JONES CABLE INCOME FUND 1-C LTD

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-11 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

155 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -589060 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -743672 USD Source

Free cash flow

155 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -589060 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -743672 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.5 million USD Source
Exact value

1504888 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1384006 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1384006 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-58.4 thousand USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4036701 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4038010 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -34489 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 44667 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -67273 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-346 thousand USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 568448 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 325711 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -834859 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -743672 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -834859 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -589060 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -743672 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 109589 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 109589 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-346 thousand USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 568448 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 325711 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -834859 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -743672 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -834859 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -589060 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -743672 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 109589 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 109589 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -83.8%

    Prior period

    USD 8.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1384006 − 8558726 = -7174720 USD

    8558726 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1384006 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -80.5%

    Prior period

    USD 20.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4036701 − 20684089 = -16647388 USD

    20684089 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4036701 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -59.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 568,448

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    568448 − 1406303 = -837855 USD

    1406303 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    568448 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -91.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 109,589

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    109589 − 1353584 = -1243995 USD

    1353584 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    109589 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.52 million 110% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 133,418 −9.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.17 million −301% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.04 million 292% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 568,448 41% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 109,589 7.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 458,859 33% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −7.3% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3118848345 21064787 Derived -2216442 267077 Derived -2483519 -748175 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3120350776 22748608 Derived -2397832 257895 Derived -2655727 1968013 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3121121787 23364788 Derived -2243001 709881 Derived -2952882 -5243480 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3122867228 24112157 Derived -1244929 1387812 Derived -2632741 -149871 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3124624270 24462791 Derived 161479 1956389 Derived -1794910 366752 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3118338834 17802658 Derived 536176 -9957344 Derived 10493520 -438477 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-318558726 9237402 Derived -678676 -21362765 Derived 20684089 52719 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311384006 1517424 Derived -133418 -4170119 Derived 4036701 458859 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.6M19.9M13.3M6.6M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue18848345
1993Revenue20350776
1994Revenue21121787
1995Revenue22867228
1996Revenue24624270
1997Revenue18338834
1998Revenue8558726
1999Revenue1384006

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-83.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-11%-38%-64%-91%199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year8%
1994Year over year3.8%
1995Year over year8.3%
1996Year over year7.7%
1997Year over year-25.5%
1998Year over year-53.3%
1999Year over year-83.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.6% 1999
Net margin 291.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin 33.2% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.317%225%133%42%-50%199219961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-11.8%
1993Operating margin-11.8%
1994Operating margin-10.6%
1995Operating margin-5.4%
1996Operating margin0.7%
1997Operating margin2.9%
1998Operating margin-7.9%
1999Operating margin-9.6%
1992Net margin-13.2%
1993Net margin-13%
1994Net margin-14%
1995Net margin-11.5%
1996Net margin-7.3%
1997Net margin57.2%
1998Net margin241.7%
1999Net margin291.7%
1992Free cash flow margin-4%
1993Free cash flow margin9.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-24.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.7%
1996Free cash flow margin1.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.4%
1998Free cash flow margin0.6%
1999Free cash flow margin33.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 568.4K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6M4.7M2.7M772.7K-1.2M199219961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow3347278
1993Operating cash flow6093333
1994Operating cash flow-641673
1995Operating cash flow4363406
1996Operating cash flow4984665
1997Operating cash flow3716919
1998Operating cash flow1406303
1999Operating cash flow568448

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 458.9K 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M453.6K-1.6M-3.7M-5.8M199219961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-748175
1993Free cash flow1968013
1994Free cash flow-5243480
1995Free cash flow-149871
1996Free cash flow366752
1997Free cash flow-438477
1998Free cash flow52719
1999Free cash flow458859

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.7% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%79%53%26%0%1992-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets74.1%
1994Liabilities / assets81.4%
1995Liabilities / assets88.6%
1996Liabilities / assets94.1%
1997Liabilities / assets82.8%
1998Liabilities / assets97.2%
1999Liabilities / assets78.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2483519 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -2483519 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3347278 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3347278 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4095453 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 4095453 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 748,175
Calculation and evidence

3347278 − 4095453 USD

Exact free cash flow: -748175 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2655727 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -2655727 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6093333 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6093333 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4125320 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4125320 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Calculation and evidence

6093333 − 4125320 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1968013 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2952882 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2952882 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 641,673
Exact value

Exact value: -641673 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -641673 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4601807 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4601807 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-641673 − 4601807 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5243480 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2632741 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2632741 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4363406 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4363406 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4513277 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4513277 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 149,871
Calculation and evidence

4363406 − 4513277 USD

Exact free cash flow: -149871 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1794910 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1794910 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4984665 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4984665 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4617913 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4617913 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 366,752
Calculation and evidence

4984665 − 4617913 USD

Exact free cash flow: 366752 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 10.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10493520 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10493520 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3716919 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3716919 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4155396 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4155396 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 438,477
Calculation and evidence

3716919 − 4155396 USD

Exact free cash flow: -438477 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 20.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20684089 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 20684089 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1406303 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1406303 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1353584 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1353584 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,719
Calculation and evidence

1406303 − 1353584 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52719 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4036701 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4036701 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 568,448
Exact value

Exact value: 568448 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 568448 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109,589
Exact value

Exact value: 109589 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 109589 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 458,859
Calculation and evidence

568448 − 109589 USD

Exact free cash flow: 458859 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000813710, 813710, edgar:813710