PIEMONTE FOODS INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-29 to 1999-04-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.49 million USD

1999-02-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-34.21%

1999-02-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -852341 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2491476 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.63 thousand USD Source
Exact value

3629 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-04-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-05-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-05-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -23.6%

    Prior period

    USD 23.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18295132 − 23943328 = -5648196 USD

    23943328 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18295132 USD · 1997-05-31 – 1998-05-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.89 million

    Prior period

    −USD 951,496

    –

    Current period

    USD 937,730

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    937730 − -951496 = 1889226 USD

    -951496 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    937730 USD · 1997-05-31 – 1998-05-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -97.1%

    Prior period

    USD 443,033

    –

    Current period

    USD 12,761

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12761 − 443033 = -430272 USD

    443033 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12761 USD · 1997-05-31 – 1998-05-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-05-31 – 1998-05-30

  • Revenue USD 18.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 21.87 million 120% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.58 million −20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 937,730 5.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 12,761 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 924,969 5.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 95%
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 99%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-06-04 – 1993-06-0324072414 22894878 Derived 1177536 493023 Derived 684513 473874 Derived
Source
1994 1993-06-04 – 1994-06-0329874548 28956305 Derived 918243 360915 Derived 557328 786233 Derived
Source
1995 1994-06-04 – 1995-06-0330483161 30113035 Derived 370126 264407 Derived 105719 -545905 Derived
Source
1996 1995-06-02 – 1996-06-0131148458 31447926 Derived -299468 339131 Derived -638599 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-3123943328 26311224 Derived -2367896 -424231 Derived -1943665 -1394529 Derived
Source
1998 1997-05-31 – 1998-05-3018295132 21873523 Derived -3578391 UnavailableUnavailable924969 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18.3M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.6M25.2M16.8M8.4M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue24072414
1994Revenue29874548
1995Revenue30483161
1996Revenue31148458
1997Revenue23943328
1998Revenue18295132

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-23.6% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%14%0%-14%-27%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year24.1%
1995Year over year2%
1996Year over year2.2%
1997Year over year-23.1%
1998Year over year-23.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -19.6% 1998
Net margin -8.1% 1997
Free cash flow margin 5.1% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.0%-0.1%-7.3%-14.4%-21.5%199319961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin4.9%
1994Operating margin3.1%
1995Operating margin1.2%
1996Operating margin-1%
1997Operating margin-9.9%
1998Operating margin-19.6%
1993Net margin2.8%
1994Net margin1.9%
1995Net margin0.3%
1996Net margin-2.1%
1997Net margin-8.1%
1998-05-30Net marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin2%
1994Free cash flow margin2.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-5.8%
1998Free cash flow margin5.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 937.7K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M1.1M327.4K-414.4K-1.2M199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow937915
1994Operating cash flow1606275
1995Operating cash flow773298
1996Operating cash flow419614
1997Operating cash flow-951496
1998Operating cash flow937730

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 925K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M437.9K-234.8K-907.4K-1.6M199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow473874
1994Free cash flow786233
1995Free cash flow-545905
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flow-1394529
1998Free cash flow924969

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.4% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%1993-06-031996-06-011998-05-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-06-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-06-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets51.4%
1998-05-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.41× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.83×2.12×1.42×0.71×0.00×1993-06-0319961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-06-04 – 1993-06-03
USD 684,513
Exact value

Exact value: 684513 USD

1992-06-04 – 1993-06-03: 684513 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 937,915
Exact value

Exact value: 937915 USD

1992-06-04 – 1993-06-03: 937915 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 464,041
Exact value

Exact value: 464041 USD

1992-06-04 – 1993-06-03: 464041 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473,874
Calculation and evidence

937915 − 464041 USD

Exact free cash flow: 473874 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-06-04 – 1994-06-03
USD 557,328
Exact value

Exact value: 557328 USD

1993-06-04 – 1994-06-03: 557328 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1606275 USD

1993-06-04 – 1994-06-03: 1606275 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 820,042
Exact value

Exact value: 820042 USD

1993-06-04 – 1994-06-03: 820042 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 786,233
Calculation and evidence

1606275 − 820042 USD

Exact free cash flow: 786233 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-06-02 – 1995-06-01
USD 105,719
Exact value

Exact value: 105719 USD

1994-06-02 – 1995-06-01: 105719 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 922,324
Exact value

Exact value: 922324 USD

1994-06-02 – 1995-06-01: 922324 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-06-04 – 1995-06-03
USD 105,719
Exact value

Exact value: 105719 USD

1994-06-04 – 1995-06-03: 105719 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 773,298
Exact value

Exact value: 773298 USD

1994-06-04 – 1995-06-03: 773298 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1319203 USD

1994-06-04 – 1995-06-03: 1319203 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 545,905
Calculation and evidence

773298 − 1319203 USD

Exact free cash flow: -545905 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 572,820
Exact value

Exact value: 572820 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 572820 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-06-02 – 1996-06-01
−USD 638,599
Exact value

Exact value: -638599 USD

1995-06-02 – 1996-06-01: -638599 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 419,614
Exact value

Exact value: 419614 USD

1995-06-02 – 1996-06-01: 419614 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1943665 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: -1943665 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 951,496
Exact value

Exact value: -951496 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: -951496 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 443,033
Exact value

Exact value: 443033 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 443033 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-951496 − 443033 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1394529 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-05-31 – 1998-05-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 937,730
Exact value

Exact value: 937730 USD

1997-05-31 – 1998-05-30: 937730 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,761
Exact value

Exact value: 12761 USD

1997-05-31 – 1998-05-30: 12761 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 924,969
Calculation and evidence

937730 − 12761 USD

Exact free cash flow: 924969 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000813765, 813765, edgar:813765