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 47827 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 496,457
Calculation and evidence

544284 − 47827 USD

Exact free cash flow: 496457 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4002565 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4002565 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2402848 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2402848 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 445,649
Exact value

Exact value: 445649 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 445649 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.96 million
Calculation and evidence

2402848 − 445649 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1957199 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000814055, 814055, edgar:814055

Also known as YOU BET INTERNATIONAL INC