QUAKER STATE CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 1998-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

300 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0.33%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

29.8 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6498000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23325000 USD Source

Free cash flow

20.8 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6498000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23325000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 28494000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19431000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.3 million USD Source
Exact value

17305000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

6.45 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 23088000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 21018000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1618000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1775000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 986000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

21.2 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 37344000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22609000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25536000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23325000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25536000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6498000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23325000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

54.6 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 71185000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45087000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8903000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19431000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8903000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28494000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19431000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-33.4 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 37344000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22609000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25536000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23325000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25536000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6498000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23325000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71185000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45087000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8903000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19431000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8903000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28494000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19431000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.2 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1200343000 − 1121178000 = 79165000 USD

    1121178000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1200343000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +68.2%

    Prior period

    USD 13.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23088000 − 13723000 = 9365000 USD

    13723000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23088000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -14.7%

    Prior period

    USD 43.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 37.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37344000 − 43784000 = -6440000 USD

    43784000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37344000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18.4%

    Prior period

    USD 60.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71185000 − 60123000 = 11062000 USD

    60123000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71185000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.2 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 23.09 million 1.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 37.34 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 71.19 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 33.84 million −2.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −15% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31706492000 706083000 Derived 409000 -22300000 Derived 22709000 11357000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31616260000 614363000 Derived 1897000 95745000 Derived -93848000 6119000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31612680000 608870000 Derived 3810000 -9892000 Derived 13702000 17475000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31739557000 735173000 Derived 4384000 -14382000 Derived 18766000 1118000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31955040000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12100000 -40202000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311121178000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13723000 -16339000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311200343000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable23088000 -33841000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B972.3M648.2M324.1M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue706492000
1992Revenue616260000
1993Revenue612680000
1994Revenue739557000
1995Revenue955040000
1996Revenue1121178000
1997Revenue1200343000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.1% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%20%8%-4%-16%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-12.8%
1993Year over year-0.6%
1994Year over year20.7%
1995Year over year29.1%
1996Year over year17.4%
1997Year over year7.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.6% 1994
Net margin 1.9% 1997
Free cash flow margin -2.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7%-0.7%-6.0%-11.4%-16.7%199119941997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin0.1%
1992Operating margin0.3%
1993Operating margin0.6%
1994Operating margin0.6%
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin3.2%
1992Net margin-15.2%
1993Net margin2.2%
1994Net margin2.5%
1995Net margin1.3%
1996Net margin1.2%
1997Net margin1.9%
1991Free cash flow margin1.6%
1992Free cash flow margin1%
1993Free cash flow margin2.9%
1994Free cash flow margin0.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-4.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 37.3M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.0M38.3M25.5M12.8M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow43394000
1992Operating cash flow31825000
1993Operating cash flow47235000
1994Operating cash flow37562000
1995Operating cash flow4928000
1996Operating cash flow43784000
1997Operating cash flow37344000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -33.8M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.1M5.4M-11.4M-28.1M-44.8M199119941997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow11357000
1992Free cash flow6119000
1993Free cash flow17475000
1994Free cash flow1118000
1995Free cash flow-40202000
1996Free cash flow-16339000
1997Free cash flow-33841000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.6% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994Liabilities / assets60%
1995Liabilities / assets62%
1996Liabilities / assets71%
1997Liabilities / assets71.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.5× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.06×1.55×1.03×0.52×0.00×1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 22.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22709000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 22709000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43394000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 43394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32037000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 32037000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.36 million
Calculation and evidence

43394000 − 32037000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11357000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 93.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93848000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -93848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31825000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 31825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25706000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 25706000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.12 million
Calculation and evidence

31825000 − 25706000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6119000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 13.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13702000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 13702000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47235000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 47235000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29760000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 29760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.48 million
Calculation and evidence

47235000 − 29760000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17475000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 18.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18766000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 18766000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37562000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 37562000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36444000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 36444000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Calculation and evidence

37562000 − 36444000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 12.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12100000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 12100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4928000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4928000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45130000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 45130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.2 million
Calculation and evidence

4928000 − 45130000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40202000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 13.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13723000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 13723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43784000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 43784000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60123000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 60123000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.34 million
Calculation and evidence

43784000 − 60123000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 23.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23088000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 23088000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37344000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 37344000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71185000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 71185000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.84 million
Calculation and evidence

37344000 − 71185000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33841000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000081381, 81381, edgar:81381