STARNET FINANCIAL INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2001-01-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.61 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-2.42 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5250005 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2834097 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
294 thousand USD Source
Exact value

294172 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-01-09.

Financial data available through: 2000-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

  • Revenue USD 4.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 4.35 million −88% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.25 million −107% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 555,238 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.81 million −118% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-314929177 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4351836 -5805243 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.9M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3M4.0M2.7M1.3M0.02000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue4929177

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -88.3% 2000
Free cash flow margin -117.8% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-25%-59%-93%-127%2000-03-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin-88.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-117.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.420.0K-1.1M-2.6M-4.1M-5.7M2000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-5250005

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.8M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.464.4K-1.2M-2.9M-4.6M-6.3M2000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-5805243

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

92.5% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%2000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets92.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.08×0.81×0.54×0.27×0.00×2000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4351836 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -4351836 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5250005 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -5250005 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 555,238
Exact value

Exact value: 555238 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 555238 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-5250005 − 555238 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5805243 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000813567, 813567, edgar:813567

Also known as SARKIS CAPITAL INC