Revenue
35.8 million USD
1997-05-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 35810000 USD Source
51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-13 to 2003-10-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
4680000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
202 million USD
1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
4.97 million USD
2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
-36.9 million USD
2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-10-15.
Financial data available through: 2003-02-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.29 million
–
Current period
USD 9.66 million
–
9664000 − 6292000 = 3372000 USD
6292000 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source9664000 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 51.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 2.4 million
–
-2395000 − 51603000 = -53998000 USD
51603000 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-2395000 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.47 million
–
Current period
USD 7 million
–
7003000 − 1469000 = 5534000 USD
1469000 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28
Inspect prior input Prior source7003000 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28 | 143089000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3649000 | -63400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29 | 169018000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2602000 | -42659000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28 | 212415000 | 209446000 Derived | 2969000 | -553000 Derived | 3522000 | -10992000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 75702000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 75702000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 91066000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 91066000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 143089000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 169018000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 212415000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 20.3% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 20.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 57.1% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 25.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-02-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-02-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1993-02-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -44.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -25.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -5.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 7459000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -57418000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -41390000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -8055000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 7391000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -63400000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -42659000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -10992000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-02-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 70.1% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 75.1% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 75.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-02-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-02-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31 | USD 4.91 million Exact valueExact value: 4914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.46 million Exact valueExact value: 7459000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68,000 Exact valueExact value: 68000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.39 million Calculation and evidence7459000 − 68000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7391000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28 | USD 3.65 million Exact valueExact value: 3649000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.42 million Exact valueExact value: -57418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.98 million Exact valueExact value: 5982000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 63.4 million Calculation and evidence-57418000 − 5982000 USD Exact free cash flow: -63400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29 | USD 2.6 million Exact valueExact value: 2602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.39 million Exact valueExact value: -41390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 million Exact valueExact value: 1269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 42.66 million Calculation and evidence-41390000 − 1269000 USD Exact free cash flow: -42659000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28 | USD 3.52 million Exact valueExact value: 3522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.06 million Exact valueExact value: -8055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.94 million Exact valueExact value: 2937000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.99 million Calculation and evidence-8055000 − 2937000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10992000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28 | −USD 2.19 million Exact valueExact value: -2191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.26 million Exact valueExact value: 8255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.8 million Exact valueExact value: 1796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.46 million Calculation and evidence8255000 − 1796000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6459000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28 | USD 3.29 million Exact valueExact value: 3286000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 37.58 million Exact valueExact value: -37578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.16 million Exact valueExact value: 2164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.74 million Calculation and evidence-37578000 − 2164000 USD Exact free cash flow: -39742000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29 | USD 6.18 million Exact valueExact value: 6182000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.74 million Exact valueExact value: -18742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 million Exact valueExact value: 1039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.78 million Calculation and evidence-18742000 − 1039000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19781000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28 | USD 12.19 million Exact valueExact value: 12189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.84 million Exact valueExact value: 29836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.41 million Exact valueExact value: 1410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.43 million Calculation and evidence29836000 − 1410000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28 | USD 6.29 million Exact valueExact value: 6292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.6 million Exact valueExact value: 51603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: 1469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.13 million Calculation and evidence51603000 − 1469000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50134000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28 | USD 9.66 million Exact valueExact value: 9664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.4 million Exact valueExact value: -2395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7 million Exact valueExact value: 7003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.4 million Calculation and evidence-2395000 − 7003000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9398000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000813945, 813945, edgar:813945
Also known as PETERS J M CO INC