Revenue
41.3 billion EUR
2024 · EUR
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 41315000000 EUR Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about EUR 41.32B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about EUR 40.65B.
8062000000 EUR
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-12-22.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
EUR 40.65 billion
–
Current period
EUR 41.32 billion
–
41315000000 − 40652000000 = 663000000 EUR
40652000000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source41315000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−EUR 892 million
–
Current period
−EUR 49 million
–
-49000000 − -892000000 = 843000000 EUR
-892000000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-49000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
EUR 11.65 billion
–
Current period
EUR 10.99 billion
–
10994000000 − 11649000000 = -655000000 EUR
11649000000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10994000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 54916000000 | 51391000000 Derived | 3525000000 | 2909000000 Derived | 616000000 | 3105000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 52036000000 | 46567000000 Derived | 5469000000 | 3100000000 Derived | 2369000000 | 4017000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 52008000000 | 45217000000 Derived | 6791000000 | 3659000000 Derived | 3132000000 | 4656000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 48693000000 | 42171000000 Derived | 6522000000 | 3191000000 Derived | 3331000000 | 4646000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 48422000000 | 43885000000 Derived | 4537000000 | 3395000000 Derived | 1142000000 | 6612000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 43076000000 | 38937000000 Derived | 4139000000 | 2557000000 Derived | 1582000000 | 5667000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 39277000000 | 25691000000 Derived | 13586000000 | 5449000000 Derived | 8137000000 | 3540000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 39993000000 | 35937000000 Derived | 4056000000 | 2045000000 Derived | 2011000000 | 5413000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 40652000000 | 38059000000 Derived | 2593000000 | 3485000000 Derived | -892000000 | 5488000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 41315000000 | 38920000000 Derived | 2395000000 | 2444000000 Derived | -49000000 | 5204000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in EUR.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 54916000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 52036000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 52008000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 48693000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 48422000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 43076000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 39277000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 39993000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 40652000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 41315000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -5.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -0.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -6.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -11% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -8.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 34.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 12.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 13615000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 13338000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 13796000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 13423000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 15022000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 13196000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 10268000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 11763000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 11649000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 10994000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 3105000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 4017000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 4656000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 4646000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 6612000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 5667000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 3540000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 5413000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 5488000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 5204000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | EUR 616 million Exact valueExact value: 616000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 13.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 13615000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 10.51 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 10510000000 EUR 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 10510000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 3.11 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence13615000000 − 10510000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 3105000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | EUR 2.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 2369000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 13.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 13338000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 9.32 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 9321000000 EUR 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 9321000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 4.02 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence13338000000 − 9321000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 4017000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | EUR 3.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 3132000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 13.8 billion Exact valueExact value: 13796000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 9.14 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 9140000000 EUR 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 9140000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 4.66 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence13796000000 − 9140000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 4656000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | EUR 3.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 3331000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 13.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 13423000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 8.78 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 8777000000 EUR 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 8777000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 4.65 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence13423000000 − 8777000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 4646000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | EUR 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1142000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 15.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 15022000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 8.41 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 8410000000 EUR 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 8410000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 6.61 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence15022000000 − 8410000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 6612000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | EUR 1.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 1582000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 13.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 13196000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 7.53 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 7529000000 EUR 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 7529000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 5.67 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence13196000000 − 7529000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 5667000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | EUR 8.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 8137000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 10.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 10268000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 6.73 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 6728000000 EUR 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 6728000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 3.54 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence10268000000 − 6728000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 3540000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | EUR 2.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 2011000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 11.76 billion Exact valueExact value: 11763000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 6.35 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 6350000000 EUR 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 6350000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 5.41 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence11763000000 − 6350000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 5413000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −EUR 892 million Exact valueExact value: -892000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 11.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 11649000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 6.16 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 6161000000 EUR 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 6161000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 5.49 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence11649000000 − 6161000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 5488000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −EUR 49 million Exact valueExact value: -49000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 10.99 billion Exact valueExact value: 10994000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 5.79 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 5790000000 EUR 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 5790000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 5.2 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence10994000000 − 5790000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 5204000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
926 filings · 919 latest values · 919 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000814052, 814052, TEFOF, TELFY, edgar:814052
Also known as TELEFONICA S A, TELEFONICA, S.A., TELEFÓNICA, S.A.