Revenue
6.85 billion USD
2025 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 6849000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 29.21B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 29.65B.
6.85 billion USD
2025 Q2 · USD
5.83%
2025 Q2 · %
159 million USD
2025 Q2 · USD
114 million USD
2025 Q2 · USD
2739000000 USD
17660000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
28.8 billion USD
2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
-14 million USD
2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
772 million USD
2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
265 million USD
2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
507 million USD
2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-07-31.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 29.65 billion
–
Current period
USD 29.21 billion
–
29213000000 − 29652000000 = -439000000 USD
29652000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source29213000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 608 million
–
Current period
−USD 6.19 billion
–
-6190000000 − -608000000 = -5582000000 USD
-608000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-6190000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 475 million
–
Current period
USD 752 million
–
752000000 − 475000000 = 277000000 USD
475000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source752000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 328 million
–
Current period
USD 263 million
–
263000000 − 328000000 = -65000000 USD
328000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source263000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 12671000000 | 9987000000 Derived | 2684000000 | 1271000000 Derived | 1413000000 | 1223000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 13166000000 | 10264000000 Derived | 2902000000 | 1641000000 Derived | 1261000000 | 1489000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 26535000000 | 21194000000 Derived | 5341000000 | 3020000000 Derived | 2321000000 | 2083000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 26425000000 | 21363000000 Derived | 5062000000 | 1607000000 Derived | 3455000000 | 3119000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 26998000000 | 22852000000 Derived | 4146000000 | 838000000 Derived | 3308000000 | 885000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 25285000000 | 21146000000 Derived | 4139000000 | 1717000000 Derived | 2422000000 | 1970000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 28586000000 | 22289000000 Derived | 6297000000 | 1754000000 Derived | 4543000000 | 599000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 30154000000 | 27812000000 Derived | 2342000000 | 1238000000 Derived | 1104000000 | -139000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 29652000000 | 30103000000 Derived | -451000000 | 157000000 Derived | -608000000 | 147000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 29213000000 | 34482000000 Derived | -5269000000 | 921000000 Derived | -6190000000 | 489000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 12671000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 13166000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 26535000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 26425000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 26998000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 25285000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 28586000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 30154000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 29652000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 29213000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 101.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -6.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 22% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 20.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 19.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 22% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -18% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -21.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1394000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1685000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 2439000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 3464000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1230000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 2294000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 953000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 219000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 475000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 752000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 1223000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1489000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 2083000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 3119000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 885000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1970000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 599000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -139000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 147000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 489000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 1.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 1413000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 1394000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171 million Exact valueExact value: 171000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.22 billion Calculation and evidence1394000000 − 171000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1223000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 1261000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 1685000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196 million Exact valueExact value: 196000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.49 billion Calculation and evidence1685000000 − 196000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1489000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 2.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 2321000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.44 billion Exact valueExact value: 2439000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 356 million Exact valueExact value: 356000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.08 billion Calculation and evidence2439000000 − 356000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2083000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 3.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 3455000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 3464000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 345 million Exact valueExact value: 345000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.12 billion Calculation and evidence3464000000 − 345000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3119000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 3.31 billion Exact valueExact value: 3308000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1230000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 345 million Exact valueExact value: 345000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 885 million Calculation and evidence1230000000 − 345000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 885000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 2.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 2422000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 2294000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 324 million Exact valueExact value: 324000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.97 billion Calculation and evidence2294000000 − 324000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1970000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 4.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 4543000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 953 million Exact valueExact value: 953000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 354 million Exact valueExact value: 354000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 599 million Calculation and evidence953000000 − 354000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 599000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1104000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 219 million Exact valueExact value: 219000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 358 million Exact valueExact value: 358000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 139 million Calculation and evidence219000000 − 358000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -139000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 608 million Exact valueExact value: -608000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 475 million Exact valueExact value: 475000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328 million Exact valueExact value: 328000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147 million Calculation and evidence475000000 − 328000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 147000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −USD 6.19 billion Exact valueExact value: -6190000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 752 million Exact valueExact value: 752000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263 million Exact valueExact value: 263000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 489 million Calculation and evidence752000000 − 263000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 489000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
165 filings · 12,725 latest values · 12,725 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000813828, 813828, edgar:813828
Also known as CBS CORP, CBS CORPORATION, CBS Corporation, Paramount Global, Paramount Skydance Corp, VIACOM INC, VIACOMCBS INC., ViacomCBS Inc.