Revenue
20 million USD
2000-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 19959000 USD Source
23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2000-08-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
20 million USD
2000-06-30 · USD
-77.86%
2000-06-30 · %
-11.1 million USD
2000-06-30 · USD
-18.5 million USD
2000-06-30 · USD
70539000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-21.
Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 73.91 million
–
Current period
USD 79.65 million
–
79650000 − 73912000 = 5738000 USD
73912000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source79650000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 36.86 million
–
Current period
USD 21.4 million
–
21398000 − -36857000 = 58255000 USD
-36857000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source21398000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 28.02 million
–
Current period
−USD 10.8 million
–
-10799000 − -28022000 = 17223000 USD
-28022000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-10799000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.59 million
–
Current period
USD 1.83 million
–
1834000 − 5593000 = -3759000 USD
5593000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1834000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 26801000 | 35983000 Derived | -9182000 | -28000 Derived | -9154000 | -10713000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 71468000 | 86952000 Derived | -15484000 | 1315000 Derived | -16799000 | -5720000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 95258000 | 94373000 Derived | 885000 | 3852000 Derived | -2967000 | -10057000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 73912000 | 92547000 Derived | -18635000 | 18222000 Derived | -36857000 | -33615000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 79650000 | 80343000 Derived | -693000 | -22091000 Derived | 21398000 | -12633000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 26801000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 71468000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 95258000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 73912000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 79650000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 166.7% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 33.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -22.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | -34.3% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -21.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -25.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -34.2% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -23.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -49.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 26.9% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -40% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -8% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -10.6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -45.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -15.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | -7650000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -4047000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -7775000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -28022000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -10799000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -10713000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -5720000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -10057000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -33615000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -12633000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 26% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 12.3% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 23.7% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 22.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.93× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.24× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.62× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.41× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 9.15 million Exact valueExact value: -9154000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.65 million Exact valueExact value: -7650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.06 million Exact valueExact value: 3063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.71 million Calculation and evidence-7650000 − 3063000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10713000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 16.8 million Exact valueExact value: -16799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.05 million Exact valueExact value: -4047000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.67 million Exact valueExact value: 1673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.72 million Calculation and evidence-4047000 − 1673000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5720000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 2.97 million Exact valueExact value: -2967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.78 million Exact valueExact value: -7775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.28 million Exact valueExact value: 2282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.06 million Calculation and evidence-7775000 − 2282000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10057000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 36.86 million Exact valueExact value: -36857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.02 million Exact valueExact value: -28022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.59 million Exact valueExact value: 5593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.62 million Calculation and evidence-28022000 − 5593000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33615000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 21.4 million Exact valueExact value: 21398000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.8 million Exact valueExact value: -10799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.83 million Exact valueExact value: 1834000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.63 million Calculation and evidence-10799000 − 1834000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12633000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000813902, 813902, edgar:813902
Also known as SUMMIT TECHNOLOGY INC