Revenue
13.6 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 13601000 USD Source
94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-10 to 2011-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
13.6 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
12862000 U001
5811 U003
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
52.2 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 32.1 million
–
Current period
USD 45.02 million
–
45017000 − 32103000 = 12914000 USD
32103000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source45017000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.18 million
–
Current period
USD 9.64 million
–
9642000 − 5175000 = 4467000 USD
5175000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9642000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.23 million
–
Current period
USD 5.61 million
–
5606000 − 5228000 = 378000 USD
5228000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5606000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 82976000 | 76640000 Derived | 6336000 | 1701000 Derived | 4635000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 68759000 | 72373000 Derived | -3614000 | 577000 Derived | -4191000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 53326000 | 92901000 Derived | -39575000 | 2717000 Derived | -42292000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 57573000 | 48690000 Derived | 8883000 | 9068000 Derived | -185000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 54754000 | 50507000 Derived | 4247000 | 927000 Derived | 3320000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 40209000 | 44234000 Derived | -4025000 | 1485000 Derived | -5510000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 37733000 | 35320000 Derived | 2413000 | -1144000 Derived | 3557000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 41920000 | 35573000 Derived | 6347000 | 1648000 Derived | 4699000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 32103000 | 28559000 Derived | 3544000 | -1631000 Derived | 5175000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 45017000 | 38705000 Derived | 6312000 | -3330000 Derived | 9642000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 82976000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 68759000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 53326000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 57573000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 54754000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 40209000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 37733000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 41920000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 32103000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 45017000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -17.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -22.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -26.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -6.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 11.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -23.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 40.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -74.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -10% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -79.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -13.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 13792000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -2824000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -2990000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 3830000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 4006000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 748000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 5695000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 7100000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 5228000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 5606000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 4.64 million Exact valueExact value: 4635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.79 million Exact valueExact value: 13792000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 4.19 million Exact valueExact value: -4191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.82 million Exact valueExact value: -2824000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 42.29 million Exact valueExact value: -42292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.99 million Exact valueExact value: -2990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 185,000 Exact valueExact value: -185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.83 million Exact valueExact value: 3830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 3.32 million Exact valueExact value: 3320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.01 million Exact valueExact value: 4006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 5.51 million Exact valueExact value: -5510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 748,000 Exact valueExact value: 748000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 3.56 million Exact valueExact value: 3557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.7 million Exact valueExact value: 5695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 4.7 million Exact valueExact value: 4699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.1 million Exact valueExact value: 7100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 5.18 million Exact valueExact value: 5175000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.23 million Exact valueExact value: 5228000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 9.64 million Exact valueExact value: 9642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.61 million Exact valueExact value: 5606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
94 filings · 291 latest values · 291 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000813619, 813619, edgar:813619
Also known as SOUTHWALL TECHNOLOGIES INC /DE/, SOUTHWALL TECHNOLOGIES INC /DE/